1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom CXC inspired design!

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Milton, Nov 24, 2015.

  1. OZHEAT

    OZHEAT Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,673Coins
    Ratings:
    +77 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +306 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    This sounds like the issue i am having i will tested tonight Thanks!

    found the Coggings for this motor is 10!

    Cogging.jpg
  3. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,740
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,833Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,450 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Not sure where the "steps" are coming from but seems OZHEAT has a solution to try.....Next, turn off All dampening in MMO's i see you have user and desktop effect on, turn those off for now.

    Next when saving to MMO's, you want to save to the eprom, Eprom is the default it loads when you open/fire thing's up. So saving to default only gets you so far.

    For the general feel to get thing's 100% working You got a setting wrong somewhere. As to exactly where, Not sure.... Have you not posted up on the Iracing threads for help ? However not many guys have Lenze motor's from what i know.
  4. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +306 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    Thank you @OZHEAT and @Nick Moxley for all your good help but unfortunately I am still having the same issue.
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2017
  5. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +306 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    2.jpg 3.jpg 4.jpg 5.jpg 6.jpg 7.jpg 8.jpg 9.jpg 10.jpg 11.jpg 13.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  6. OZHEAT

    OZHEAT Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,673Coins
    Ratings:
    +77 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    @Milton
    I wrote a lengthy post last night but lost it when I accidentally hit the back button on the mouse, so here is an abbreviated post.

    I always thought cogging was the steps you feel when motor is in operation but industry call this torque ripple.
    Try the second part of ioni for setting TRF2 and TRA2.

    I think your biggest problem is going to be your 24v power to motor.
    Your motor is rated at 640vdc@2400rpm.
    Your supplying 24vdc which works out at 1/26.333 of 640vdc
    Voltage is kinda proportional to speed, so if you half the voltage and have 320vdc it should spin at ~1200rpm. 160vdc@600rpm 80vdc@300rpm 40vdc@150rpm 20vdc@75rpm.


    I think you are going to have to increase your DC bus to at least 48vdc or to whatever the ioni can handle.
    Im surprised that the motor even spins at 24v, I would of thought it would be in the undefined area of a power/torque curves as the power is below the motor friction, wire and heat losses.
    Have you tried running the ioni in speed mode? does it spin or does it give an over current error?

    Maybe add a 12v car battery in series with your power supply so you can test with a 36vdc bus to see if improves things.
  7. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +306 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK

    Thanks @OZHEAT!
    I order the SDR-960-48 48V 20A 960W from Amazon

    SDR-960-48.jpg
  8. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,740
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,833Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,450 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. OZHEAT

    OZHEAT Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,673Coins
    Ratings:
    +77 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    @Milton
    I would have preferred to see you test higher voltages first to see if it improves before ordering an expensive power supply.
    You may still have problems @48v hate to see you buy something that doesn't improve your situation.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  10. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +306 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    @OZHEAT it is all good! no worries...
  11. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +306 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    Bad news I installed the 48 VDC power supply and the behavior got amplified the steps got stronger I am now thinking that I have a bad Motor.
  12. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +306 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    Anybody knows of Simucube board doing this? or the ONI Pro HC Card? i am affraid of purchasing a new motor just to find out that the SimuCube is doing this...
  13. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,740
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,833Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,450 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK


    have you contacted Beano or any of the Dedicated OSW guys who can help with the General Setup/settings for your motor ? Have you found someone who has shared their settings with you that can confirm they are acceptable and work ? I wouldn't go investing in a new motor until i knew for a fact it was needed. Servo motor's are Rough and tough, I Highly doubt yours is "broken" but rather missing some critical setting's you got wrong in Granity, there is quite a few of them afterall.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. OZHEAT

    OZHEAT Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,673Coins
    Ratings:
    +77 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    @Milton

    If you want to test the motor there is a few basic things to do.
    Test the resistance of each motor windings, being a brushless motor it should be pretty close to 3 ohm between each phase.
    Join 2 leads togethér and try to spin by hand, join 2 other leads and spin. Finally join the last combination of leads, is there a significant difference in feeling, there should be very little.

    I have a big feeling you haven't gone through the commissioning of motor in granity and just tried other settings.
    It would be very important to go through these steps rather than input settings of other users and motors.
    Your having problems with the end product(ffb) but there is so many variables and stages that could be wrong.
    Start with the motor only with nothing on the shaft ie no steering wheel.
    Go through the commissioning and tuning stage and then test it in the most basic mode which is speed and then positioning mode and then finally torque mode.
    Once you can confirm that it works in all modes can you go on to test ffb.
    There is a few programs that interfaces with directx and can test and control your ffb. Wheelcheck by someone in iracing is one I used.
    Test different functions and different settings using wheelcheck, using iracing or any other sim for testing is premature, it won't tell you too much.

    I still think that because you have a 400vac class motor is your problem, I don't think there would be many other if any 400vac class motors in use with the ioni, they would use the argon instead.
    If you get another motor it would be preferable to get a 220vac class motor which would be standard in the USA or use the mige if you are unwilling to commission and tune.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +306 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK

    Thank you so much for your help @OZHEAT i have been struggling with this DIY OSW for too Long and decided to give-up and take everything apart and sell each item separately, what i am going to do next is safe money and buy a turnkey solution i think that will be best for me...

    Best Wishes to all.
    Milton
  16. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +306 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    Hello guys, i was very said last time when i wrote my previous post, today i see hope for this OSW, i was looking at the Kollmorgen Spec Sheet at the wiring pinout sheet and notice something that is different my wiring could be wrong!

    Long story short i saw this post on other website with all the diagrams and information of a build just like mine! so i decited to copy that and posted here few month ago, here is the link for reference:

    the original link: http://www.racingfr.com/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t51856.html

    so i compared the pin-out of the post with Kollmorgen Spec sheet and i see the pinout are wrong!
    guys i am going to need help on the pin out i still can not find what pins i need to connect for the HAll W, V, U. and C- , C+

    here are some pictures:
    Please help me to find the correct pin outs for my motor?

    thank you so much...

    Capture9.PNG

    Capture7.PNG
  17. OZHEAT

    OZHEAT Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,673Coins
    Ratings:
    +77 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    @Milton
    Has the encoder been changed from factory?
    Your label on the motor says. .....ACN2 which corresponds to a 2048cpr incremental rotary encoder with commutation but now you are saying you have an absolute rotary encoder. Doubtful as you would have got many encoder errors in granity.

    If it is an incremental rotary encoder your X16 pinout is correct, commutatating refers to the u,v & w hall sensors.
    Pinout of this encoder is on p38 'commutating encoder'
  18. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +306 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    @OZHEAT yes it is a ACN2 yes the correct CPR is 2048 ok great i see it...

    Capture11.PNG
  19. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +306 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    @OZHEAT do you know how to go through the commissioning and tuning stage?

    Thanks
    Milton
  20. zgseat

    zgseat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    your rig looks solid,it must very heave。i guess it needs some wheels to move around。