1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin 2.0.0.0

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin

  1. berty

    berty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi everyone,
    I need advice on how to set sim tools (axis assignments, limiting axis,,,) for DCS to make it go right. because when I turn on the mission but does any free flight, so I rotate the entire platform and makes it even occasionally while playing, as you can see in the video.
    I use Thanos AMC 1280USB

  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,531
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,085Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,124 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If at all possible at sometime in the future can roll be set up on Extra 2 for DCS, as you did with FSX/P3D? For me I find that far more realistic with the Rift.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. fledge2b

    fledge2b New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Nagoya
    Balance:
    661Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Though it is the question of the beginner,
    Can I use the official plug for A10C ver 1.1.1.1?
    I have no data from tuning center at all ・・・・・・:oops:
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,228 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider

    I don't have A10C. It can be both, that A10C is not working or that you have to do something different in SimTools.

    The plugin certainly works with the basic airplane that comes with the initial/free installation.

    Can you make sure, the plugin works fine with the free version. Only then test it with the A10C. Please let me know.
  5. fledge2b

    fledge2b New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Nagoya
    Balance:
    661Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,228 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    My copy of export.lua runs in C:\Users\value1\Saved Games\DCS\Scripts. It works fine with the DCS stand-alone and the DCS Steam version. With the standard planes as well as with A10-C

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  7. fledge2b

    fledge2b New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Nagoya
    Balance:
    661Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks value1, I try it!!
  8. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    213
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    455Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    @Macka I have been having the same problem that you had a while back connecting Helios into the Sims Tools for motion. I am using two computers with a crossover cable and each computer having it's own IP Address (#1/Game 192.168.0.10 & #2/ Motion 192.168.0.20). I can get motion if I edit the export.lua from Sims zip plugin to my IP Address, however I cannot get helios to work and if I config helios to work, I get no motion. I downloaded your zip export.lua and installed it but that to did not work. A few questions: Do I need to edit the export.lua BACK FILE and the SIMBACK file in the scrip's folder to reflect the proper IP Address? and Helios uses the 127.0.0.1 address and the ghost is also that 127.0.0.1, should that be edited?and should their be more than ONE export.lua in the scrip's folder? (see attachments)

    Thank You
    Terry
    Capture.PNG Capture1.PNG Capture2.PNG
    Capture3.PNG Capture4.PNG Capture6.PNG
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,228 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I guess Helios is running on your game computer. So in export.lua try with host1 = "192.168.0.20" and ghost = "127.0.0.1" (or ghost = "192.168.0.10").
  10. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    213
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    455Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Yes, I am running Helios from game computer. I am confused?, what export .lua am I to edit. (Macka's export file which only has the ghost1= or export plugin for sim tools V-3 which has host=) or- the SIMBACK file or the BACK file?? seems like I have tried all and none would work. I either get the game with Helios working or the game with motion working. Not both. Maybe I need to start over, where should I start?
    Terry
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,228 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    What you want is to send the motion data to the control computer (192.168.0.20) and the Helios data to the game computer (127.0.0.1) where Helios runs.
    So you will want to open two ports (192.168.0.20:41230 and 127.0.0.1:9089)
    Can you send me the helios export.lua so that I have a look?
    Thx
  12. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    213
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    455Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Thank for sticking with me on this. What you are saying makes sense. I am not sure if this export file is what you need to see if not could you help me as to where I might go to find the one you need. Thank you again

    Terry

    Attached Files:

  13. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    213
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    455Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    OK, I removed my export.lua from the script's folder and installed what I thought was a good one (the one from macka), it has the ports that you were talking about 9089 and 41230, started the game and nothing. (no Helios or motion) so I went back and patched Helios started the game and Helios worked well but no motion. Went back and checked my export.lau and the part about port 41230 was gone.WTH. When I start up the game (DCS) it takes a long for it to load, much longer than FSX, so could the timeout be a problem? See attachments
    Terry

    Attached Files:

  14. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    213
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    455Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I started over and all is the same, either motion and no helios or helios and no motion! Here is a copy of my export files

    Terry

    Attached Files:

  15. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    213
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    455Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    @value1 Was the export.lua the one you are looking for? Any luck with setting up the two ports as you mentioned in above thread?
    Terry
  16. dberg1

    dberg1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    refrigeration pipefitter
    Location:
    west of chicago,il
    Balance:
    150Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    hey guys, I'm trying to get DCS patched but I can't figure it out. It tells me "The selected Path is not valid for Patching" when I use Game Patching Path under Game Manager, so I tried going to
    user\saved games\dcs\, but I don't show a script file folder, only config,data,imageshop,logs,missioneditor,missions,movies,screenshots, and tracks, but no scripts. I'm am totally confused. what am I missing? any help is appreciated, thank you.
  17. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    213
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    455Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    In my system I use C:\User\User Name\ Saved Games\DCS. Try that.

    Terry
    • Agree Agree x 2
  18. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,738Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,373 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @dberg1 - The patch path provided by @terry wells is correct, however I found I had to run and play DCS at least once and then quit from DCS for that folder to be created "C:\Users\<username>\Saved Games\DCS" and then Patch DCS.
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. dberg1

    dberg1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    refrigeration pipefitter
    Location:
    west of chicago,il
    Balance:
    150Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    Thanks guys, I don't know where the hell I was in the files before, but I typed in what @terry wells told me to and was able to patch(@Archie, I also had to run the game before it would patch), however I still am not getting motion. I read this thread numerous time and still a confused about export lua. Do I need to add a file to the game files to export. I see there are some zip files here, but I don't want to put them in the wrong place. Thanks for your help. P.S. Every thing works for lfs and fsx.
  20. dberg1

    dberg1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    refrigeration pipefitter
    Location:
    west of chicago,il
    Balance:
    150Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    We had tornados rip through here and did a lot of damage, so I finally got time to sit down and look at what I did wrong. I used @value1 plugin 3.0.1 and it worked. When it downloaded it showed the different files and I was trying to drag/drop the individual files:confused:(even though it say drag/drop whole thing). thank you value1 for file.