1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

DCS with SimTools

Discussion in 'Digital Combat Simulators (DCS)' started by Aviasimserver, Aug 26, 2023.

  1. Aviasimserver

    Aviasimserver New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2023
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hello guys! I have the problem with dcs. I don’t know why , but DCS did not read Scripts file. C/users/Saved Games/ Dcs/ Scripts. My 4dof platform did not have any reactions when dcs simulating, SimTools V3 working properly , he se dcs is starting , and he is connected to 4dof platform.
    Maybe someone know how to repair?
  2. John Murphy

    John Murphy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 11, 2023
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Tech Exec
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Balance:
    390Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    do you have other V2 simtools DCS scripts active? I've seen that cause unpredictable behavior before. For V3 you should have just the one V3 script and nothing V2 simtools related in Scripts or Hooks
  3. Aviasimserver

    Aviasimserver New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2023
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF

    Hello. I’ve checked all scripts and they seem to work fine. I’ve wrote myself a little udp socket listener and I see that the script is all good. The problem might be, I suppose, in the plugin itself. I just don’t see the way in which I can fix it. I’ve tried reinstalling everything but it still doesn’t work.
  4. John Murphy

    John Murphy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 11, 2023
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Tech Exec
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Balance:
    390Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    Are you seeing values for the DOF's changing in the Max/Min screen while you are flying? I'm trying to understand where you are. Either SimTools is receiving telemetry from DCS and you are getting no motion. Or you are not getting telemtry and that's the first problem to resolve... which case are we in?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Michael Pleym

    Michael Pleym New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2023
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi,

    I have the same problem. When I test the DCS plugin in Simtools test screen for the axis I have motion that feels ok. Rolling, pitching and heave in the right directions. But when I launch and fly in DCS (starting through Simtools ofc) I have no motion and no values changing in the Max/Min screen.

    I have checked the export.lua so it's not read only.

    I have a Njmotion Compact Evo seat mover (2 DOF).

    Do you think you can help? Would be much appreciated since I have struggled with this problem almost a year now.

    Best regards

    Michael
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,539
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,052Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,777 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There are a number of different DCS plugins for SimTools 2, so if that is what you are using which plugin have you installed?
  7. Michael Pleym

    Michael Pleym New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2023
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you for the quick reply.

    I have tried both the Simtools PC Repo plugin and the NjMotion SV-F Repo plugin with no avail. Both give me motion in the axis test screen window in Simtools. Although the SV-F Repo plugin gives me correct movements on roll, pitch and heave directly "out of the box", wich the PC Repo doesn't (both roll and pitch moves the seat sideways).

    I also have tried them with the DCS Steam edition and now - since the latest updates that fixed the patching problems (tank you for that fix) - also with both DCS World and DCS Open Beta stand alone versions.

    Any ideas what to try next?

    Kind regards

    Michael
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,539
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,052Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,777 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. Michael Pleym

    Michael Pleym New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2023
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    No, I'm using SimTools 3 and the plugins are the latest version for V3.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,539
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,052Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,777 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  11. Michael Pleym

    Michael Pleym New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2023
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have already told you the issue. Everything seems to work fine in SimTools testing screens. Only telemetry is not feeding SimTools with values when I start DCS through the plugins.

    If I'm in the wrong thread - in spite of OP is talking about V3 - please feel fell free to move it.
  12. John Murphy

    John Murphy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 11, 2023
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Tech Exec
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Balance:
    390Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    If you are not recieving telemetry from DCS to simtools then the problem is likely with your export.lua, and the dcs plugin install. if you want to post you export.lua, we can take a look there to start.
  13. Michael Pleym

    Michael Pleym New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2023
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi John and thank you for your kind offer to help me out.

    I also think it has something to do with the lua files since everything else seem to work. I'm a bit in a hurry right now, but will publish my lua files a.s.a.p.

    Regarding the installation of the plugins I have used both the plugins (latest ofc) from the plugin libary on the Simtool site on Internet and the plugins from within the Simtools app directly. All in V3 ofc. When using the plugins from within Simtools I first have to change my Repo from NjMotion Compact Evo to Simtools PC Repo respectively NjMotion SV-F Repo to be able to have access to the plugins. But as soon I have the plugin installed I change back to my ordinary Njmotion Compact Repo. This seem to work fine in the plugin testing screens and with the most correct axis directions "out of the box" for the plugin made for Njmotion SV-F Repo. Lastly I will drop the relevant DCS exe (that is the one I want to try) for my stand alone DCS versions (DCS World or DCS Open Beta) on the banner in main screen of Simtools. With the steam version I ofc don't have to do this since the plugins will point to that version if I don't do any dropping. The steam version I don't find so much interest in though, since I have all my modules in the stand alone versions.

    I will be back with my lua files for both DCS World and DCS Open Beta.

    Kind regards

    Michael
  14. Michael Pleym

    Michael Pleym New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2023
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Here is my Export.lua from Saved Games_DCS_Scripts

    Sorry for the wrong format. Would rather have uploaded the file itself if I could, but forum seems not to permit lua files to get uploaded.

    Remarkable thing with this plugin though, the one that points to DCS World when launching, is that it gives me zero's (0) in the Max/Min screen on the input line when I start the game and have capture button on. But no changes during the game when I'm flying although I move the stick (a Thrustmaster Warthdog) a lot. Still zero's when I come back to the Max/Min tuning screen.

    DCS plugin_Max_Min_Window.gif

    The DCS Open Beta will come in next post. Need to uninstall the current plugin first and then make a new installation.

    Michael
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2023
  15. Michael Pleym

    Michael Pleym New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2023
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Here is the content of my export.lua from my Saved Games_DCS.openbeta_Scripts folder (after I have reinstalled the plugin and dropped the DCS Open Beta exe on its banner and launched the game from this plugin)

    Here is the Max/Min Tuning screen from within Simtools when I have launched the game.

    DCS plugin_Open beta launch_Max_Min_Window.gif

    I see now that this launching (to DCS Open Beta) also gives me a series of zero's on the line for input. Same in this case though. I have moved my stick all the ways, rolls and pitch, when in game flying. But no changes of the zero's when I come back to Simtools and turn capture button off.

    All help is much appreciated.

    Kind regards

    Michael
  16. John Murphy

    John Murphy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 11, 2023
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Tech Exec
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Balance:
    390Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    couple of things.. lets just focus on stable for now to see if we can get one working and then apply to the other.

    - Do you have any other lua scripts in your 'Saved Games\DCS\Scripts' folder or your 'Saved Games\DCS\Scripts\Hooks' folder?

    - I assume you have a plane loaded into DCS:) are you on the ground or in free flight when you are looking at the tuning window?
  17. Michael Pleym

    Michael Pleym New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2023
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Dear John,

    I'm so glad you are trying to help me with this.

    Answers to your questions:
    1. No, I have no other lua scripts in my Saved Games\DCS\Scripts folder. The folder Saved Games\DCS\Scripts\Hooks I don't even have as a folder. The Scripts folder is clean besides the Export.lua file.
    2. I have tested flying with Viggen, F 16 and the Hornet. In free flight so I come directly to the flying without ground movements. No avail.
    3. To reach the Simtool Max/Max tuning screen I need to Alt Tab out of DCS. When I do so it seems that any flight stick movements stop to respond in DCS. I need to Alt Tab back to DCS window to connect to the plane again. But although I have capture button on in the Max/Min tuning screen when flying in DCS I have no changes in the values when I exit the game and return to Simtools.

    Kind regards

    Michael
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2023
  18. John Murphy

    John Murphy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 11, 2023
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Tech Exec
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Balance:
    390Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    interesting... from your screenshot I can see that simtools knows dcs is running and that it's installed. do you have an axis plugin installed?

    you can run dcs in a window and then see both while the dcs window has focus
  19. Michael Pleym

    Michael Pleym New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2023
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes. Generic 2D: Standard is installed.

    I have looked for running DCS in windows mode. I know there is an option to do that, I have done it before. But now, suddenly, I can't find it anymore. :-(

    Could you tell me where to find it?

    Thank you once again for your efforts. Much appreciated.

    Michael
  20. John Murphy

    John Murphy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 11, 2023
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Tech Exec
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Balance:
    390Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    just put in a resolution less than youre actually running on the main settings screen
    • Agree Agree x 1