1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,811Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks @Daguru
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,121Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    526
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    450Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @value1 wow that was fast Thank you !!
    • Like Like x 1
  4. stamer57

    stamer57 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    884Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you for the update
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,811Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Holy shit thanks @value1 what would we do without you !!!!!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    526
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    450Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ok all tested and working got great motion again and my GI Max still works too thanks again :thumbs:cheers;)
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Atlas974

    Atlas974 old school

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Physics chemestry
    Location:
    Reunion island
    Balance:
    273Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  8. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,370Coins
    Ratings:
    +273 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you so much !!
  9. zigzag49

    zigzag49 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Balance:
    466Coins
    Ratings:
    +218 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  10. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,302Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for update :thumbs

    I just read this in update news maybe helpfull for someone using gamedash

  11. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,370Coins
    Ratings:
    +273 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The last plugin is not working for me... Is there something to do?
  12. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,370Coins
    Ratings:
    +273 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Now it's working. I had to delete the hardware_settings_config file and scan the files with Steam. Launch the game a first (to create again this file) and then after patching the game it's working ! Thanks again :thumbs
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  13. servili007

    servili007 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    NY
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Looking forward to this, thanks for keeping it updated.
  14. zigzag49

    zigzag49 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Balance:
    466Coins
    Ratings:
    +218 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Merci wanegain sa fonctionne maintenant:cheers

    Thank you wanegain it works now
    • Like Like x 2
  15. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,302Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks wanegain,
    I first had problems with the new plugin but with your solution it works again.
    I try to find out how the second udp port can be enabled like described by codemasters to use it with gamedash. So i don't need the other programm too.
    Can someone help with this?
  16. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,727Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,654 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    gamedash doesn't need another port to run , The Game Manager feeds it the data we have chosen from the plugin
  17. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,727Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,654 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    And I had to manually edit cfg file to make the new plugin work. But did try to unpatch and repatch.
  18. T-Man

    T-Man New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Occupation:
    Telecommunications
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi guys wondering if you can help I have tried the delete of the hardware_settings_config file and then then tried to run the Verify Integrity of Game Cashe. setup new hardware profile in game still no go tried again without verify game cashe and no go. I have a feeling its port blocking issue but not sure, any ideas?
  19. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,684Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This is what I did to get Dirt Rally working for me, it might help someone else:

    First I backed up my Max and Min settings.
    Then I completely deleted the Dirt Rally folder from My Games folder (64bit PC) - I was not bothered about losing Saved Games / Progress.

    Then I manually removed the plugin from Simtools.
    C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameEngine\Config - Delete Axis Assignment (Backed this up first just in case)
    Then deleted DirtRally.cfg file from C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePathSaves.
    Deleted DirtRally folder from C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameProfiles
    Deleted DirtRally_Plugin.dll from the C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins Folder.

    Ran Dirt Rally and fired up a custom event. Quit the event and quit the game
    to create a new Saved game folder in "My Games" (64bit)

    Downloaded latest Dirt Rally plugin (1.0.4.0).
    Installed the Plugin via the usual manner.

    Fired up Dirt Rally again and it was working. (Motors shot to centre)

    Even though I had backed up my Axis Assignment and Min/Max file I decided to re-tune, as I noticed my Roll, Sway and Pitch were now reversed from the previous settings I had.
    So I just re-tuned the game one Axis at a time, and it's working fine again.

    Hope this assists someone....
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. T-Man

    T-Man New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Occupation:
    Telecommunications
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Excellent thanks Archie I will give this a try
    • Like Like x 1