1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Codemasters F1 2013 plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools plugin for Codemasters F1 2013

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,013 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    Codemasters F1 2013 plugin - SimTools plugin for Codemasters F1 2013

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 2
  2. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 132Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Guys, looks like roll is inverted, with a car in a left bank, virtual axis slider is all the way to the right...
    F12013Roll.jpg
  3. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,587Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,648 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Nice catch yes you are correct.
  4. husam

    husam New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, 4DOF
    I am still in phase of feeling dummy about what's happening here but I expected to use this plugin the reach the data using .net environment like C#, I got some compilation errors but I would know if already that possible.
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,013 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @husam
    There's no need for C# to run a plugin with SimTools:
    Start the SimTools Plugin Updater, that you can find in the SimTools installation directory.
    Updater Icon.jpg
    Drag'n'drop the F12013_Plugin.zip (no need to unzip!!!) into the Updater window
    Updater.jpg
    Close the updater.
    Start the GameManager
    Start Patching.jpg
    Select the Entry F1 2013 and click on Patching.
    A Game Patching Path drawer slides out.
    Edit Path.jpg
    Click on Edith path and follow the instructions (essentially: select the save-game path of F1 2013 like C:\Users\…yourname…\Documents\My Games\FormulaOne2013\hardwaresettings
    There should be a confirmation that the game was patched.
    Start GameEngine and the game and enjoy!
    (Assuming the axis and interface settings have already been done. Otherwise check the SimTools Quickstart Guide.)
  6. husam

    husam New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    203Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, 4DOF
    Thank you Value for your explanation, I read the quick start and now I can understand what your plugin is for.
    Actually we are developing racing cars simulators by PLC and servo motors and need to manipulate the data coming from the game before converting them into pulses for the servo motors, I use C# to develop the software for data manipulation.
  7. boons4

    boons4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Hi Guys... anyone manage to get this plugin and f1 2013 motion to work? its says not unavaliable for download the plugin i wonder why? I just chance upon this game and it is the BEST racing game fun i ever had beside Iracing.. Hope some one can make the plugin available. As i am using both xsim3 and sim tool i wonder are plugin interchangeable? thanks all.
  8. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,838
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,391Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,724 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  9. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Simtools and x-sim3 plugins are NOT interchangeable. Simtools has more plugins for more games and best of all...........they work.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,587Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,648 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    There is another option that you may use to achieve this , in the Interface Settings you can port the information coming out of simtools to a net port and have a udp listener read the port and do what you need it to do to run your simulator, or in turn most plc systems today have a usb port and can handle packized serial data comining to them,
    ? what plc do you intend to use or not willing to share that information, or if you dont intend to use simtools, forget the above.
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,013 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 2
  12. Al.Bundy

    Al.Bundy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    belgium
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +50 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hi @value1, I just tried the new update and added extra1 to my 4th axis, then tried it but it reacted really crazy, like before the race start it puts the simulator to one side while I not even drive away, and when I loose traction it not reacts at all...maybe something wrong with the update ?
    also another question, should I invert the roll or is it changed already ?
    anyway I don't want to sound un gratefull at all, I am just a total noob at sim building and aspecially the setting up on PC, so I thank you for all your work :thumbs
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,013 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thank you @Al.Bundy for your feedback. I don't have F1 2013 so this was somewhat a shot in the dark.

    I have updated Codemasters F1 2013 plugin with a new update entry:

    Traction Loss corrected
    Read the rest of this update entry...
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Al.Bundy

    Al.Bundy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    belgium
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +50 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey @value1, tested f1 2013 today and put my 4th axis to 100% on extra1 and woahh it works fabulous !!!! Really cool and feels just like real, thanks so much :cheers:thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  15. rundmg

    rundmg Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Web & iOS Developer + Marketing & Design
    Location:
    Pennsylvania - USA
    Balance:
    336Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Not sure if this is the wrong play to post this if so im sorry, quick question is there a way to get this plugin to work with f1 2014 steam edition ?
  16. Al.Bundy

    Al.Bundy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    belgium
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +50 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @rundmg, thats a good question, but unfortunate I cannot help you with it.
    It sure would be great to play f1 2014 with motion....the game is waiting here too!
    Maybe you could ask @value1 , he is the one who can make it possible with some magic ;)
  17. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,013 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Please run the program and check the .exe name by pressing Ctrl-Alt-Del – Start Task Manager
    launch-task-manager-from-ctrl-alt-delete.png
    Right-click on F1 2014 and select Go To Process
    Untitled1.png
    Read and report here the name you see highlighted (in the example below "iexplorer.exe")
    Untitled2.png
    That's all.
  18. Al.Bundy

    Al.Bundy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    belgium
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +50 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It says the following : F1_2014.exe *32
    • Like Like x 1
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,013 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @Al.Bundy: Please try this plugin and let me know if it worx.
    Thx
    T.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  20. Al.Bundy

    Al.Bundy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    belgium
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +50 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @value1 Game manager says : F12014_Plugin.dll- is not a valid simtools plugin! .......:think