1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin 2.0.0.0

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin

  1. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    15,114Coins
    Ratings:
    +434 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Guys,
    I have no clue what "sniffing packets" means, but for me, there's other things I'd like to be sniffing besides packets.

    Tom
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Macka

    Macka Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    Aerial Photographer
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    - 60Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    That is just so sad when your avatar is that of a dog.......
    • Funny Funny x 2
  3. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,161
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,981Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,821 / 32 / -1
    Yea, I was going to ask, "Are you speaking for yourself Tom, or on behalf of your dog that you use as an avatar?" :grin but you beat me to the punch @Macka. lol
  4. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    15,114Coins
    Ratings:
    +434 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi fellows,
    That's Riley, my big bassett - my son, my best friend....

    Well, I was really speaking for both of us - we both like a lot of the same special smells....
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,228 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I have extracted the earth gravity out and to me it appears that the movements make some sense. I would however, if some of you pilots could check this plugin, if it works ok.
    Tick.jpg Earth gravity calculated out
    Tick.jpg Direction of Heave inverted
    Tick.jpg Sway and Heave swapped

    Just drag'n'drop the plugin into the updater. There's no need to re-patch the game (if already patched).

    Thank you for your feedback!

    Attached Files:

  6. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    774Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Wow! Thanks for that. I will try it out tomorrow. Very grateful for your work.
  7. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    774Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi @value1, you are a star! Heave now works beautifully.

    It says on the downloads page that Surge is available. Is this the case? If so, which Extra is it assigned to? To really make my flight sim perfect would it be possible to assign Airspeed to one of the Extras? I ask this because I use airspeed to firm up the control column in flight and other stuff which changes with speed. If the Extra 1, 2 and 3 are all assigned, could I suggest that Roll is removed and this is used for airspeed. I say this because, after many years of developing my motion platform, I soon realised that in a flight sim the Roll output is not at all realistic. There is too long a delay in the movement happening, and in a roll as you go over the top upside down the motion suddenly flicks over to the other way. Not at all the feeling required. With some previous custom software I had the aileron position mapped to a servomotor and this worked a treat. At present I use a direct feed from the control column position and this too feels fine. I think roll in a car situation is fine, but for a flight sim it is never going to work.

    Thank you so much for your help. I wish I could reward you in some way for your clever work.
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,228 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thank you for your feedback @hugso! This is most helpful GM5.gif
    About Surge: This is the output that I receive from the plugin:
    Output.jpg
    • Don't you receive any value? or
    • Do you have the impression the value you receive is wrong?
    Have you assigned surge to an axis and this axis is used in the interface?
    I will add airspeed to Extra1, if I can find the value in DCS ;)
    This is good to know. Being such a lousy pilot myself, it is tricky to identify what is because of my limited flying capabilities and what is because of a mismatch somewhere…
    I find it most rewarding when I receive feedback for the plugins like you provide! :thumbs
  9. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    774Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Have now assigned Surge to an axis and it works fine. Thank you so much. Airspeed would be great to have, if possible. Heave works as it should also, which is great. It seems that the centre position for Heave is 1g, in other words when the DCS program goes active the servo arm remains in the centre position when the aircraft is on the ground. On my other flight sims, IL-2 and Cliffs of Dover, the centre position is zero g, so that when the program goes active the servo arm moves about 20 degrees to 1g. This is not a problem, the Heave motion in flight is great, I just have to set over the servo arm over on the splines when I swap between sims. I do not know which way is "correct". I have not tried any other flight sims, perhaps I will sometime.

    Again thank you so much for your help with this, it really is a dream come true for me to have the option of using my motion platform with different flight sims.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,228 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    cool-emoticon.jpg
    I will check that as will with the next version. I'll let you know.
    Pleasure :)
  11. berty

    berty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi everyone,
    I have a problem. When I play DCS in the Tuning Center blink no number, it's dead. I also tried the plugin @Jan Kroupa and still nothing. Where is the problem?
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,228 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @berty
    Check your axis settings for DCS in GameEngine.
    Could it be that there is no force selected for all axis?
    Axis Settings.png
  13. berty

    berty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Still nothing, but which plugin should I use? because when I use the plugin from @JanKroupa and I want to patch me and wants the installation directory of Live for Speed.

    Attached Files:

  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,228 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    confused-face-smiley-emoticon small.gif Did you try the official plugin? The plugin of Jan is for Czech Republic.
    This is how the patching info of the official plugin should look like:
    Patching Info.png
  15. berty

    berty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Yes I tried official plugin, and also nothing. I do not need to have happen instaleld Force Control 301? I do not know if it related thereto but I do not have it.
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,228 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    You don't want to control a FD301, do you?[​IMG]
  17. berty

    berty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    No no i do not control the FD301, the main problem is that the game does not communicate with me simtools and this be resolved. :think
  18. berty

    berty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Problem solved. I used the plugin from @Jan Kroupa, because I am from Slovakia. But in tuning centre jumps numbers, but the servo does not move. Other games are going great.
  19. 5natural5

    5natural5 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    170Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi Value1,
    Thanks for writing the plugin. I downloaded the required software and got it to interface with the DCS A10c. However, as stated before, I am encountering a yaw problem: The yaw data seems to reflect heading rather than motion which interfers with my other axis. So far I have tried pitch, roll and yaw (pitch and roll appear to work). Do you know of a solution?
    Kind regards,
    Thomas
  20. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,228 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @5natural5
    Ehm, yes, yaw represents the heading. What do you mean with "motion"?