1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom Compact AC Servo 6DOF Rotary Stewart platform

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by knaufinator, May 26, 2020.

  1. FeidhlimLee

    FeidhlimLee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2021
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    422Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    It's odd not reply you with Chinese, but for anyone may read it. To start, just read this thread closely, try to figure out every file this thread offers.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,615
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,557Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,795 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Done, it is a worthy recommendation.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  3. FeidhlimLee

    FeidhlimLee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2021
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    422Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    Appreciate
    • Like Like x 2
  4. knaufinator

    knaufinator Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    199
    Occupation:
    Simulation Engineer
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    1,744Coins
    Ratings:
    +226 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Great!,... and yes ... I have seen the Chinese language issue before. glad you figured it out!
  5. knaufinator

    knaufinator Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    199
    Occupation:
    Simulation Engineer
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    1,744Coins
    Ratings:
    +226 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF

    Awesome! very clean build!
  6. FeidhlimLee

    FeidhlimLee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2021
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    422Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    Hello Sir, me again, sorry to borther you cause I can't locate the problem at all.
    Here I encountered another issue. Since I changed my wheel to a diy OSW, it seems the wheel's servor driver has some conflict with your controller, the motion stops in in the middle of a game, just stop frozen at the some point, feels like the pushinged e-stop but it wasn't. I checked language setting, changed esp32, checked e-stop wire, updated simtools version, checked arduino monitor, the e-stop value is normal. It 's like the controller lost connetion to simtools, and when I turn on game engine to test axis, the simtools makes "beepoo" sound, I guess it means lost connection.
    I wonder if you ever encountered this.
    Thank you, best regard!
  7. knaufinator

    knaufinator Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    199
    Occupation:
    Simulation Engineer
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    1,744Coins
    Ratings:
    +226 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    The only thing that comes to mind is the USB cable to the esp32 controller may be interrupted by RF interference? ... I have had instances when it was to close to the motors or the motor wires the connection would be severed to the esp32. keeping them at a further distance and using high quality shielded USB cable was necessary for me to solve this. I did have to try several USB cables until I found one that was shielded enough to work correctly.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. FeidhlimLee

    FeidhlimLee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2021
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    422Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0

    oh yes, probably. I will try to find it out, thank you sir.
  9. FeidhlimLee

    FeidhlimLee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2021
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    422Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    Hello, sir. I've made my own shield with aluminum foil, but it doesn't change anything, I actually used a usb isolator for osw drive, still doesn't work, is there any way I can detect where does it go wrong.
  10. knaufinator

    knaufinator Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    199
    Occupation:
    Simulation Engineer
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    1,744Coins
    Ratings:
    +226 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    I would start by looking at the windows "Device manager" and look to see what happens when you plug in the OSW USB to the PC ... does the esp32 just disappear?? .. it should show up as a COM# device
  11. tu xiao mi

    tu xiao mi Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2021
    Messages:
    71
    Balance:
    486Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    hello sir, How can I automatically turn off the wash out algorithm when it is shut down? If you don't turn off the wash out in the software, the entire platform will suddenly fall off at the moment of power off. I always move the platform to the bottom a little bit, and then turn off the power. But once the software of xsimulator is connected, the wash out algorithm will prevent me from moving the platform to the bottom
  12. knaufinator

    knaufinator Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    199
    Occupation:
    Simulation Engineer
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    1,744Coins
    Ratings:
    +226 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    i just let my rig fall when power is cut. as the swing arms move at an arc they should gracefully catch the rig at the bottom. , your results may very
  13. MuhammadFeki

    MuhammadFeki New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 75Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino
    HI, this is very good engineered work your cod works perfectly also with ALL DELTA AC MOTORS, i tried and worked well,
    and what are the preferred AXis ASSIGNMENTS in SIMTOOLS?
    thank you,
  14. knaufinator

    knaufinator Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    199
    Occupation:
    Simulation Engineer
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    1,744Coins
    Ratings:
    +226 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    I have attached a screenshot of my Simtools as it was for iRacing, this illustrates the force and direction for each axis as well how I blend 2 forces into an axis. obviously each game will be different, but this is a good starting point.

    your results may vary, and I recommend starting with very small values on each axis, to ensure safety.


    Oh,.. and Please post your setup I like seeing my design in use !!

    Attached Files:

  15. MuhammadFeki

    MuhammadFeki New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 75Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino
    yes, Of course, I will post all the construction here when it's finished while I'm building a simulator using the Microsoft Flight Simulator and I will use your plugin
    also, I designed a PCB to interface with delta ac servo motors, and all this is back to your amazing work :thumbs
    thank you.
    I will publish all mechanical calculations, cad designs, and interface PCB
    Could you please publish the axis assignment for Microsoft Flight Simulator?

    Attached Files:

  16. knaufinator

    knaufinator Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    199
    Occupation:
    Simulation Engineer
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    1,744Coins
    Ratings:
    +226 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    That is a beefy AC servo!

    Thanks for sharing!

    I do not have anymore the axis presets loaded in simtools for MSFS, so i cannot share it with you.

    I do not know the status of the MS Flight sim telemetry, I made that plugin as a proof of concept, and the performance was terrible, at least 2 weeks after the release of the game.. it was..... I only ever got it working in a very basic sense, ... made a video ... then abandoned it. this was due to the only 10hz of telemetry i could get out of it, ... without slowing the pc down this was due to the MSFS API being very inefficient . it is a little clunky,.. so you have to filter it quite a bit in order to smooth out the movements.

    Your results may very,... things may have improved in 2 years..
    • Like Like x 1
  17. MuhammadFeki

    MuhammadFeki New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 75Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino
    okay, thank you for your support, in the last code in the git hub I found a compilation error as shown in the image in I replaced the "MAX_INPUT " var with "MAX_SERIAL_INPUT" and the code worked well
    but sometimes only when simtools is connected to esp there is a sudden glitch (all motors going up all and down again with maximum speed). another problem the simtools connect and sometimes doesn't connect until i close it and open again
    I don't know why

    Attached Files:

  18. knaufinator

    knaufinator Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    199
    Occupation:
    Simulation Engineer
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    1,744Coins
    Ratings:
    +226 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    *edit - fixed the github project, i merged the change in 5 months ago from a Forker,... did not pay close enough attention to the merge

    I am amazed that there is a compilation error...i will need to investigate that,..no one has mentioned anything prior,.. and I swear I have pulled code directly and compiled it to the board..... may have got corrupted in a merge?...

    my local copy has MAX_INPUT defined in the helper.h, and thats what is being used in the serial parsing..
    not sure when MAX_SERIAL_INPUT was introduced,... I will try to update this week


    And about your glitch you see,... I have not seen that before ... and sounds scary.. I would test in debug mode,... send it commands over serial,... then watch the motor move and actual position targets get relayed over serial.. debug mode slows things down as well... does it still do it there,.. or is it a tuning thing in simtools.
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2022
  19. MuhammadFeki

    MuhammadFeki New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 75Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino
    thank you for your fast support,
    the glitch disappeared when I changed the USB cable to a shorter one from 10 meters to 5 meters.
    thank you.
    • Like Like x 2
  20. Bastler

    Bastler New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    what watts do we need here in total?
    one in idle and one on full load simultaniously?