1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

cxc actuators model ?

Discussion in 'Marketspace - Marktplatz' started by d-tox, Nov 28, 2013.

  1. d-tox

    d-tox New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello every body i am new to this site and i am doing allot of research on how to create a motion simulator
    in fact i am wondering what type of actuator is used @ the company cxc
    does anyone know's are they different than the scn6 150mm 40kgf ?
    and for the belt that they use it's synchronised with the braking system any idea how to do it ? thank you
    http://www.cxcsimulations.com
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    the belt looks likes it just has springs on it, so when you move forward, you get a bit of strain on yourself.
    Not sure about actuators, i thought they were SCN6 as well. Costly buggers.
    Someone else may know better than me about these things. I know CXC are nice toys but EXPENSIVE UNITS.

    If you wish to build your own seatmover, I suggest you look at these threads
    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/eao-robbies-static-sim-to-seat-mover-conversion.4650/
    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/diy-2dof-seat-mover-with-big-motors.4683/
  4. d-tox

    d-tox New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello thank you for you're reply !
    i did a research about the scn6 vs scn5 the scn5 150mm are faster so i am thinking of buying them https://miraiintertech.com/e-store/products/SCN5.html

    For my project : i think that the best way would be to do exactly the same simulator of the simexperience
    SimDimensions.jpg
    while i watched the following youtube :
    i am thinking of doing exactly the same for the setup of the actuators but the create this type of frame
    does anyone have any idea about dimension that should be used for the type of material
    and wish metal to use aluminium or metal ? any idea ?
    thank you for your response
    best regards

    Attached Files:

  5. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    aluminium or metal, your choice, as it seat mover its not that imperative for weight.
    Dimensions, Robs frame is pretty close to the size needed, have a look at his thread and there is a sketch. Also you have some basic measurements with the plans you attached.
    By the way, SCN5 are only rated to 5-10kg, so be careful they are placed right. The simx placement is ideal.
    Also, the DC motors Rob and I use are just as fast as SCN5 , cheaper and stronger. Just a suggestion.
  6. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,087Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,666 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
  7. patritti

    patritti simracer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    composite race car parts manufacturing
    Location:
    woodstock GA usa
    Balance:
    516Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    CXCsimulation use Simexperience hardware and software
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,087Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,666 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Dc motors are faster and more aggresive but not as pretty as the SCN5/6 plus the dc motors are quiet the noise from the SCN's are quiet noisy and there chirp is really annoying indeed.
    But in all if you dont mind the negatives they are a nice looking unit and can be setup quiet simply and price wise they are not cheap at all, once you have them , build mounts and connecting rods, dampeners ,a proper filtered power supply, an adaptor and cabling makes them an expensive option.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. patritti

    patritti simracer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    composite race car parts manufacturing
    Location:
    woodstock GA usa
    Balance:
    516Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    well this why i have join the simtools community . i build so far 3 motion rigs . first one with FREX SCN5 100mm
    then with simcraft and SCN6 200mm and the last one with Simexperince 150mm SCN6
    my next one will be hopefully with Simtools and DC motors . the only problem the dc gear motor i need is from australia
    and they not ship the the us .
  10. patritti

    patritti simracer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    composite race car parts manufacturing
    Location:
    woodstock GA usa
    Balance:
    516Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    i still have problem to make simtools working . i read somewhere in the forum to use Com 11 . but simtools only give the choice of 3 or 7 photo 3.JPG
    here are some screen shot of my computer . my actuators are connected with 3
    Devantech USB-RS485 Serial Interface


    photo 3.JPG photo 2.JPG photo 1.JPG photo 1-1.JPG
    i'm pretty sure i'm missing something somewhere
    regards pat
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    thats sounds odd, where are you trying to buy the motor from?
  12. patritti

    patritti simracer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    composite race car parts manufacturing
    Location:
    woodstock GA usa
    Balance:
    516Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  13. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  14. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,189Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,982 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  15. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,087Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,666 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Just beware some contain nylon gearing which chews out very easily, not 100% on these as I have not seen one phyically opened.
    Be worth asking the supplier what the internal gearing is made out of. MC4 gearboxes (as attached to these motor) come standard with nylon gearing.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,087Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,666 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    On getting the scn5s up and running we need @yobuddy to answer that one, I think the IDs need to be both set to "0" then fire simtools up so they are recognized and set them to the comports that are avail in the Interface settings. @yobuddy has had more time on them.
  17. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,654
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    25,032Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,690 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    @patrick Nguyen check the comport at control panel. You can also change it there. Simtools com port and the one in control panel must correlate to eachother:

    And yes both SCN5 must work with the same ID like factory settings. I do not know if your old software changed the ID´s. If yes, you have to revert it with a third party tool:(
    SimTools is not able to do that for you at the moment but i hope @yobuddy will implements that feature in the future.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  18. patritti

    patritti simracer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    composite race car parts manufacturing
    Location:
    woodstock GA usa
    Balance:
    516Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  19. patritti

    patritti simracer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    composite race car parts manufacturing
    Location:
    woodstock GA usa
    Balance:
    516Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    THX for the info .
  20. patritti

    patritti simracer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    composite race car parts manufacturing
    Location:
    woodstock GA usa
    Balance:
    516Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    THX for the info . i know how to change the com ports . but i think i need to change the id . the SCN6 i'm trying to test are the one from simcrfat
    they must have change the ID . i will have to find a way to change them .
    but if i connect them to the pc . the computer recognize them on port 7 . and simtools also recognize them on port 7
    so what i want to know from the picture i post . can you see anything wrong on the setting ?
    but for now i would like to test Simtools with iracing with sim axis . without any hardware attached to the pc .
    is that possible ?
  21. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    sometimes you have to pay for quality........