1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

cxc actuators model ?

Discussion in 'Marketspace - Marktplatz' started by d-tox, Nov 28, 2013.

  1. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,351Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,802 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Pat, the ad says "10-14 Weekdays" not weeks ;)

    There is another member here who also purchased a pair. You might ask @Tendonitus about his.
  2. patritti

    patritti simracer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    composite race car parts manufacturing
    Location:
    woodstock GA usa
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    you right . quality is what i want .
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,755
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,833 / 10 / -0
    Both actuators need an ID of 0 (default).
    And each scn needs it's own adapter so you are using 2 com ports.
    yobuddy
  4. patritti

    patritti simracer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    composite race car parts manufacturing
    Location:
    woodstock GA usa
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    ok thx i know by now that each actuator need i id of 0
    first question where do you see which ID actuator have .
    second how do you change it ?
    and just for you information one my motion 3DOF sim is running 3 actuator with one adaptor .
    my other one is running with 3 adapter.
    so i i undertand simtools for now need 3 adapter . but it can be done with one , with other software . just have to program the software a different way i presume .
    thx for info
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,755
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,833 / 10 / -0
    Yes - you can technically use one adapter for up to 12 SCN's I believe with their DLL.
    But I believe there is only enough bandwidth for up to 2 SCNs on one adapter without it slowing down.

    So why risk it when the adapters are cheep and the SCN actuators are $$.
    It just seems like using one adapter per SCN to insure the fastest speed possible makes sense.

    Or that's my 2 cents on it, too bad my thoughts are only worth a penny?
    (who gets this extra penny anyway?) lol
    yobuddy
  6. patritti

    patritti simracer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    composite race car parts manufacturing
    Location:
    woodstock GA usa
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thank for you reply . My first sim is using Simcraft hardware and software
    And it connected from the factory Simcraft with only one adapter .
    Many this explained why it crash so many times since I have it .
    In the other hand my second sim is running with SimXperience hardware and software . And they you on adapter for each actuator .
    Now I building my next sim using sim tools . And will also go with one adapter for each actuator . Thanks for the info .
  7. patritti

    patritti simracer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    composite race car parts manufacturing
    Location:
    woodstock GA usa
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    But I can still not make sim tools talk with any actuator . Regardless one or 3 adapter . Like I say before. In need to learn how to identify the ID of my actuator
    And how to change them .
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,755
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,833 / 10 / -0
  9. patritti

    patritti simracer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    composite race car parts manufacturing
    Location:
    woodstock GA usa
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    i have 3 set of 3 dof SCN6 actuator . one running my porsche momo simulator .

    simxperince . the second set is still in the box . also simexperince . but can not use then for testing . because they have special connection who only fit simexperience black box .
    the third set is from simcraft . those are connect with
    Devantech USB-RS485 Serial Interface: when you look at the device manager the simcraft box is connected to com 7 . using Skype
    eaorobbie guide me . but we could not make it work .
    i download . the software from automation4less .
    but the program is not working . error . missing something DLL ?
    can not wait to run my next sim 6 dof using simtools .
    simcraft actuator kit are to slow . expensive , and the software crash a lot .
    simexperince as a good software . but no user manual . and no support for custom build simulator . only support for seat mover .
    aslo no support for dc motor bas simulator . and no forum to ask for help .
    so i looking forward to simtools
    regards pat
  10. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,852Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,657 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Ok I have managed to get the above software that @yobuddy has linked us to0, to actually run.
    I have uploaded the missing dll file to my dropbox for you to download and install , this in turn can be downloaded from Microsoft, but took ages.

    http://download.microsoft.com/download/vb50pro/utility/1/win98/EN-US/Msvbvm50.exe
    So I found the ddl only which is to be installed into the directory that the actuator software installed too. So copy and paste file in and the application should run and you can finially set the ID properly and test the one actuator till you have separate adaptors for each.

    Hopefully this fixes the issue.
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/hihjv49gbgvlmy7/msvbvm50.dll
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. patritti

    patritti simracer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    composite race car parts manufacturing
    Location:
    woodstock GA usa
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    ok thx i will try and let you know .
  12. patritti

    patritti simracer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    composite race car parts manufacturing
    Location:
    woodstock GA usa
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    ok thx the sofware work now . all my acuator have a ID is of 0
    try for a couple hours simtool still not taling to the actuator .
    if you go to wndow 7 device manger . im my case you see my comunication port is 3 . and each acuator are on port 8 9 and 10
    in the game engine interface . interface setting . asssign 8 and 9 and 10 to axis 1 and 2and 3 . packet rate i try 1 . 10 and 20 . speed and acceleration slider to half . save and restart . each time . output testing no movement . that with simexperience scn6 actuator and adapter . then a try with simcraft actuator. ID also 0 . only test one actuator . only have one adapter . in that case comunication port 3 . actuator port 7 . sam no movement .
    then i download simtool on a other pc . and try that all other again . same thing . no result .
    i have on my frex seat mover . scn5 . but i afraid to try . those are japanese scn5 . the wiring is different . and i will have to cut the wires . will have to go to, make some research forum for that . well for now i will order sone dc motors and contoler . and see if i can make simtools to work . aslo simtools
    know the difference between SCN5 and scn6 ? regards pat
    • Useful Useful x 1
  13. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Balance:
    547Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 0 / -0
    SimTools, in the current version, can not drive SCN6 actuators. The beta version of the software is working with SCN6 but we found some issue on the actuator that we have to test it properly.
  14. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    try yelling at them........
    • Funny Funny x 1