1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin 2.0.0.0

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,463
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,471 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Getting access to the addition settings options is via a drop down box in Axis Assignments, accessed by the Axis Type button, with the selection being called Generic 2D Advanced:

    2dAdvanced.jpg
  2. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    305Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Can somebody using the anti rollover function help?

    I tried this function but what I get is not what it is described in simtools 2.3 manual.
    Difficult to describe the actual movement I get with this function on...
    I turn off every other axis leaving only roll axis activated.

    Lest's say I roll left, for a barrel roll, the platform starts to roll left, then at a certain point it pitches up a bit (pitch axis non active) then on the other side it pitches down a bit and then it continues the roll to bring the wings level.
    I know I haven't described it properly but the problem is that I don't understand either what is doing.

    As I said when I'm testing this antirollover function I turn off all the Dof other then roll.
    I turn off all the filters as well so no smoothing or gain or return active.

    Any Idea?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,463
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,471 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I would suggest posting pictures of all of your settings and a video that shows the movement of your rig and the game screen at the same time, as that will aid others in assisting with troubleshooting.
  4. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    305Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the answer noorbeast

    I'm out for work now but as soon as I can I will do it
  5. Elii

    Elii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Hello Sir,

    Thanks for trying to help. But still i dont see where is this option " anti roll" on your screen shot ? I have already tried with errors for few days and thats just enough for me. So can you take next screenshot in wich i can see where is that so called "anti roll" option ? =) Thanks in advance.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,463
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,471 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Once Generic 2D Advance has been selected the use the Flt button on the Roll axis and the Anti Rollover checkbox is at the top right if the Flt panel.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    1,205Coins
    Ratings:
    +162 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    No problem Elii..
    In the Game Engine select Axis assignment (picture 1)
    Then select Axis Type.. Generic 2D Advanced (picture 2)
    You get a new box called Flt.
    Click on this box for each Axis you want to add Anti roll over to. (picture 2a)
    Check the Anti-roll over box.. Then "X" out of that screen. (picture 3)
    When done be sure and and hit the SAVE button.
    This will save it to DEFAULT . You then need to copy it over to your game selected...
    (woops.. I did not see the Noorbeast post) :)

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2019
  8. Elii

    Elii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Yes Sir. Now got it to work like magic! Thanks to all of You for Your patience! When i switched to advanced i lost all presets no problem i did default, ETS2 and DCS from scratch.
  9. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi,

    Just to check, is things still mixed up in this plugin : is heave still sway ( and sway is heave) or is this no longer the case?

    also what is "extra 1 "
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2019
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,463
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,471 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That sounds like a mis-configuration issue.

    I don't think Extra 1 and 2 are used in the DCS plugin, but in other flight sims they are used as an alternate approaches to pitch and roll.
  11. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Thanks , I have it all working fine
    tried roll but no good for seat rocker
    Sway does a nice job instead ,
    I don’t think sway&heave are mixed up in the plugin now but think they use to be
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,463
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,471 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There are actually modified plugins and settings floating around on threads, all of which seek to tweak or fix certain DCS aspects.
  13. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF

    thanks @noorbeast, I have no more time to fiddle but very happy its all working
    the sway is a good effect

    not using any roll effect but I would if it worked like the pitch automattically does when doing a complete loop the center point seamlessly reverses the effect back to return point ,
    but its not a deal breaker
    cheers
    • Like Like x 2
  14. Jesse Clark

    Jesse Clark New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Occupation:
    PC Repair
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Balance:
    - 458Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Hi. Upon setting the Anti-Roll and also clicking rotational then do I set the degrees on 180?
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,649
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,521Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Hi @Jesse Clark,
    Anti-Roll and Rotational output are 2 different things.

    Anti-Rollover - This setting returns the output value to zero when the input is at its max or min setting.For Instance, if we had a Max and a Min of 180°/-180° for an input and this setting was on, any values after 90° start counting back to zero. Making an input of 100° = 80°, 120° = 60°, and 180° = 0°. The same thing happens for the negative values also meaning that a -180° = 0°. (Note: This setting is only intended for the Roll and Pitch inputs from a game.)

    Rotational output - this should be set to what your motors provide for range of movement.
    So if they go 90deg in both directions then set the value to 180deg.
    If your motors go 45deg in both directions then set it to 90deg.

    Hope that helps buddy!
    yobuddy
  16. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    1,205Coins
    Ratings:
    +162 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Is there an option to prevent CFIT.
    I am still tuning my new 3dof rig and crashing is causing violent moves on this new rig.
    At this point I am afraid to even sit in it due to the motion from a crash.
    I found another interesting situation.
    I had the pitch axis assigned to dof1 roll to dof2 and heave to dof3.
    The anti rollover would not work.
    I finally assigned roll to dof1 pitch to dof2 and heave to dof3
    And that fixed the roll over problem.
    Is there a "God" mode in DCS.
    It would be nice to keep the sim characteristics but right now hitting the ground is simply too realistic
  17. Himmselbuster

    Himmselbuster New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Henstedt-Ulzburg, Germany
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Interesting tip, I'll try this weekend! Thanks a lot!
    To crash, I seriously think about putting on safety belts.... ;)
  18. apointner

    apointner Siddhartha

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    N 48° 9'0.88" E 12° 5'45.84"
    Balance:
    452Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello Norebeast!

    In DCS when you pitch up the Aircraft 90° the Bankaxis flips suddenly to 180° and the Pitch Axis moves inveted over 90°.
    This is the same behavior as the artificial horizont instrument in the aircraft has.

    With this Export.lua for DCS World you can counter this Effekt!
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1aEOug ... -S1ZP7Obx0

    You can make forward / backward / inverted loops as you like,
    For example, you can cancel the climb at 80° PitchUp,
    You can even roll up at 90° pitch,
    You can go up to 5 degrees off the track through the vertical,
    And it works! Have Fun!

    Some small stutter and jumps are still there, but i hope "someone" may solve this :)
    And i guess someone has to adapted it to x-simulator, but it should be nno problem.
  19. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,872
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,755 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @value1 any possiblity of adding speed output for using Simulated Wind (again thanks @SilentChill ) (gamedash) for DCS? Even planes with enclosed cockpits have air ventilation and setting low value in Gamedash would give air movement with a hint at airspeed as well. Just enough to add to the immersion in VR. Thanks! :D
    • Agree Agree x 2
  20. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    405
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,011Coins
    Ratings:
    +356 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I second that. RPM would also be great. I am using this value for controlling the fan speed in P3D.