1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin 2.0.0.0

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,228Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,225 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    "Try and Fly all products for free for a whole month!

    In view of last months response, we are pleased to announce our upcoming Free For All event, starting April 19th, where you are welcome to try any and all our products (except campaigns) for free and without limitation for one month. This unlimited access to all our suite of products, including our top fighter jets, such as the F-16C, F/A-18C and A-10C Warthog will help take your mind off things for a while, giving you the opportunity to try something new, and to own it for 50% or less than the normal price. "

    https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/news/2020-04-17_FT_MONTH/
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,644
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,552 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Nice. I will give it a try:)
  3. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    Question for the experts
    I am using this plugin since long time and one thing I can't figure out is this..
    specially with the F16 at lower speeds and even more when the gear is down (flight controls gains are adjusted and reduced when gear is lowered) my motion platform becomes quite unresponsive and I can't feel all the little movements and changes in pitch roll and heave.
    Is there any way to adjust the forces based on speed for example? or even based on gear state (up or down)?
    How would I need to modify the export.lua to make this? If at all possible...

    Thanks a lot
  4. CdnSimRacer

    CdnSimRacer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 18Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    looking for some help. I just downloaded DCS, patched the game. I have simtools pro and the game connects and goes blue/game running but tuning center does not get any game data input...

    Not sure why.

    Thanks
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,496
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,119 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try temporarily turning off your firewall and anti-virus, test and see if they are messing with communications.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. margolle

    margolle New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 35Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hello .( i am french sorry for translation )

    my probleme is plug in no mouving .
    imposible to move .
    my simulator is good for many game ( project cars , IL2 BOS , raceroom etc etc )
    the patch DCS is here (picture)
    tuning center never move

    please help me destination plugin DCS.png destination plugin DCS 2.png destination plugin DCS 3.png
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,496
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,119 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please try temporarily turning off your firewall and anti-virus, test and see if they are messing with communications, as the Tuning Center is not receiving data.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. margolle

    margolle New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 35Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hi . probleme is resolved .
    the probleme is bad destination patch .
    my game instaled to G: , my patche instaled to G: = no moving
    my game instaled to G: , my patche instaled to C:( saved game / DCS) = moving
    tank you all
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. Jonathan Petter

    Jonathan Petter New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 287Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    i am also having issues, game version 2.5.6, English, I see the game patched correctly via the Export.lua in the scripts folder, but nothing in the tuning screen nor any actuator movement. please help! thank you!
  10. Jonathan Petter

    Jonathan Petter New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 287Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Figured it out, theres a new directory export.lua needs to be in

    C:\Users\User\Saved Games\DCS\Scripts

    Thats why its not working
  11. Kaneda

    Kaneda New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi margolle, do you know if you have speed information with the plugin ? (gamedash)
    thanks
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,496
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,119 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The plugin summary states this with respect to GameDash:

    DashApp Data:
    Additional values for instruments are feasible, yet not implemented.
  13. MrDemon

    MrDemon New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    - 16Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello. I have installed you plugin to User/savegame/DCS
    I have regional settings in English.
    My problem is strange data from tuning center. Roll and pitch. I tried to adjust the roll and pitch, but the data is more than a thousand degrees. Trying to set up a sway - my platform is behaving quite incorrectly. IL2 works fine. What can i do wrong?
    PS 2dof
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,496
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,119 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings, including the Tuning Center while DCS is running.
  15. MrDemon

    MrDemon New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    - 16Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    DCS is not running, but this is captured min/maxes
    DCS.jpg
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 15, 2020