1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Codemasters F1 2019 plugin v2.0.1

SimTools plugin for Codemasters F1 2019

  1. DoubleM

    DoubleM Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    SimHub doesn't work. Should auto detect current game work?
  2. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    did you activate 2017 f1 plugins with the correct port 20776?
  3. DoubleM

    DoubleM Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes, I did
  4. DoubleM

    DoubleM Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  5. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    parfait normalement ça marche! à la maison cela fonctionne, vous devez aussi lancer le jeu en dx11
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  7. wijnants_d

    wijnants_d Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    366Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hey Racers,

    I can't seem to get the motion working...
    Within Simtools game engine-output testing the DOF Reality P3 works fine.
    But within the game F1 2019 it does not respond.

    I run the game with DX11 and tried different options for telemetry...
    Did I miss anything?
    note: I patched the game.

    edit: I just noticed that within the simtools game manager - profile editor, the process name switches between: "F1_2019" and "F1_2019_dx12". Not sure what this means.
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2019
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The plug-in only works with dx 11.

    @yobuddy will review the plugin once he settles into his new home: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/codemasters-f1-2019-plugin.13587/page-2#post-182940
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    It means it will launch when either process name available in the task manager.
    For now tho, only DX11 is up and running.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  10. wijnants_d

    wijnants_d Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    366Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks, but I have the game running with DX11

    After removing the patch, completing a short race (5 laps) and patching the game again,
    the game now gives some kind of telemetry.
    But the motion behaves very strange. It constantly gives short shocks, even in the pit.
  11. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    634Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    you have to put telemetry on legacy
    • Like Like x 1
  12. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao De Castro,
    i'm following the discussion because I also have problems with F1 2019.
    What does "put telemetry on legacy" mean, how and where is this setting set?
    Grazie Ciao
  13. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    634Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    [QUOTE = "alexdraco, poste: 184048, membre: 30699"] Ciao De Castro,
    je suis la discussion parce que j'ai aussi des problèmes avec F1 2019.
    Que signifie « mettre la télémétrie sur l'héritage » signifie, comment et où est-ce paramètre est réglé?
    Grazie Ciao [/ QUOTE]

    In the telemetry settings of the game F1 2019
    Put UDP Format on Legacy.
    Start the game F1 2019 live 11.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  14. Coop

    Coop New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    England
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    Hi,

    Can anyone tell me what the benefits of the DX12 version of the F1 2019 plugin will be when it is ready? (I'm aware of the frame rate benefits etc of DX12)

    I am going to download the current DX11 compatible plugin to use anyway for now but wondering if when the updated simtools plugin is released, will it have any effect on motion feedback etc.

    Thanks
  15. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello,
    I followed all topic and my motion don't work
    F1 2019 in DX11
    All settings done into the game
    the SimTools "Game manager" is in blue
    I finished one race and patched after
    but nothing
    someone have a idea ?
    Did you have the same version of the plugin ?
    Thanks

    Attached Files:

  16. DoubleM

    DoubleM Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    V2.0.1.0
  17. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    ok thanks, but I have no more coins to download the last version and I don't know if I can ask it here. is it normal that the version 1.0 doesn't not work ?
  18. DoubleM

    DoubleM Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    upload_2019-10-17_20-35-31.png

    Port number is 20777
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Plugins that rely on the hook method, including all Codemaster games, will break the plugin whenever the game is updated, which for new titles could be pretty frequently.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    Codemaster games are all udp based, but they seem to be adding a "hardware_settings_config_VR.xml" file to some newer titles.
    If they updated the game and motion stops working in VR, this could be the culprit.
    Be worth checking anyway, and is a pretty easy fix.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1