1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom CXC inspired design!

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Milton, Nov 24, 2015.

  1. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +306 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    @zgseat Thanks! and Yes it is very heavy i also added wheels to the TV stand and Simulator Rig i can move it around easy see pictures:

    IMG_0143.JPG

    IMG_0143.JPG

    IMG_0151.JPG


    IMG_0153.JPG

    IMG_0154.JPG


    IMG_0150.JPG
    • Like Like x 3
  2. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +306 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    Hello everyone, any of you is using the RoboClaw Motor Controller? i want to replaced my JRK's...
    Let me know i have questions and i need recommendations.

    Best,
    Milton
  3. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +306 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    RoboClaw Motor Controller

    This Motor Controller it seam promising but i was wondering if it works with SimTools directly?


    Specs:

    RoboClaw Motor Controller

    It can control two brushed DC motors from 7.5 Amp upto 60 Amp with Maximum peak of 120 amp
    has A built-in PID routine speed control
    voltages from 6 V to 34 V
    Motor speeds can be read directly from the RoboClaw for use with an external control system. Analog feedback is also supported.

    Has a USB interface that acts as a virtual serial (COM) port
    TTL serial for use with an embedded system

    Roboclaw pic1.jpg

    Roboclaw pic2.jpg


    Roboclaw pic3.jpg
  4. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +306 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    Anyone using the RoboClaw Motor Controller with simTools?

    :popcorn
  5. djboss001

    djboss001 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Impressive installation, respect !
    My wife would kill me if I had that :)
  6. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +306 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    I made a modification to the Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog
    Dual throttles mouse cursor
    It is a 3D Printed part.
    Trustmaster warhod.jpg

    20180110_001717899_iOS.jpg

    20180109_233918910_iOS.jpg

    20180109_233902909_iOS.jpg

    20180109_233902909_iOS.jpg
    20180109_234118270_iOS.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
  7. djboss001

    djboss001 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    The feeling of button is better with this modification ? Because stock, the feeling is hard in DCS A10 for use the camera pod.