1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Codemasters F1 2020 Plugin v2.0

SimTools plugin for Codemasters F1 2020

  1. MAYKAMER

    MAYKAMER New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform
    thank you very much for your answer ! yes indeed I just managed to make it work with simhub 2018! wonderful I have to test in my team mode if it also works thank you all for your sharing it's been 1 years that I have been looking for solutions! thanks ! thanks ! thanks !
    • Like Like x 2
  2. MAYKAMER

    MAYKAMER New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform
    Thank you very much bruno for your help! I would never have succeeded in finding this solution with very precise captures of what to do thank you all for your help and your sharing grazie ! grazie ! grazie !
    • Like Like x 1
  3. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello, with pleasure everything is going perfect !
  4. marcosrobert

    marcosrobert New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Design Grafico
    Location:
    Sao Paulo - Brasil
    Balance:
    253Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    how do i get the 2020 f1 plugin
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 14, 2020
  5. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    If you have 250 money you can download every plugin for one week or buy
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 14, 2020
  6. Mr-oven

    Mr-oven Mr-oven Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    Oven cleaner
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Motion platform
    Has this plugin stopped working with today's game update?
  7. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I use it and work without problem
  8. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    What problem You have?
  9. Mr-oven

    Mr-oven Mr-oven Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    Oven cleaner
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Motion platform
    Ah, I only installed plugin yesterday and after a little work got it working fine.
    Today I noticed a small 500mb or so update to game and motion has gone.
    I will spend more time working with it if you say it is fine.
    Thanks.
  10. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes I use also today and not problem. . Verify setting
  11. Mr-oven

    Mr-oven Mr-oven Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    Oven cleaner
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Motion platform
    Yes, all is now working.
    Somehow the UDP channel had changed from 20777 so this fixed things.
  12. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Sometimes it happens. Have fun
  13. lupotto

    lupotto New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 73Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have a problem: when i run simtools Game Manager, for patching f1 2020, it gives me an error (Before Patching, Please Complete one race in the game), but i complete this race with UDP activated, mode legacy and DirectX 11. I installed the plugin in simtools PluginUpdater and F1 2020, but it doesn't work.
    Can you help me?
  14. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    When give error continue patching
  15. lupotto

    lupotto New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 73Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i have done it but when i run, for example, a race Simtools detect a signal but Virtual Axis doesn't work
  16. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    You must capture data game from simtools
  17. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Right click ixon game manager and go tuning center
    After click on capture, reset and run one lap on Monza.
    When finish lap select save setting
    Stop capture
    • Like Like x 1
  18. lupotto

    lupotto New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 73Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  19. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Try it
  20. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Balance:
    126Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi,
    I finished my Seat some weeks ago.
    LFS works fine for setup.
    Now i started in F1 2020.
    UDP settings set in the Game.
    I start the game in DX11 Mode for multiplayer.
    No movement not even in virtual axis or TC
    The strange thing is when I open the hardwaresettungs.xml some settings ie the last is reset to restricted.
    Any ideas?
    Thank you für Help.