1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin 2.0.0.0

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,147
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,700Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,130 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Most of the simulations actually do not include the earth gravity. Most just move in 0-gravity space :p
    One of the few that apply earth gravity is DCS.

    Now you cannot just subtract 1 g from heave. Imagine flying a curve:
    Aircraft-Yaw.jpg
    a portion of the earth’s gravity will be “pulling” on heave and the remaining portion on sway.
    So the correct way to eliminate the earth gravity would be:
    1. Convert the local accelerations (heave, sway, surge) to world accelerations.
    2. Subtract the 1 g from heave in world coordinates.
    3. Convert the world accelerations back to local accelerations
    I have not implemented this in the DCS plugin.
    • Like Like x 4
  2. Jan Kroupa

    Jan Kroupa New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    163Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF, 6DOF
    Hello,
    maybe I am complete idiot, but I spent half od day with this plugin and best results what I have is error in dcs.log
    00209.696 ERROR Trigger: can't execute trigger, err:"[string "?"]:1: bad argument #1 to 'loadstring' (string expected, got function)"
    Iwas trying original plugin and this plugin in thread.

    Please, can someone help me?
    Jan
  3. Macka

    Macka Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    Aerial Photographer
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    - 66Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I haven't had that error but I have been flying P3D recently so will go and check it out later today.....the 1.27 update may have broken something.

    Macka :)
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Jan Kroupa

    Jan Kroupa New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    163Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF, 6DOF
    Thank you, I am awaing any news, right now I am trying to debug LUA, I think that data are not sending over socket
  5. Jan Kroupa

    Jan Kroupa New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    163Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF, 6DOF
    OK today I sniffed UPD packets and DCS is sending data, that is good.
    Bad is that plugin in Simtools is not recieving UDP data even if try to send it manully.
    Any chance to check, change plugin?
  6. Macka

    Macka Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    Aerial Photographer
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    - 66Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Ok I updated to the latest version of DCS and used my LUA script that I posted earlier and it worked fine with no errors. Use my export.lua, instead of the plugin version, and place in C:\Users\yourname\Saved Games\DCS\Scripts. Make a backup of your current export.lua first. Even though its meant to be used as Combined Helios/SimTools LUA it still works fine standalone. I have re-attached it here in case I had made changes to it last year when I last played. You may need to change some of your interface and axis settings in Simtools Game Engine. FYI mine are:

    Interface 1 :Com 3
    Interface 2 :Com 4

    (the following lowered for smoother ride testing atm)
    Speed 2045
    Accel 98

    Axis 1 Roll (rev) 75, Pitch 75, Surge 60, Sway 100, Heave 100

    Axis 2 Roll 75, Pitch 75, Surge 60, Sway 100, Heave 100



    Your mileage may vary depending on actuators and DOF etc

    Apart from the above, as I am not getting any errors, I cant suggest anything else except a reinstall of DCS and start fresh....that way no corrupted LUA's anywhere.
    Is it working with other games and plugins?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 2, 2014
  7. Jan Kroupa

    Jan Kroupa New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    163Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF, 6DOF
    Thank you, but still not working:(
    1. Other games like DIRT and Rfactor are working
    2. Your Export.lua is same as is in plugin
    2. When I use UDP packet sniffer I see that script is sending data, thats good, so I think that problem is in plugin DLL only

    btw I a running on Windows 7 64bit Czech localisation.
    In attachement you can see running DCS and dead Simtool

    Attached Files:

    • dcs.png
      dcs.png
      File size:
      1.4 MB
      Views:
      471
  8. Jan Kroupa

    Jan Kroupa New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    163Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF, 6DOF
    I solved this problem, by make plugin yourself.
    Problem seems to be in decimal separator, becouse I am in CZ using comma.

    I attached export.lua and dll with plugin(temeletry is working, installation isnt implemented.)

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,683
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,132Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,724 / 10 / -0
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,633
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,357 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Great find!!! I notify @value1 about it. Maybe he wants to attache the modified plugin to his original one.

    ...to be honest i already thought it could be any language problem when i heard that you are using a czech based localisation. You guys have so many special characters in your language:)
  11. Jan Kroupa

    Jan Kroupa New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    163Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF, 6DOF
    Problem is very simple, original plugin working! but only on systems where is decimal separator "."
    we use "," so plugin doesnt work.

    Best way how to definitly solve this issue is to rebuild plugin, that will respect local decimal separator
    • Like Like x 1
  12. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,069
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,737 / 30 / -1
    Does anyone know if the issues with this plugin are sorted yet or do we need a new one? I only see the original version in its history. Thanks.
  13. Jan Kroupa

    Jan Kroupa New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    163Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF, 6DOF
    Original one works OK, but you MUST have in decimal separator . (dot) in you national settings
  14. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    691Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    It would be great if the DCS plugin could be made to function in the same way as IL-2 and Cliffs of Dover. These work beautifully with the servomotors in my 4 (shortly to be 5) dof pneumatic motion platform, but the Heave motion is still odd compared with the other flight sims. It is reversed and the centre position is not zero as the others are and comes out as Sway. I guess it is to do with Earth gravity being included, but it really mucks up the way the g forces feel. Sounds trivial, but I just cannot get it to feel right when flying around which is a shame as DCS is a lovely sim. And will be even more lovely when the WW2 version is released.
  15. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,069
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,737 / 30 / -1
    @value1 , Would you please post which DCS output values in the lua script are used with each dof in the DCS plugin? If some of us knew exactly what outputs we are dealing with, we may be able to sort out issues with the plugin.
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,147
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,700Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,130 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @hugso
    Thank you for your feedback.
    So I understand that heave and sway are interchanged? I can change that easily.
    Heave (or sway currently) should be reduced by the earth gravity? To make this properly, it's some maths that I have to apply. Let me see…
    Can you confirm that the other values are correct?

    Appreciate your feedback! :)
  17. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,147
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,700Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,130 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Ehm… the same original plugin runs with 1.2.6 and 1.2.9. There is no issue with the functioning of the plugin :confused: (other than when you have some local country settings that screw up the ";" and "," and sway and heave mixed up and heave +1g too big [which I have explained already here] ;) )
    But please let me know, if there is something else wrong with it.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. Macka

    Macka Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    Aerial Photographer
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    - 66Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Still working fine for me too. But I am still on 1.10 software. Might take the plunge and upgrade to 1.2 but I am scared....if it aint broke dont fix it.....Damn I'm a pussy. Hey Value1 I forgot....if I upgrade do I have to redo all my games and settings in the manager and engines....that's why I'm scared....lazy might be the more appropriate word...lol
    • Like Like x 1
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,147
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,700Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,130 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Never change a running system LOL
    When 1.1 works fine for you, leave it. :)
  20. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    691Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi @value1, thanks for your reply. The Heave signal (coming through Sway) seems to be reversed. If I swap this with Axis Assignments I then have to move the arm on the servomotor shaft to get 1g in the centre of the servo's movement. The bit that really is strange is that when the aircraft is on the ground the position of the Heave servo arm is about 40 degrees different to where it is when flying straight and level. I really could not get Heave to feel right when flying, which it does in IL-2 and Cliffs of Dover. I must confess I have not tried things out since the start of this year. I am on Simtools v.0.1.2.0 Thank you for your work. If it is possible, I would love to have airspeed added as this is very helpful to me for firming up the control column stiffness amongst other things.