1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Codemasters F1 2020 Plugin v2.0

SimTools plugin for Codemasters F1 2020

  1. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    194Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    in simtools tuning center do you have the telemetry working ?
  2. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    601Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello,
    launch a telemetry and record and it works.
    thank you
    • Like Like x 1
  3. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    601Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello,
    by cons in my stable mode I have no movement it does not work someone has the same problem?
    thank you
  4. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    194Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    For my team you have run the game on dx 11 and set the UDP format to 2020, for any races (grand prix,online) you have to set UDP format to legacy =) check member alexdraco
  5. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    601Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello
    I tried in my team mode there is movement but it is completely disordered movements.
    I put the tunning center see photo it goes all over the place.
    do you have this problem
    thank you.
  6. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    601Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  7. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    194Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    yes I tried and indeed it does not work normally you will have to wait for an update of the plugin or the games
  8. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    601Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    ok thanks let's wait for an update.
    Thanks, that's nice.
  9. AlbertoMoralo15

    AlbertoMoralo15 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Did it work for you in My Team?
  10. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    601Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    in my team mode there is movement completely destroyed suddenly it does not work correctly there is not all the information coming back.
    therefore not good.
  11. AlbertoMoralo15

    AlbertoMoralo15 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Same to me, very annoying
  12. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    46Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I think I have found a way around the issue with this plug-in. Disclaimer - it’s not going to work for most!!! I have a Cube Control CSX2 wheel that has a display for telemetry. The wheel is operated by a software called UGT. UGT requires UPD data as you can imagine to operate. The dev for that app is AMAZING. I usually send them email flagging bugs and they get a fix right away (almost) if the issue is known. They will send me a beta version with the fix so I can provide feedback. Since their wheel requires F1 2020 telemetry data they added a UDP forward function on their soft that converts F1 2020 into any F1 UPD data down to 2018 = in the game in can select UPD data 2020. In their software I forward this data to any receiving UDP device and converted to 2018 data. Since Simtool with this plug-in works when you select 2018 UPD data, I now for the first time have my CSX2 data and my motion rig working together. And I think I get better motion feeling now than ever playing F1 20xx series. I am not technical enough to explain all the details but in case you have this wheel or use a software similar to UGT this might be a solution for you. I can now fully enjoy F1 2020. Good luck!
  13. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    194Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    HELLO,
    Thank you for giving ideas and software you can tell me the exact name you software thank you
  14. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    46Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    The software I am using is specific to my steering wheel and is called Ultimate Game Tech. This company provides the screen and software that goes into the CSX2 wheel.
  15. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    194Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    thank you for the info
  16. AlbertoMoralo15

    AlbertoMoralo15 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    First of all, thank you for your ideas, tomorrow I´m going to try it with my sim rig and maybe I would need a little bit of help. secondly I have one question, does it work while playing in My Team mode?
  17. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hallo Alberto, Could you please share your setting in game and in the "harware setting config"? I've just installed F1 2020 but I have not movement. Wih other codemarster game like Dirt rally non problem but with F1 no movement
    Thanks
  18. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    194Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello,
    you have to make a capture with tuning center done just with a clean turn in the game and save.

    Attached Files:

  19. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hi Bruno, thanks for support
    When I start the game in "Game Manager" I see that "Game Running" but in tuning center the telemetry not working. So I tried to capture max and min, then reset and drive for a few seconds. All values remain at "0" . Attached the photo of configuration in game. I also use simdashboard and with this configuration it works but simtools no.

    Attached Files:

  20. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    194Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    You have incorrectly configured the games and simtools does not work with SIMDashboardServer at the same time sorry here is how to configure the games for simtools.

    Attached Files:

    • 2.PNG
      2.PNG
      File size:
      71.4 KB
      Views:
      69