1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Good stuff you are enjoying it, if you run low on coins, just let me know and I can spot you some more.
    If the motors getting hot, put some fans on them
  2. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 119Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    fan installed lol !! but the tuning center is for have + or - de mouvement / secondes ! no ?
  3. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 119Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    me for down the tensiion with a simulator a down % in setting outup i think is not a good solution !
  4. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 119Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    pm send to racingmat thank for the information ! Romain
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,298Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Worx fine here with GameDash V1 and V1.1
    What is your extradata setting (0, 1, 3?)
  6. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @value1 , extra data? In the line of code for motion do you mean?
  7. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,052
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,013Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,718 / 30 / -1
  8. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @BlazinH , I downloaded the plugin a week ago, so unless its changed.
    Ok thanks, I will go change that number in the line of code and give it a try.
    Cheers
  9. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @BlazinH , @value1 , nope, sorry, extra data is 3, plugin is latest. Still causing game dash to crash on start up of game, otherwise, motion works just fine. Just no game dash. Only gauge on screen in game.
  10. danone38

    danone38 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 186Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    I am new on the site and I too installed(settled) well the plugiciel last one, I have the movement which works but not the GI max with simdash. I marked well the dash out in simtools. I do not understand why
  11. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    They might be ignoring us.....or just leaving it till next release ( soon hopefully ) of Simtools. ;)
  12. jimmytm3

    jimmytm3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    Boilermaker
    Location:
    macksville, New South Wales Australia
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, JRK
    has anybody lost motion since the last update of dirt rally it kicks in on start up then no movement in game play reinstalled patch still nothing any ideas cheers
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,298Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Works fine here:
    Dirt Rally.png
  14. jimmytm3

    jimmytm3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    Boilermaker
    Location:
    macksville, New South Wales Australia
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, JRK
    weird i have no idea what to do
  15. jimmytm3

    jimmytm3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    Boilermaker
    Location:
    macksville, New South Wales Australia
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, JRK
    would you have any idea what may have happened ? there is no data at all coming through in the tuning center . I racing works fine so its nothing to do with the hardware tried re patching again nothing ? don't want to be a pain!
  16. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    There are different versions of the game depending on what part of the planet you are on. Probably why the dash works in the north, but not for us in the south.
    It could be the same with the updates, they tend to flow through different parts of the planet in different ways.
    That being said, I have not played it for a week and I am not sure of any updates.
    I will have a look later and let people know.
  17. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Works fine here, I am not sure if any steam updates have been applied though to the game. I only installed Project Cars 2 days ago and I can find no updates for Dirt Rally.
    But BOTH still crash Game Dash on start of game.
    I am being suspicious of Windows 7 and its recent updates though. Garage Sim PC is running 7 64 bit genuine, but I have not updated windows for about 4-5 months.
    Theres been discussion of windows 7 updates starting to crash certain programs, like Skype.
    So I dunno, maybe try system restore back a few weeks. Maybe a recent windows update might be causing a bug.
  18. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 119Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    run fine for me ! i think the problem is not update !
  19. jimmytm3

    jimmytm3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    Boilermaker
    Location:
    macksville, New South Wales Australia
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, JRK
    All fixed had to get the newer plugin downloaded the one first week it was released something must have changed or the plugin was corrupted some how but any way all good except my wheel and peddles are glitchy first runs fine but when you restart the run it gets glitchy must be a pc problem frame rates get slow and glitchy too only dirt rally for some reason
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 119Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    you can download again a plug in and repatch the game in documents you know ? i had the same problem the last week !