1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. Vboull

    Vboull New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you for this plugin, it's a good job.
  2. abah_masha

    abah_masha New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    62Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thank's.. for plugin.. this is my first plugin by using my coins.. i willl try to my Dirt game..:cheers
  3. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 119Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @abah_masha you must think to download your future game plug in before your end of your purchase !! ^^

    have a nice motion !!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. abah_masha

    abah_masha New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    62Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    What's wrong with me.. in my game manager still "Connected" which should "Game Runing"... see my pict!

    kanapa lah.jpg
    (sorry.. whether previously been discussed... sorry too, if I post reply here.. )
  5. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 119Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    your code is not the same to mine in interface output you use the arduino uno ?
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 119Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    and your game manadger is not in running mode is not normal when you have patched your game do you have the windows "game patched "?
    • Like Like x 1
  7. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  8. abah_masha

    abah_masha New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    62Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I use that interface code, for my default game (LFS) in simtools is work fine for my Arduino and 2 servo's..
    then, and the game (dirt) show's already "patched". i think i wrong game, like Tombo say.
  9. abah_masha

    abah_masha New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    62Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino

    Oh my..... i think this is same game.. i think that are series.. like Dirt 1, Dirt 2, Dirt 3...
    but, why when i patching game.. the game are pacthed.
    in that picture, complete path. (C:\User\Public\Documents\CodeMasters\Dirt)
  10. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    527
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    505Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Plugin is for dirt rally and you are playing dirt 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. abah_masha

    abah_masha New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Balance:
    62Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I felt to miss the News (Dirt Showdown, Dirt Rally) ... because I only had 3 games collection of Dirt in the home I've ever played, then I reinstall to try simtools. :blush.. Ok, thank's all, for info.
  13. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Today I tried the Dirt plugin, but it desen't work. Virtual axis shows me that Heave is very large and Sway+Surge is often zero, but simetimes jumps like crazy ;( Game patched and connected.
  14. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Whats the percentages on the axis settings? It sounds like you have them high and the tuning centre nunbers low
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. bob williams

    bob williams OSW

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Garderen, Netherlands
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hello, my motion isn`t working after the latest Finland addon patch. Anyone else having this issue?
  16. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hey @bob williams I upgraded and played without any problems with motion. Try patching it again
  17. bob williams

    bob williams OSW

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Garderen, Netherlands
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thanks. I already tried that, but didn`t solve it.. I patched to folder
    C:\Users\JanJoost\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally
  18. bob williams

    bob williams OSW

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Garderen, Netherlands
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Well got it working again.. It seems after the patch the hardware_settings_config.xml is changed.

    Patching with Simtools didn`t work so had to change the values manually

    From:

    <motion_platform>
    <dbox enabled="true" />
    <udp enabled="false" extradata="0" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
    <fanatec enabled="true" pedalVibrationScale="1.0" wheelVibrationScale="1.0" ledTrueForGearsFalseForSpeed="true" />

    To:

    <motion_platform>
    <dbox enabled="true" />
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />
    <fanatec enabled="true" pedalVibrationScale="1.0" wheelVibrationScale="1.0" ledTrueForGearsFalseForSpeed="true" />
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  19. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thx for your help @bsft but I have found what was going on - I run the game in the window. It doesent work then. In fullscreen everything is OK. It's great, especially Finland and heavy landings ;)
    • Like Like x 1
  20. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    support dash! Great! thanks for the plugin!