1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin 2.0.0.0

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin

  1. RobsonSwiss

    RobsonSwiss Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Preotria, South Africa
    Balance:
    - 48Coins
    Ratings:
    +198 / 2 / -0
    Hi

    We've seen that data coming to the sim is at a really low rate with DCS, 10-20hz, it changes a little depending on what you do in the game. Does anyone know why it's so low, if it's a problem with DCS or a problem with the plugin?
  2. RobsonSwiss

    RobsonSwiss Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Preotria, South Africa
    Balance:
    - 48Coins
    Ratings:
    +198 / 2 / -0
    Btw some other people have noticed the same thing, the effect is it gives jerky motion. From what I can see so far it appears that the data coming into simtools is already running at a low rate.
  3. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,877
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,762 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Huge thank you for this plugin @value1, it is a great way to waste a weekend! :D
    The A-10C really comes alive now.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Otso

    Otso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    51Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Can whoever has the rights to edit the download page for the DCS plugin (https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/digital-combat-simulator-–-dcs-plugin.16/) please add to the description that you must have the US locale in Windows for it to work. I just spent well over an hour trying to figure out why the plugin was not working. I'm quite sure many others have struggled with it as well, and it would be so easy to update the description on the download page.

    Ultimately, it would of course be nice if the bug in the plugin would be fixed.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,683
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,137Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,724 / 10 / -0
    The problem here is the game requires a LUA script to export the data.
    And this script is hard coded with periods.
    I believe there is a replacement LUA script somewhere in this tread thou.

    v2.4 will attempt to lock the whole app to usa mode and this problem should vanish if it works.
    We will have to see how well it works when i get around to testing it.
    Take care!
    yobuddy
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Done: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/digital-combat-simulator-–-dcs-plugin.16/
    • Like Like x 3
  7. Otso

    Otso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    51Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    I don't want to nitpick, just correct the facts. The Lua export script uses string.format() to format decimal values in a local dependent way. The script is not hard coded with periods. However, it probably runs in the Lua default locale (US English), and does not adhere to the locale set in Windows.

    Ok, great, thanks!
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,683
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,137Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,724 / 10 / -0
    There is a re-worked script in this thread somewhere, that does work without changing the PC to USA mode as I remember.
    As I remember the poster said it was a period vs comma dilemma.

    I was not suggesting that how its reading the data is the problem, just that there is a comm vs period problem somewhere in the script that a user has claimed to have fixed for non USA pc's.
    Since I live in the US thou, i never played with it, I just wanted to let you know it existed.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  9. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    606
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +266 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm seeing an "extra 1" in SimTools but it's not mentioned in the page. Anyone able to tell me what that is, or am I misconstruing the meaning of the value being available in the profile editor?

    Thanks!
  10. John458

    John458 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    Retail
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Balance:
    331Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes I see "extra1" as traction loss but no data flows through this in the tuning center, so I don't think its "connected to anything"
    • Like Like x 1
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Extra 1 is not listed in the DCS plugin overview, which normally means it is not implemented: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/digital-combat-simulator-–-dcs-plugin.16/

    No data in the Tuning Center for Extra 1 will confirm it is not implemented.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    606
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +266 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @value1 I have been talking with Dirty and others about fixing the issues with rolls, loops, etc. by not using Euler Angles (only accelerations instead).

    This is particularly important in DCS as it is used heavily for dogfighting and aerobatics. I'm hoping you might contact Dirty about the subject. He's willing to do the work but from what I understood when we spoke, it would be much easier for him if he could discuss with you the way the plugin handles certain things.

    Thank you sir!
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2019
  13. Kaneda

    Kaneda New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    10Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    hi everybody

    i have problem with DCS plugin in simtools game dash
    i install DCS plugins and patched

    when i start dcs, Game manager recognize DCS (game is running)
    But in Game Dash nothing


    with others games is ok (assetto corsa, rfactor2, Pc2)

    Thanks :)
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The DCS plugin download page states that:

    DashApp Data:
    Additional values for instruments are feasible, yet not implemented.
  15. Kaneda

    Kaneda New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    10Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino

    thanks !!


    Do you know if it's planned ?

    i have fanbox who manages wind turbines :)
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It really depends on what time @value1 has, as he maintains this and many other plugins in his free time.
  17. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,877
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,762 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  18. Phaze11111

    Phaze11111 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Central Indiana - USA
    Balance:
    - 43Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Has anyone been able to get an Arduino based wind simulator to work in DCS? I have been using my wind sim now for the last couple of years with the games AC, pCars2, rfactor 2, Dirt Rally and recently xPlane11 using Sim Tools 2.0 and Game Dash. I do have motion in DCS working fine using Sim Tools 2.0.

    I'm thinking there may be an in-game setting of some sort I need to enable?

    Thanks for any thoughts or suggestions.
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The plugin summary suggests the functionality is possible but not implemented: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/digital-combat-simulator-–-dcs-plugin.16/

    DashApp Data:
    Additional values for instruments are feasible, yet not implemented.
  20. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,877
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,648Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,762 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1