1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here!

Commercial License Problems

Discussion in 'SimTools for commercial purposes' started by DSSxSIM, Oct 6, 2016.

Share This Page

  1. DSSxSIM

    DSSxSIM Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi there,
    I'm Taiwanese, I found there is no one doing motionseat business in my homeland.
    I got some friends invite me to build a company running motionseat business.

    I want to know is there any problem if I build motionseat and sell it base on projects I read here?
    is there License or Copyright problem if I took some codes and sell them?
    is that OK to sell a motionseat and bundle SIM-TOOLS to my costumers?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,928
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    68,692Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,550 / 27 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The current version of SimTools is not for commercial use, but SimTools 2.0 is close to release and commercial licensing will be available for commercial rigs.

    Material on this site is covered by a variety of possible license and copyright conditions, you are not free to take and use material without meeting the requirements of applicable licensing, some of which explicitly precludes commercial use:

    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/help/terms

    http://www.xsimulator.net/terms-of-service/

    http://www.xsimulator.net/privacy-policy/

    http://www.xsimulator.net/legal-notices/

    And where applicable as noted: Creative Commons - Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International (CC BY-NC 4.0,).
    • Agree Agree x 3
  4. DSSxSIM

    DSSxSIM Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    after your reply, I'm keep looking some guys to run my own project,
    I hope SimTools v.2 coming soon, and hope it fix the unicode problem.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,669
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    21,298Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,817 / 5 / -0
    Could you tell me more about the problem??
  6. DSSxSIM

    DSSxSIM Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    As a Taiwanese, I use Traditional Chinese version Windows 7/10,
    Simtools doesn't work well on Chinese Windows.
    the DOF out put goes serious wrong.

    the solution is set the Windows system language to English and change the time format into DD/MM/YYYY( we use YYYY/MM/DD in Asia)

    there used to be another way to handle it: an App called Locale Emulator(LE), but LE was blocked by Microsoft recently.

    When I finish my project, Simtools v2 commercial version will be a part in my product,
    it won't make sense to ask my costumers to change language setting, hope it could be fixed.
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,669
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    21,298Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,817 / 5 / -0
    I believe this problem is because of the difference in period and a coma for numbers. (45.3 vs 45,3)
    And I believe this to be fixed in SimTools 2.0.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1

Share This Page