1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Cousin of OSW (Open Sim Wheel)

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Gadget999, Sep 23, 2017.

  1. danove_b

    danove_b Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    1,799Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 3 / -0

    First, I don't use the MY1020 anymore. It's replaced by a Hoverboard motor based build.
    1. You need at least 5mm2 wires for the motor (I used 2 x 2.5mm2 for my MY1020)
    2. Correct. You will get the most Amps/torque when the motor don't move (Stall). If you check the data for the motor, you might found the numbers. The torque is proportional to the current.
    3. https://www.motiondynamics.com.au/images/detailed/2/1020_motoren.jpg
    If you look at this table, you can see 21.3 Amps give you 2.8 Nm, that's 0,13145 Nm/A, so roughly, you will get 50 A x 0,13145 = 6,57 Nm @ 50 A.
    4. I'm not sure of how much current you will get with a 12 V supply, but max 25 A/IBT-2 to be on the safe side.
    5. I don't have any photos, and I don't need to prove anything to anyone... Just read the datasheet on the motor.

    If you already have the motor, measure the winding resistance with an multimeter or make a VA circuit with the motor locked so it cannot rotate, then you can figure out everything. Because the motor will act like a dyno when it start to rotate, the current will be less with the rotation speed. That's why the current is "only" 21.3 A @ 3250 rpm with 48 VDC. That's also why we can use this kind of motor for ffb, because it's practical at "stall" all the time, and don't produce any back EMF that limits the current flow. (Stall = 0 rpm)
  2. Faisal Nyan

    Faisal Nyan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Occupation:
    Just a Maker
    Location:
    Selangor, Malaysia
    Balance:
    415Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Regarding number 4, I may have made a mistake, but I bought a 100A 12V PSU because it was way cheaper from the lower amp-ed PSU's. Will it burn out the IBT-2's or can I control how much amps is being fed regardless of the PSU's specs?
  3. danove_b

    danove_b Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    1,799Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 3 / -0
    I guess that you will not get more that maximum 60-70 A with 12 V. You can also limit the max output in the ffb software whatever you have plan to use. If you limit the output to 50%, the RMS voltage will not go over 6 Volt and will produce a current of 30-35 Amps I guess...
  4. Faisal Nyan

    Faisal Nyan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Occupation:
    Just a Maker
    Location:
    Selangor, Malaysia
    Balance:
    415Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    60-70A sounds good to me, since you said it'll be roughly 5-6nm. Thanks for the help!
  5. Faisal Nyan

    Faisal Nyan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Occupation:
    Just a Maker
    Location:
    Selangor, Malaysia
    Balance:
    415Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Wait, quick question. You said I should be aiming for roughly 60-70A of amps, and that by lowering the output I could, in turn, lower the voltage and the current to safer levels. Shouldn't there be a better number(Higher than 50%), one that I can find myself of course, where the voltages are above the 6 volts you mentioned, and in turn, giving me more than 30-35 Amps, hopefully around 60-70A? You also mentioned torque is always proportional to the current, isn't this good since it'll also lower heat while giving me the right amount of torque? Or am I still giving myself a disadvantage with this beast of a 12 volt PSU by limiting its voltage lower than 12 volts?
  6. danove_b

    danove_b Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    1,799Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 3 / -0
    The 50% was just an example, you can put it on what ever you like. What i meant was that you can control the max current/max torque with it.
  7. Faisal Nyan

    Faisal Nyan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Occupation:
    Just a Maker
    Location:
    Selangor, Malaysia
    Balance:
    415Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Can I use a OMRON E6B2-CWZ6C with 1000P/R instead of 2500P/R like you did? I can't seem to afford the 2500 one, there was a cheap listing but the seller was unresponsive.

    Here's a photo: upload_2021-5-31_20-31-9.png

    Attached Files:

  8. danove_b

    danove_b Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    1,799Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 3 / -0
    Of course you can, that's up to you. It will give you a resolution of 0,36°.
  9. Keith

    Keith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    156
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Canada, Saskatchewan
    Balance:
    325Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hey guys I need some help. I lost all my settings in MMOS so I was in there playing with stuff. I bumped the DFU mode button and my wheel went crazy spinning and smelled a bit like burned electrical. I unplugged power as soon as I could. But now every time I plug the wheel in it instantly starts rapidly spinning. I tried resetting everything and can not fix this. Did I fry something or what? Thanks

    (My1020 with stm32f407)
  10. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,583
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    10,066Coins
    Ratings:
    +366 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    what motor driver do you use ?
  11. Keith

    Keith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    156
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Canada, Saskatchewan
    Balance:
    325Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I use 3 BTS7960's. I took it all apart and ran one driver at a time. One seemed to be permanently feeding power to the motor. Another was sending horible noises to the motor and the third one sends good power for the one direction and weak power to the other. I think I will replace all 3.

    For God sakes don't press the DFU mode!!!
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2021
  12. LuisG

    LuisG New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    Hey guys, I've been reading lots of recomendations for MY1020 and I found an used one for sale on my area.
    Is it possible to test the motor with direct power from a PC power supply? I have a beefy corsair 850W which could in theory provide 70A at 12v.
    Or could that damage the motor or PSU?
  13. elnino

    elnino Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    1,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    yes, that's fine, just make sure the motor is secure before you do. start-up torque will make it do a barrel roll.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  14. LuisG

    LuisG New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    Hey I read you can use STM32 or Arduino Leonardo.
    Would an arduino uno work?
    Is there any advantage for the stm32? Its roughly double the price, but its not so much money anyway. If Uno is not suitable, which should I get?
  15. elnino

    elnino Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    1,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  16. LuisG

    LuisG New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1 / -0
    Thanks! But why distinction on the type of DC motor? I intend to use a my1016 or some other chinese 180w motor havent decided yet.
    Is there any disadvantage with STM32F401 compared to the STM32F407 that most use? Like software compatibility ?
    Also, do I need a programmer/flasher for the STM32F401?
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2021
  17. elnino

    elnino Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    1,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Distinction because if you were using bldc or something, the extra power of the 407 is of use but otherwise 401 is fine. Pesonally, I use a diymore stm32f407vgt6 board that i got for about $12 but I use brushed dc with 3xbts drivers so I dont need it, its just what I had. Other than that, there is no real difference. You will need a ftdi serial or stlink programmer for it. both very cheap.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. 2nasty4u

    2nasty4u ROOKIE BUT LEARNING FAST Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2019
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Antioch, CA, United States
    Balance:
    714Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    So are you saying that with these parts right here plus an Ibt-2 20220323_165003.jpg 20220323_165013.jpg 20220323_165018.jpg 20220323_165020.jpg that I can build a DD wheel
  19. elnino

    elnino Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    1,122Coins
    Ratings:
    +100 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Almost - The Arduino UNO will not work, I would personally recommend the STM32 board and EMC firmware for the wheel as it is in active development still (Search EMC Developments, Ebolz Maggy on FB). You have to pay a few $ for it but it's well worth it and the STM32 board will likely be cheaper than an Arduino Leonardo to run the old crappy outdated firmware on.

    - You may find you need 2 of the IBT-2 h bridges to handle the current (Run in parallel)
    - The PPR on that encoder might not be fine enough but will be ok to start you off.

    Edit - On closer inspection, is that green thing an encoder? Looks more like a small brushless motor....
  20. 2nasty4u

    2nasty4u ROOKIE BUT LEARNING FAST Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2019
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Antioch, CA, United States
    Balance:
    714Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    Can you give me a wiring diagram and what provides the torque?