1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Command Line Control of Axes

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by gbdesai, Jul 21, 2019.

  1. gbdesai

    gbdesai New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    So I have a ProSimu P5MP (same as T1000 5). I have a SimLabs P1 on it, plus me. When I kill power the rig comes down hard. Is there a way to control the functions like HEAVE from the command line? Is love to create a batch file to lower the actuators to the lowest position for ingress/egress and pre-power off.

    Right now I could use output testing and lower it, but that is several steps vs one command.

    Thanks for any insight.

    G
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    I think the best way to do this would be to alter the sketch on the Arduino to add a parking button.
    Other than that, you could make a com port sender and send some data that way also.
    Your Interface settings shows you how to communicate with your sim.
    Maybe post a screen shot and I'll show you...

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2019
  4. gbdesai

    gbdesai New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Very good idea. So I'm away for the next two days. But I do know my settings....

    I have on Interface 1, COM 3 @ 115K, 8, N, 1 and it supports 4 axes (the actuators are PRS200 with 150mm travel).

    I need to be able to send a command to lower all 4 of those axes as far as they go.

    I have an XKeys XK40 to able to execute shortcuts or issue commands in Windows with a single button press. I guess I don't know the syntax of axis control commands. If you could help me with that I may have found the solution!

    Thanks for your time.

    G
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    When you have time post a screen shot and we can go from there buddy.
  6. gbdesai

    gbdesai New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Here are my two interface screens...

    [​IMG] [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    Let me know if you need anything else, both are running 115.2K baud, 8, N, 1
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    I'm guessing the scn is your traction loss actuator?
    If so then we don't need to do anything with that, correct?

    As for the top pic, unfortunately they are using a custom serial plugin, so we don't know how to send it data.
    Do you know how to setup your sim using the normal serial plugin?
  8. gbdesai

    gbdesai New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Yes, SCN is for traction loss.

    I can ask ProSimu if they have a command list. I guess there must also be a way to capture command flow on COM3 when sending a command like HEAVE.

    And no, I was given specific instructions on setting it up with this specific custom plugin.

    I'll explore and let you know if I find anything useful. Thanks for your time.

    G