1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Codemasters F1 2020 Plugin v2.0

SimTools plugin for Codemasters F1 2020

  1. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hallo Mooale and I also thank you for your intervention. As I wrote to Bruno both Simtool and Simhub are updated to the latest version (simtools 2.4 - Simhub V7.0.7). As you rightly observed, the version V7.0.7 of Simhub supports F1 2020 and in fact before trying the setting that Bruno suggested to me by modifying the Simhubwpf.exe file and then using F1 2018 in simhub I had tried using F1 2020 in simhub. I tried both by running the game automatic modification that simhub proposes and by not executing it and only going to modify the telemetry hub sim port (simhub 20779 mirror to 20777 ports to transmit to simtools)
    Here https://github.com/SHWotever/SimHub/issues/617 I just read about trying to disable game detection in simhub and use F1 2016. It is probably a similar solution to the one suggested by Bruno. I haven't tried it yet but will try it in the next few hours.

    I really thank all of you for your interventions. If in the meantime you come up with some good ideas or if any of you want to try to tinker with my pc to see if there is a solution through teamviewer, they will be welcome
  2. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello GIGI,
    if all the software is up to date and the games have also tested the rest if you turn on simhub or simtools does it work ?
  3. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hi Bruno, as you know the 7.0.7 version of Simhub supports F1 2020. If in Simhub I do the automatic configuration F1 2020 in SIM HUB my transducers work perfectly. Also if I do the "transfer udp" by setting port 20779 (obvioulsly I also set 20779 in telemetry option in F12020 game) for simhub and transmitting data to port 20777 , simtools also works. It works in the sense that it goes into "game running" but there is no movement. Entering the tuning center I see that the telemetry does not arrive, even after "capture max min".
    trying the solution you suggested to me, that is, changing the settings of the SimHubWPF.exe file and using it in Simhub F1 2018 the same thing happens. SimHub works and the transducers work, simtools results in running but there is no movement.
    Finally if I use this setting:
    <dbox enabled = "false" />
    <udp enabled = "true" broadcast = "true" ip = "127.0.0.1" port = "20777" sendRate = "60" format = "2018" yourTelemetry = "public" /> which I can configure from the game or by entering harware_settings_config in My games F1 2020 Simtools works and I have movement.

    I think tha the right way is set 20779 in F12020 and simhub and trasmit Udp to 20777 for Simtools but the problem is that simhub can transmit data to somtools through the "transfer udp" option. But for some reason we do not know Simtools even though it is connected and "running" it does not receive telemetry.we must try to understand why simtools, even if it is connected and in game running, cannot receive telemetry

    For completeness of information I also tell you that I always start the game from steam in Directx 11 and not from simhub.

    Thanks for your support
    gigi
  4. Scblacksunshine

    Scblacksunshine Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Tried everything suggested on this threat and nothing worked. I got it to a point where the actuator will rise but no motion in game. If I exit the game the actuators will be stuck in the rise position and doesn't reset down.
  5. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hallo Mooale thanks for your support
    I can't understand how simhud can overcome the telemetry transmission problem between simhub and simtools
    I saw in the video you posted that everything works perfectly for you and this is without a doubt great news. But now I would like to understand in detail what did you do to make it work? Simply installed simhud?
    Can you please post a pictures of your setting in F1 2020 game telemetry option, in simhub and in every files you modify? Thanks
  6. Scblacksunshine

    Scblacksunshine Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Perhaps update 1.06 on F1 2020 broke the plugin. Anyone still getting full motion with the latest version of the game?
  7. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Since the game update to version 1.06 no simhub problem in 2018 and simtools works correctly
  8. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino

    Attached Files:

  9. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Thanks Bruno once again for the help you and the others are giving. It is a pleasure and an honor to work in a community where the problem of one becomes a problem for all and those who can intervene with what they know to help solve
    coming to the file you posted to me. what should I do? Is it enough that I replace it with the same file I have in the simhub program? Do I have to do something else?
  10. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Ok I replaced the SimHubWPF.exe file with the one you posted. What should I do at this point?
    First the right boot sequence? simtools than simhub and at the end f1 2020 from steam (in directx 11), or is there no difference?

    In F1 2020 what are the settings for telemetry?

    Should I use F1 2019 in simhub?
  11. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Already unzip the proxy file open the configure the ports for simhub port 20776 and simtools port 20077 go to simhub configure f1 2017 with port 20776 and launch the f1 2020 dx11 games with steam, in the game configure the telemetry port 20779 and legacy is normally it works otherwise c your pc which blocks all good luck

    Attached Files:

  12. Scblacksunshine

    Scblacksunshine Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Are you on serial interface though? I think there's something in F1 2020 that's not communicating correctly with serial interface. My actuators will lift up in starting position when I start the game but no motion at all in game. Tried 2020, 2019, 2018 and Legacy mode and still won't work. Checked in game tuning in Simtools and nothing is being transmitted over even if I hit Check Min/Max.
  13. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  14. Scblacksunshine

    Scblacksunshine Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Nevermind, due to my own stupidity that's why it hasn't been working. I thought I was launching the game with DX11 instead of DX12 from shortcut in the game folder, the one without DX12 in the name. I guess it wasn't afterall, it's still DX11. I have to go into Steam and launch it in Steam and select DX11 option, now motion is working as intended. Funny thing is, DX12 will trigger the actuators on standby height but it's not working, hopefully one day we will get the plugin working for DX12
  15. Scblacksunshine

    Scblacksunshine Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    217Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    I guess I spoke too soon again, looks like the plugin or the game is still broken for me when it comes to motion. Uninstall and reinstall the patch and same for the game. Now all I feel is strange jolt in motion, with no roll and pitch, here's what I see when I tried to capture min/max. Spent so many hours trying to fix this mess, never had this much issue with any other racing games. Think I will just go back to playing other racing games in the meantime and hopefully one day this will be fixed[​IMG]
  16. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    hello people I ask you a question, someone of you had something new with this f1 pluguins .... yesterday I was testing all day and there is no case the only one that reads data and delivers telemetry is the simhub but the simtools reads in the tunin but There are no movements, it will be that one of the updates of the 2 new programs is not working well
  17. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello,
    I run simhub and simtools without problem.
  18. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    look at page 3 I'll explain how
  19. racelabanang

    racelabanang New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    hello people, i want to ask about how to patch f1 2020 in game manager. I already insert the plugin, but dont know how to patch, when i click the patch button and already finish one race and then need to please select f1 202's game save directory, but the "game not patch?" box appeared. thank you for your help
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,835
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,680Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Codemaster patch paths can differ, depending on Windows being 32 or 64bit, what do you have and what patch path are you using: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/
    • Like Like x 1