1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Different tuning center values for a and b axis

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Alexander Asner, Jul 9, 2020.

  1. Alexander Asner

    Alexander Asner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    145Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    I setup an Arduino driven harness tensioner from seat time today. I set it up as axis 1b and it works just fine. Trying to fine tune it I had seen that you can enter different tuning center values for a and b axis. However I cannot find that option in the tuning center. There is only a general min/max value without the a or b option. What am I doing wrong? Or do I need a different version. Also: Where can I find out which version of the game engine I have installed?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,026
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,790Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,037 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    961
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    6,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +218 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    does it use the smc3 program to control it ? -- you may need to connect directly to the board to tune it
  5. Alexander Asner

    Alexander Asner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    145Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    It is a regular Arduino. Additional info: All axis are set uo as Generic 2D Advanced.
  6. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    961
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    6,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +218 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    what software is loaded onto the arduino ?
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,755
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,994Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,827 / 10 / -0
    @Alexander Asner,
    Please goto the tools page of Game Engine and set the Game Engine Mode to 'Expert'.
    After you do that, you will have separate Min/Max files per A vs B axis assignments.
    Take care!
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 2
  8. Alexander Asner

    Alexander Asner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    145Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Great! Thank you. I am quite sure this is the part I missed. I will try it as soon as I get home and confirm.
  9. Alexander Asner

    Alexander Asner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    145Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    I have found it and that was what I was missing. I had to upgrade to the latest version though. The old version I was using did not even have hat option. Thanks for the help!
    • Like Like x 1