1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Colin McRae Dirt 2 Plugin 2.0.0.1

Colin McRae Dirt 2 Plugin for SimTools

  1. jjanu

    jjanu LiveForSim Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    Multimedia
    Location:
    Québec
    Balance:
    495Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I have a 4dof sim and my 4th axis is for traction loss but when I use the Extra1 on axis 4 in Dirt2 and 3 the motor#4 is receiving surge input from the games instead of traction loss. In Simtools it is indicated that Extra1 is for traction loss. Tuning center is also displaying surge input in the Extra1 cell when I'm accelerating or breaking. Is there an other step we need to perform to get traction loss from these games? Could the latest version of Simtools have changed the way the engine digests Dirt2 and 3 telemetry? Dirt Rally runs perfectly with traction loss. Tks!
  2. jjanu

    jjanu LiveForSim Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    Multimedia
    Location:
    Québec
    Balance:
    495Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    No one has an idea why I have this error?! (see my previous comment)
  3. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    657Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    @value1 could you please update the plugin to accept extradata=3 instead of 1?

    There is no way for me too use other apps like simevibe, simdash etc together with motion.
    Because we need to use a proxyserver, the main port data must be 1 for simtools but 3 for other apps, they dont work together. (not even with assigned api number in a proxyserver)

    The only solution i can think of is using extradata=3.

    This also applies for Dirt 3.

    I know these are old games, but they are really fun to play, even after all these years. Would be awesome if i can get them working with dash en vibe, and even wind.
    Thanks in advance!
  4. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Yes it happens to me exactly the same as you
  5. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    657Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform

    Ok after more testing i think i know what the issue is, this plugin should listen to extradata 1 instead of 0.

    Can this be done? @yobuddy @value1 ?
    In the xml hardwaresettings you can only add one line. For simtools it must be extradata=0 and for other app (also proxyservers) extradata=1.
    When extradata=1 is added into the xml, and port is forwarded to 4123, simtools crashes (or rather quits)
  6. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    657Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    @value1 could you please answer?

    thanks
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,750Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Yes, it's possible to run Dit2 with extradata=1 but I need some time to update the plugin.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    657Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    That would be great, thanks! (PS this also is true for Dirt3)