1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Codemasters F1 2019 plugin v2.0.1

SimTools plugin for Codemasters F1 2019

  1. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello, today I tried again to play with F1 2019.
    The settings into the game are ok, I've the plugin 2.0.1.0
    When I start F1 2019, the game manager is blue
    The tunning center receive a lot of information
    My issue is the seat is crasy and move also when the car is stopped
    do you have a idea ?
    thanks
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,067
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,923Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Could you pleas post pictures of all of your settings, including the Tuning Center while the game is running.
  3. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    F1_0.jpg Hello, please find the pictures
  4. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  5. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  6. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  7. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    when the game is stop
    F1_4.jpg
  8. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    When the game runing
    F1_5.jpg
  9. DoubleM

    DoubleM Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Did you try it in DX11 UDP legacy mode?
  10. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Yes in DX11 and tested with lecagy, 2018 and 2019
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2019
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,989Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,087 / 11 / -0
    @Foehn,
    Can I see a pic of your sim buddy?
    Then I can help with some settings.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  12. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello @yobuddy
    What do you means a picture of simbuddy ?
    • Like Like x 1
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,067
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,923Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,714 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @yobuddy means pictures of your rig, so he knows what configuration it is and hence can offer some setup advice.
    • Like Like x 1
  14. DoubleM

    DoubleM Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Try heave around 7 and sway also.
  15. Renoboss

    Renoboss Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Occupation:
    Work, Motion Simulator and High Tech Fishing
    Location:
    Netherlands (Frisian)
    Balance:
    297Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi,

    Using my SCN5 motion setup and Simdisplay Simr-DLX.

    Running SLIMAXmanager Pro, Simtools and F1 2019 DX11 in UDP=legacy mode through Sim Race Proxy Server works fine for motion. (Not for Simr-DLX display)
    Changing UDP to 2019 formaat works fine for Simr-DLX display but gives uncontrolled jerky motion.

    Does anyone has a workaround ?
    and
    Does anyone know if the 2019 UDP format can be changed to legacy within the Sim Racing Proxy Server ?

    regards,
  16. nornesnaj

    nornesnaj New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Netherlands, Zelhem
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Same happens with Simhub, Simtools and F1 2019

    any update on this?
  17. DoubleM

    DoubleM Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Can you change the F1_2017 Plugin to look for target F1_2019.exe
  18. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Run, Run, Run SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 664Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    It seems to be the same as Windows local configuration problem.

    Control Panel-> Regional Settings-> Administrator Options-> Change System Local -> English (US)

    change it this ~
  19. nornesnaj

    nornesnaj New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Netherlands, Zelhem
    Balance:
    125Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    F1-2018 with simtools & simhub is running just fine.
    However i cannot get F1-2019 simtools & simhub to run together.
    tried everything i have read in the forums but no sucsess
  20. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    if opening, try to close Fanalab (or other)