1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Cousin of OSW (Open Sim Wheel)

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Gadget999, Sep 23, 2017.

  1. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    4,954Coins
    Ratings:
    +118 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    10000 pulses is a lot of resolution and will have the processor working hard for no real gain

    i suggest you go for 360 - 1000 pulses
  2. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,117Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    More charge to the cpu? I have an i7 6700k, there will be no problem, I just got the problem of knowing every cable that is and if connecting only A + and B + will work
  3. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,117Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    In the end I will put 4 ibt2, I prefer to play it safe, use the two outputs of the buffer to feed 2 ibt2 each? or better to use two buffer?
    I have passed this photo of a 10000ppr mige encoder, I have not found anything for the reference, I still do not know if I can use that encoder, in the end I will have to buy the Chinese 2500ppr encoder ... IMG-20180819-WA0002.jpg
  4. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    4,954Coins
    Ratings:
    +118 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Try the encoder and see what happens, it may be fine
  5. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,117Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    but not knowing what each cable is as I can locate encouragement and A B? These encoders have a + a- b + b- u v w ... nothing has been found even all the colors for
  6. danove_b

    danove_b Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    1,168Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 2 / -0
    He didn't thinking of the load for your pc. It could be critical for a Arduino, but I think there should be no problem with the mmos. Actually, the +/- connections is probably RS485 signals, but as you already mentioned, it should work to connect one of the side. Good thing though, is that you have the inverse on the -, so if you have problem to get the index signal to work, just take the other polarity.
  7. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,117Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    How can I tell if that encoder needs a pullout resistor?
    connecting the encoder to the Discovery is there any test in mmos to see that the encoder works?
  8. danove_b

    danove_b Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    1,168Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 2 / -0
    If it is RS485 you don't need any pullups. Just power up the encoder and measure the outputs. If you get pulsing voltage when you turn it, you don't need it. If you feed the encoder with more than 3.3 V, than you need voltage dividers on the signals because the MMOS signal levels is 3.3 V.
  9. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,117Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Alexey put in his 12V scheme to power the encoder, should it be 3.3v? From mmos directly or came the power supply? mine has output of 3.3v. The encoder 10000ppr is not if it is rs485, I read that rs485 is not compatible with the drive ionic, I think that should confirm that it is not. If I feed the encoder, do the outputs turn on voltage directly as a potentiometer? measuring from gnd to the output?
  10. Alexey

    Alexey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    433
    Occupation:
    Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    7,624Coins
    Ratings:
    +586 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The Encoder should have a voltage regulator but to be safe connect the VCC of the encoder to 5v.
    This is why whenever you buy electronics, make sure there is a datasheet available!

    Yes, you should be able to feed all 4 of the IBT with the one buffer, if not buy a second buffer. Probably just easier to buy two buffers as they are cheap.

    To test your encoder connect as shown in the diagram to the STM32F board, use a+ and b+ channels on that encoder.
    Program the board with MMos.
    Start the MMos utility and ensure connection.
    Download Live for speed (small download, fast to load)
    In live for speed select MMos FFB as the input device.
    At the top of the screen will be a bar graph that will show wheel position. turn the steering wheel.
    If the encoder is wired correctly then you will see colour fill up the bar in the direction you are turning the wheel.
    If the direction is incorrect close LFS and click on the reverse encoder input. (NOTE: the motor may spin the wrong way, change the polarity of the motor OR re wire the encoder a/b channel and un-tick the reverse encoder option).
    The encoders u/v/w channels are used for communications so don't use them.

    The STM32F doesnt mind having 5v into the encoder channels, If you have concerns however connect the pullup resistors to the 3.3V output from the STM32F board.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  11. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,117Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    Can I do the test in the game without a motor? Simply the encoder connected to the discovery and turn it by hand, I suppose so.
    Here is a picture of the connection of an OSW, the encoder goes to the STM32 without resistors and connected to 5V, to the STM32 goes the 0v to the GND and A +, B +, Z + to the ABC channels, the Z is not necessary according to you told me.
    To the stm32 it is necessary to connect the GND of the power supply? Or is not it necessary? When encoder I carry GND from the power supply to 0V
    Following that scheme should go well.
    Screenshot_33.png
    I also found the colors of the encoder, in theory they should be the same as in the encoder I want to buy.
    Screenshot_34.png
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2018
  12. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,117Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  13. Carlo_Labati

    Carlo_Labati New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    any info's about switch from DC eletric motor to Outrunner Motor ?
  14. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,117Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    We started badly ... the stm32 discovery does not do anything when connecting the usb, it does not turn on any led and windows does not do anything either, as if it had not connected anything
  15. Alexey

    Alexey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    433
    Occupation:
    Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    7,624Coins
    Ratings:
    +586 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Sorry I forgot to mention, you need both usb cables plugged in to the STM32F and the computer
  16. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,117Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I connect both cables and I do not receive any sign of life from the stm32, I will try another cable to see if it is defective

    It was the cable, I tried another and it works fine, so I always have to have the two cables connected? I'll have to buy another 2-meter mini usb

    @Alexey Could I feed the stm32 directly with the 5v of the power supply? So I would only use the micro-usb, is this possible?
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2018
  17. Czary

    Czary New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    Duty Officer
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -2
    Hello, thank you very much guys for sharing this project. I've been following this one for some time now.
    As stated earlier the BTN7971 H-Bridge (Imax=70A) is reported to work better than IBT-2 bridges. Is it possible to connect 2 BTN7971 in parallel connection as seen on Alexey's diagram ?
  18. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,117Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Why is it better than ibt2?
  19. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,117Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @danove_b mmos gets in mode h-bridge right? what khz is better ny1020? If it makes a little noise I do not care because I go with oculus and I do not listen to the outside

    I have already run the 10000ppr encoder, I can run in assetto moving it haha, now I have to try the motor and the ibt2
  20. Carlo_Labati

    Carlo_Labati New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    yes