1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Comparison of Prepar3d v1.4 vs Prepar3d v2 (P3D)

Discussion in 'Prepar3D' started by RaceRay, Nov 27, 2013.

  1. Hypo

    Hypo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Occupation:
    Former cooperate enterprise software developer
    Location:
    Harlow, Essex, UK
    Balance:
    824Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    Sorry it has taken a bit of time to reply to this thread. It all gets a bit crazy with the lead up to Christmas;)

    I understand there is now a plugin that works with p3d v2 and there isn't any need for me to look at writing a new one. This is a relief because I now understand, from value1, that SimTools and plugins are written in VisualBASIC. I haven't used any type of BASIC since I started to learn C back in 1983. value1 has recommended that I keep the plugin as VB and use VisualStudio. I am sorry to say at this point I am going to duck out of developing a plugin if there is no need for a new one.

    If for some reason the requirement for a new plugin is needed for p3d, for example Lockheed Martin release a new SDK/API and replace SimConnect, I would be happy to look at writing a plugin. I would write this in C and somehow get it working with SimTools. I presume I would need to communicate with .DLLs and I could do this with open source tools like gcc. I am currently learning Objective-C, which is a Superset of C, and refreshing my memory how to use C at its purest. I moved over to Java, as a general purpose programming language, a few years ago. I have never learnt a Windows based programming like VisualBASIC or C# because I've mainly worked on UNIX systems and as a http://www.progress.com OpenEdge or general SQL database developer. My programming skill set is a bit narrow and this is why I am learning Objective-C, so I can look at doing iOS and Mac app development. Personally, I believe Windows is in big trouble with the release of Windows 8, and I am better off learning for the Apple platform. I've also given myself the task of learning a lot more about cloud computing - this is where the money is;)

    If I can contribute to the XSimulator community I will do so. What with learning Objective-C, about cloud computing theory and practice, flying some p3d and taking my rescue dog, Molly, for a run I don't think I am gonna have much time to do anymore:)

    ~S~

    Hypo

    Molly.jpg
  2. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,261Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi, Hypo!
    I only want to say that you should not worry that plugins was written on Visual basic... I all my life worked on pascal and Delphi. But Yobuddy has published some plagin's example here:
    http://www.xsimulator.net/community...a-plugin-for-simtools-api-documentation.4612/
    and if you KNOW what to do, I think you CAN do it with VB without any troubles (using this examples as templates).

    PS: Nice dog ;)
  3. Hypo

    Hypo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Occupation:
    Former cooperate enterprise software developer
    Location:
    Harlow, Essex, UK
    Balance:
    824Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    Hi Prilad

    I really wanted to write a plugin for my mate, Hugso. to work with DCS. I have written software a bit similar to SimTools, called the FCIProject. If I had the time and energy I would of got Hugso's gSeat simulator working with DCS using Lua. Because of personal stuff I just didn't get it done and I would I've liked to have learnt Lua.

    I was lucky to be told about XSimulator by Propnut and you guys have been a great help getting Hugso's simulator working with DCS and CoD.

    Yes, I suppose I could learn VB if I really wanted to, but I think you've got the expertise to write a plugin, if needed, for DCS World War II when it is released. This is a simulator Hugso and I really want to get our hands on:)

    As I said, if there is anything I can contribute to the community, I will. This is one of the best forums I have ever used and interacted with. You guys are great:thumbs

    Keep up the great work!

    Hypo

    PS Molly says Hi;)
    • Like Like x 4
  4. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    15,114Coins
    Ratings:
    +434 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi fellows,
    Hopefully, the P3D plug-in will happen. I will be needing it shortly.
    Have a blessed one - Merry Christmas.
    Tom
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,474Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,233 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 2
  6. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    15,114Coins
    Ratings:
    +434 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    value1,
    Thanks much.
    Tom
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2014
  7. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    15,114Coins
    Ratings:
    +434 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi Fellows,
    Just wanted to give a brief update on Prepar 3D v2.1
    LM released v2.1 a couple of weeks ago - which included many fixes for issues that v2.0 had - Folks were having a lot of OOM errors, CTD's, stutters, shimmers, and it was random.

    I guess I was lucky - mine worked pretty well. I've used the v2.1 since it's release. The "fixes" were very good. I'm having good success, but many aren't. Still some are having
    OOM's, CTD's - but LM is working on those. The "only" issue that I'm having is that some "ported over planes" have issues with gauges and GPS not working. (Let me clarify - ported over from v2.0 - all these planes have Eula's that approve installation into Prepar3D "and" have both FSX and P3d installers.)

    "Our" good old standby for sceneries, Orbx, are going through some fits right now with issues (for some, not all users), with bad FPS's, glitches, texture issues, trees in the middle of runways etc...plus a lot of folks have had issues with Orbx Global and Vector...I'm using both those programs and do have a minimal amount of problems. Like LM, Orbx put's out great software and they're working diligently to rectify the problem.

    Finally, for me, I am getting 9 addition fps with v2.1. Didn't do anything different - and at this point in time, running a middle of the road system - 3.6 oc, EVGA 570 Classified GPU, liquid cooling - but by todays' standards, it's weak.

    Good flying guys....

    Tom
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2014
  8. BADDERICK

    BADDERICK Another Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Sunny California
    Balance:
    319Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Joyrider, Motion platform
    I think it is interesting that LM does not offer a license for Personal use. You would think that would be their biggest seller.
    .
    Here is a chart that shows the difference between each license, But you think they are all the same as far as how they work???

    Attached Files: