1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Cousin of OSW (Open Sim Wheel)

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Gadget999, Sep 23, 2017.

  1. danove_b

    danove_b Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    1,685Coins
    Ratings:
    +76 / 3 / -0
    Two is enough. My experience is that they work ok up to 30 A before the start to cut.
  2. Artisan

    Artisan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Could I go with 1bts? The motor should be on avarage on 20-25A I think (?). So 1 bts can handle 43A max.
    I saw a couple of DIY wheels where they used my1020 - my1016 and they drilled the backside of the motor to mount the rotary encoder.... Is there any tutorial or something that shows how to do it?
  3. terrafirma

    terrafirma New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    85Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hi mate I would say go with 2 or more, they are cheap to buy and simple to set up, the bts7960 can handle 43a max on the data sheet, but it depends on what the fet is mounted to which limits its ability to cool,

    The ibt 2 is not the best design in cooling so i would link a few of them together to ensure they stay cool, you could of course test with one at a time, and see where the sweet spot is, or just go in with 3, in regard to mounting to the motor shaft i cannot help you on this as I am using a different method of calculating my position but im sure lots of other people will chime in here.
  4. Artisan

    Artisan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thanks for the answer! I guess il will maybe go with 2 BTS and cool both heatsink with 1 80mm or 120mm fan.
  5. terrafirma

    terrafirma New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    85Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Few photos of my ibt2 progress for you all.

    I decided to run 4 ibt2 my motor has a stall of 36 amps. Calculated by resistance of coils over 14.4v

    Backed up also by the fact of the fuse box that the motor come from being 40 amps.


    Box is 3d printed to hold 4 ibt 2 with a 92mm fan on top which isn't in the photo.

    I wrecked a few ibt 2 units trying to fill the vias so I have decided to now use artic 0.5mm thermal pads and leave the ibts alone. I figured 4 should happily handle the amps split.

    All the best.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  6. terrafirma

    terrafirma New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    85Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hi all I wonder if anybody here can help me with an issue in regard to more than 2 ibt2.

    I tried to setup 4 units with ferrules and a custom track pcb for the ic controller lines. I made sure everything is connected correctly. However when I add power to the ibt. Nothing happens just the gnd starts getting warm on the 5v side.


    The units all work still but it seems any more than 2 units.

    It feels like the ibt units are shunting voltage to the gnd. Kindly can anybody who has setup ibts in 4 get in touch with there success please. Cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  7. terrafirma

    terrafirma New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    85Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Sorted now 4 ibt 2 work in parallel. Issue is poor grade connectors from amazon. Cheers everybody can confirm no issues.
    :)
    • Like Like x 3
  8. Keith

    Keith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Canada, Saskatchewan
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hey guys. I managed to get my direct drive wheel working with the stm32. I am now having trouble getting my g25 pedals working. I connected them like this diagram says. I also have it setup to 3 axis mode in the setup. I can get the gas pedal going sometimes but the other 2 pedals don't do anything.

    I made all the connections off of the factory g25 connector. I just attached to the pins I needed. Could that be a problem maybe?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 3, 2020
  9. Bruno Reis

    Bruno Reis New Member

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    42Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Bro, can you give me tips on how you attached your encoder like this? I have a project similar to yours but I'm having trouble attaching the encoder
  10. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,088
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    7,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +247 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    you may need a pull up / down resistor on the encoder signal wire

    take a 1k resistor and wire from the signal wire to ground - if that does not work wire it to 3.3v

    Regards
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Bruno Reis

    Bruno Reis New Member

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    42Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    the connection itself I know, I really want to know how it locked the encoder behind the motor like that
  12. Bruno Reis

    Bruno Reis New Member

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    42Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    @Gadget999 sorry my english, maybe it left you confused, I saw the photo of his project and I would like to know how to attach my encoder in the same way
  13. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,088
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    7,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +247 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    drill the motor shaft and fit a pin

    connect the encoder and the pin with some rubber pipe
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Bruno Reis

    Bruno Reis New Member

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    42Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I came to think similar, using a screw instead of the pin ... but due to the size of the encoder axis it would still be far away, so I believe that cutting the encoder axis would be the solution. thanks for answering