1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Cousin of OSW (Open Sim Wheel)

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Gadget999, Sep 23, 2017.

  1. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    4,279Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  2. danove_b

    danove_b Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
  3. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    4,279Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Looks perfect ! How many amps is one ?
  4. ste94

    ste94 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    A guy on another forum used one of these and he wasn't very happy about it, it was geared so had a pretty big resistance to turn it. But it's pretty strong for the same reason.
    Anyway i've got 2 liteon server Power supply (PS-3601-1F), do you guys know if i can connect them in parallel without any problem?
  5. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    4,279Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i think you should be able to connect them together in parallel
  6. danove_b

    danove_b Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    Do you have a link to that forum thread?
  7. ste94

    ste94 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  8. elnino

    elnino Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    449Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Has anyone considered treadmil motors? generally these are 100+v DC motors and are high torque. if we are looking for high voltage/wattage motors that we can undervolt then these should be perfect.

    Added bonus is that you can score them super cheap from broken treadmils on auction sites.

    they generally have double ended shafts (as they have a low resolution encoder already) and a pulley/flywheel perfect for mounting a wheel hub to.
  9. Alexey

    Alexey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    424
    Occupation:
    Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    7,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +566 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The motor would have to be very specific as I have already tried this with a 180V treadmill motor. You would have to build a custom H_Bridge to run the motor of that kind of voltage.
    I used a IRAMX16UP60A, this type of chip is what is used in VFD controllers. I also used the tradmills own power supply and fed that to the bridge. Unfortunately the power supply blew up in spectacular fashion as it was not able to take the return voltage spikes. This was later descovered that I needed to add a brake resistor circuit to dissipate the excess voltage.

    There are treadmills with 80V DC motors but again, you would have to know which model had what motor.
    Also not every treadmill have the encoder on the motor, the one I got had the encoder on the tread roller so the motor only had one output shaft.

    The MY1020 seems to be in the lead for performance/price ratio for a DC DD FFB wheel. You can under volt that motor and still get good torque.
  10. elnino

    elnino Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    449Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I was thinking something like this we could still run on 12v, not the 100+V. so we can get low current, high torque.
  11. Alexey

    Alexey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    424
    Occupation:
    Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    7,377Coins
    Ratings:
    +566 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Unfortunately you could stop the motor with your pinky finger at such a low voltage. A motor that needs 100+V running at 12V will barely run the motor.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. elnino

    elnino Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    449Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2018
  13. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    4,279Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  14. elnino

    elnino Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    449Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes but from what i read the Leonardo version has ceased support/dev and there were also some new additions in the stm version i think.

    I am yet to find any source code for it. The author seeems to plug it as open but does not seem to have released thecsource code. The stm32f4 is crazy powerful - way overkill for this application. F1 seems more plausible but i dont know if there is differences in the usb implementation between the two. I ordered an F4 board for about Aud$12, i have to wait for the ibt-2s anyway...
  15. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    4,279Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    the leonardo identifies under windows as a gaming device

    the code is available but not as raw source code - basically the board gets programmed with a hex file

    i too bought a stm32 development board - it was obsolete and took ages to order on backorder , programming it was not so easy iirc
  16. elnino

    elnino Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    449Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm aware of all that - I have done a lot with Arduino and the STM32s including programming etc. I purchased one like this https://www.ebay.com/itm/STM32F4Dis...2bit-MCU-Core-Development-Board-/172366085094 which should work fine. I already have STLink programmer if i need it.

    I (possibly incorrectly) assumed that the code for the Leonardo had been ported to STM32 Arduino and was not natively coded for the STM32 but who knows. According to some brief research, the STM32F1 (i.e BluePill @ AUD~$3 of which I have many) will work as a HID/Joystick and is still 400%+ better performance than the Atmega so I don't know why the creator went with an F4 board, other than 'thats what they had'
  17. danove_b

    danove_b Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    687Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    It has never been confirmed, but according to the drawings found on internet it may be able to control a brushless motor directly using the necessary drivers of course
  18. elnino

    elnino Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    449Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    That would be quite interesting but I imaging the 'cogging' would be pretty bad on any decent (suitable for this application anyway) brushless motor.

    Is it even still in development? The code is from 2015 and MMOs (the guy that posted/Authored it) it over on virtualracing.org has not been there since 2016. Perhaps someone else has taken on development?
  19. The_Raging_Peacock

    The_Raging_Peacock New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hello guys, with help form this thread I made a arduino FFB wheel about 6 months ago and still use it to this day. It works okay but I'm wondering if upgrading to STM32 and MMOS software would give me better FFB. Current setup: Omron 1000p encoder, ZY1016 24VDC motor, one IBT2 driver, 350w 24v PSU, controlled by arduino leonardo. I also have 6+R gearbox, handbrake and 3 pedals connected via arduino. The wheel uses belt drive with about 4:1 ratio. My biggest gripe with it is that if I want good countersteer and details I need to turn FFB up, but that makes it very stiff and hard to turn. I'm only planning to change the processor board (hopefully). Any experiences, imput, advice is welcome :)
  20. elnino

    elnino Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    449Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Upgrading to the stm32 is not going to magically increase electrical power or mechanical force, it just can't. However, as i mentioned before, the Leonardo version was abandoned by the author in favour of the stm32 (Still no real reason why other than 'too hard to install arduino') it seems that there were several updates and probably improvements to the code that might (but probably won't) make a difference.

    Based on the specs you list, that should be plenty other than possibly hitting the limit of the single ibt_2 but it would just go into thermal shutdown which you don't mention. More than likely it is a profile thing i would have thought.