1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Dayton Audio TT25-8 Transducers

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Cartman_SP69, Jul 4, 2019.

  1. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi Everyone

    I need some help with getting an amp for 4 x Dayton Audio TT25-8ohm Transducers.

    I have 4 of them and they are the 8ohm versions but I do not know what amp to get I'm looking for something cheap as my budget is small what are your suggestions.

    Thanks and Regards
  2. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,015
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,782Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,694 / 30 / -1
  3. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I'm looking at these Boards they are quite cheap i'm planning on running 2 pucks from each board at 8 Ohm. do you guys think it will work?

    DEVMO US TDA7498 2100W Digital Class D Dual Audio Stereo Power Amplifier Board


    I will really appreciate the assistance as i cannot afford to spend a lot of money.
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2019
  4. Twisted

    Twisted New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Running 2 tacticle transducers here (buttkickers) in my couch.
    But for a amplifier with Tacticle transducers , I "Think" you need a amplifier with a cut/off filter.
    Becaue you want to sent only low signals to the transducers everything below 30,40,50Hz
    Otherwise your transducers would rumble also with voices/ high freqencies.
  5. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I want to mount them on my motion rig and use sim vibe to simulate suspension and engine vibrations as far as i know sim vibe uses telemetry and converts them to audio signals for vibration.
  6. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ok so i'm starting to play around with sim vibe but i must honestly say it is not really user friendly but apart from that i'm fialing to understand the manual on the manual it shows RPM chassis ect on my it only shows Gamevibe1 Gamevibe 2 ect can anyone explain to me why. The game I'm using is project cars 2
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2019
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,344
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,897Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,422 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please verify what version of SimTools and Game Vibe you are using and also post pictures of all of your settings.
  8. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi Noorbeast I'm currently using sim tools 2.4 and game vibe 2.0 I will post pictures shortly :)
  9. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi Noorbeast please see the attached pictures as requested

    Attached Files:

  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,344
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,897Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,422 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  11. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes it has been sim tools works with the 2 Dof rig that i made and works perfectly the only thing is on game vibe i do not know what is what as it only indicates Game vibe 1 and Gamevibe 2 etc. Not RPM Chassis etc in the game vibe app so you don't know what you are changing if you change gamevibe 2 for example.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,344
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,897Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,422 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Seeing Game Vibe instead of RPM and the like suggests PC2 is not running.
  13. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ok new problem when project cars 2 starts gamevibe closes
  14. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ok i have figured it out Game vibe crashed if you use the following settings on project cars 2.
    Shared Memory : Project Cars 2
    UDP Frequency : 2
    UDP Protocol Version : Project cars

    It Works Perfectly if you use the following settings.

    Shared Memory : Project Cars 2
    UDP Frequency : 2
    UDP Protocol Version : Project Cars 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  15. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi guys i have received my transducers they work like a dream in sim hub but i cannot get them to work with game vibe. I thought i will settle for Sim hub for transducers and sim tools for motion but sim tools does not work when sim hub is open no movement on the motors. do you guys have any suggestions.
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,344
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,897Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,422 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you excluded the com ports used by other devices in the SimHub settings?
  18. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Nope i have not forgot about that I use to have a few devices connected to it but forgot to remove them i'll try that tonight and see what happens the game i'm running is project cars 2. just as some info I will exclude and or disable all the devices in sim hub and try again will let you know thanks for getting back to me :)
  19. Cartman_SP69

    Cartman_SP69 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    202Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I have also just realized i'm using an old version of SimHub as on the new version you can select what ports SimHub will can and ignore the old version did not have that option, i'm sure that will sort out the issue :)