1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Convert 6dof Stewart platform to SimTools

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Chris_Beeves, Sep 30, 2020.

  1. Chris_Beeves

    Chris_Beeves Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    553Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    That was my guess too.
    It was probably calculated in Simulink.. I unfortunately don't have access to that code.
  2. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,062
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    7,665Coins
    Ratings:
    +240 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    ok i suggest you mod the smc3 code to use encoders instead of pots

    it might be easier than you think

    alternatively - use a board that counts pulses and converts to a voltage - put this board between the smc3 and the encoder

    its not a clean solution but it will prevent you missing pulses and loosing position - may be a better solution in the long run


    how many pulses per revolution and how many turns on the actuators on full movement
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2020
  3. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    971
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,733Coins
    Ratings:
    +810 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    Something like this:

    https://www.tindie.com/products/tronicgr/encoder2position-module/
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,062
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    7,665Coins
    Ratings:
    +240 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  5. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    971
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,733Coins
    Ratings:
    +810 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Yes, read the page, has limit switches, and instructs the motor controller to move automatically to the limits to calibrate for the range.

    Each one is for one encoder only...

    2018-04-01T19_30_46.020Z-Encoder2Position schematic.jpeg
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  6. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,706Coins
    Ratings:
    +890 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Gadget999 if@thanos does not have any more of these i have 6 which i bought fo rmy orginal DC driven 6DOF actuators only uesed for testing, before i switched toAC servo setup , PM me if Thanos does not have any , i could be tempted to sell mine if it helps :)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1