1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Connectors

Discussion in 'Electronic and hardware generally' started by Michael N., Jan 11, 2014.

  1. Michael N.

    Michael N. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Germany, NRW, Düren
    Balance:
    611Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Hi,
    I`m searching for two connectors like in the picture. Anybody knows how they are called and where i can get them?.
    Thank You :)


    Connector 1:

    IMG_0964.JPG IMG_0966.JPG
    IMG_0967.JPG

    Connector 2:

    IMG_0980.JPG IMG_0981.JPG IMG_0983.JPG
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,654
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    25,031Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,689 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    • Agree Agree x 2
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,087 / 11 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
  5. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,818Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,276 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Actually I haven't seen this 5 pin molex connector before ... all comes4 or 6 pin .
    ps575bk_2_zps434e44ee.jpg

    try molex connectors radio shack
  6. Michael N.

    Michael N. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Germany, NRW, Düren
    Balance:
    611Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,087 / 11 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
  8. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,086Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,666 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Or you could try RS Components in Germany, can be a little dear on unit prices, they have a wide range of molex plugs here in Australia.
    http://de.rs-online.com
  9. pitstopp

    pitstopp Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Dortmund
    Balance:
    634Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SimforceGT
    Hi Michael
    http://www.tme.eu/de/katalog/#search=molex&s_field=accuracy&s_order=DESC
    die sind teilweise recht günstig.

    Keine Ahnung wie " sicher " das sein soll, aber für mein SX3000 Controller hab ich den 6poligen Molex Stecker aus 2 x 4polig selber gebaut ( für die SCN5). Der ist minimal anders als deiner aber die Codierung ist vom Rand gesehen immer gleich. Ist als selbst bei so einer Bastellösung Narrensicher.
    Grüße
    Kai
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2014