1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Colin McRae Dirt 2 Plugin 2.0.0.1

Colin McRae Dirt 2 Plugin for SimTools

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,044
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,882 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 25, 2013
  2. danield

    danield New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Tarnów Poland
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Hi, i have problem with this plugin. When i used flashback my sim goes to start position and don't work anymore. I must reset game.
  3. Dmraf

    Dmraf New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Ufa, Republic Of Bashkortostan, Russia
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  4. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,069
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,506Coins
    Ratings:
    +565 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    translate that
  5. Dmraf

    Dmraf New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Ufa, Republic Of Bashkortostan, Russia
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    After installing the patch, the game is started but the error comes before the race recvfrom failed with error 10022:received is not a valid argument. Remove patches, the game works. Sorry for my english.
  6. Kirk

    Kirk Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Sr Software Engineer
    Location:
    Texas
    Balance:
    14,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +112 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    10022: WSAEINVAL (Invalid argument).
    (I was too slow, Dmraf already responded)
  7. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,069
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,506Coins
    Ratings:
    +565 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Ok so thats a windows socket error. Any sort of malware or virus protection running? Have you allowed all permissions? Are you running as administrator? Does this happen on all games? What version of windows? 1 computer or 2 for your setup? Has it ever worked before?
  8. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,069
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,506Coins
    Ratings:
    +565 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Have you made these adjustments?

    Open \documents\My Games\DIRT2\hardwaresettings\hardware_settings_config.xml
    with an XML editor, best is editor notepad++
    Change the "motion enabled" parameters to the one you see below:
    motion enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" extradata="1"
  9. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,069
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,506Coins
    Ratings:
    +565 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Also are you running simvibe or anything other sim type software at the same time? If the above doesnt work I would close everything out that I possibly could. I think you have a sharing conflict in regards to your sockets.
  10. Kirk

    Kirk Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Sr Software Engineer
    Location:
    Texas
    Balance:
    14,980Coins
    Ratings:
    +112 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    For completeness:
    With RecvFrom, WSAGetLastError result: WSAEINVAL, the socket is not bound (ie. prior call to bind failed).

    If the program works sometimes and not others, or frequently works after a boot but fails after computer has been running a while, I'd ensure other software like Skype hasn't nab'd the port your looking for.

    Their are software from SysInternals (all free, they are now owned by Microsoft) called TCP View (tcpview) that will show which processes are currently in control of which ports (both TCP and UDP).

    If all else fails, ProcessMonitor (also from SysInternals, and free) can show you all the TCP/UDP activity for all processes, and most importantly, even if software isn't written to give an error message for a bind that fails (they nearly always succeed), you can click on it and get a call stack and error information.

    It also allows for tracing down what's writing to the registry, why a file didn't get saved correctly, etc., etc., etc. It's easy to use, when you consider exactly what it's doing.
  11. Dmraf

    Dmraf New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Ufa, Republic Of Bashkortostan, Russia
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  12. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'( Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 73Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @value1 can you make this gamedash working ? thanks :)
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,044
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    4,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,882 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    o_O "DashApp Data: values for instruments are not implemented." and actually there is not a lot of other data available for Dirt 2 from Codemasters (at least not with extradate=0; does Dirt2 support extradata=1? Can't remember, this game is 8 years old…)
  14. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'( Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 73Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i tried like a monkey to use dirt3 plugin for dash support and when i start race. the seat with 2dof ejected me to the floor hahahahahaha
  15. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'( Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 73Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    please make this game dash work with simtools2.0
  16. chat2c

    chat2c Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    geek n co
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    56Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Hello you can help me I would like to recover this plugin car my boy loves this game but I am brand new on this forum and so I can not download it for lack of coins :( If someone could give me the pleasure of helping me to have more credit it would be really nice ;)
  17. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,003Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,584 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @chat2c there are many ways to earn coins, you could buy a package, or start a build thread and show off your rig. Easier than begging in the forums. Please read the FAQ section on how to participate to earn coins.
  18. chat2c

    chat2c Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    geek n co
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    56Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    As I say I am new here I participate and participate for the future

    I made my presentation and I created my post of my simulator and now that I know your forum I will follow you

    I do not beg but the plugin that is provided unfortunately does not help me because my boy is not big enough to be interested in automotive simulation but it is rather the genre arcade games

    If only were able to have the choice

    As for paying to contribute to the good development I will do it without hesitation but I must admit that I am blocking in my situation I can not play my boy and it is well damage
  19. chat2c

    chat2c Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    geek n co
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    56Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Excuse me in advance for my language but I am french and I use google translate to read and to express to me
  20. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,740
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,003Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,584 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    No worries @chat2c, English is my native language and I do not speak it very well either :) And of course you are very welcome here at XSimulator.net. Adding more information to your build thread would help you to get coins, the more you participate the more likely it is that someone will transfer you some coins. Cute kid by the way, wish my daughter were still little :(
    • Agree Agree x 2