1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,459
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,626Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,466 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The FAQs list the GameDash supported games, provides the link to GameDash and how it is enabled and lists multiple approaches for dash projects: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/diy-dashboards-and-gauges.140/
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,083Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Did you click on "Dash" in GameManager and enable Dash Output?
    SimToolsManager.png
  3. Tonantsa

    Tonantsa New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    101Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Of course dash output is enabled but plugin doesn't offer dash output.
    However, latests update says "Speed, Gear and RPM are output in dash format", but plugins overview states
    DashApp Data:
    -
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,083Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  5. Tonantsa

    Tonantsa New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    101Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Good to get it fixed, thank you very much :) Now I can have my DIY tachometer working with Dirt Rally, lets hope this game end up being successor of Richard Burns Rally.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,302Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    thanks for your work on this Plugin. After so many positive feedback here in forum i bought this Game on Steam.
    Today i tested the Dashboard output. Rpm and Gear is working fine for me, but i have some problems with speed. If i drive with the mini in first gear at full speed it shows 37km/h inside game and 10 in gamedash.

    did i miss something or is this a failure?
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2015
  7. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,040
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,706 / 30 / -1
    To standardize outputs from different game titles, gamedash usually displays speed in meters per second (37km/h = 37,000 meters per hour / 60 = 617 meters per minute / 60 = 10 meters per second).
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2015
  8. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,302Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    thanks for your answere it was very usefull. I've testet a lot with this new info.
    Since I am do much testing with Dashboards at the moment, excuse me for all of my Questions. Maybe they are a little bit stupid, because I'm very new to that coding Stuff and Gamedash.

    I have another Problem now. I get the right value on the dashboard now after using this formula in Gamedash
    Code:
    Math * 60
    Math * 60
    Math / 1000
    Round 0
    Pad 1 0
    TOCHR
    
    Because my code takes Km/h 0-255 as char value and than map it. With Rbr it works all good now. Everything is working fast and smooth. But with Dirt rally i got some Problems. But only with the Speed.
    I tried that calculating on Arduino and Gamedash, no difference. The needle only move in single steps.

    I thought the hole day about it and came to no result. A few minutes ago i tried again and maybe have found whats wrong. But i don't know if this is the failure or not.

    If i compare this to RBR which outputs speed in KM/H the Values are changing very fast, so i get a smooth needle movement.
    I take my values from above post with 0-37 km/h which is 10m/s.

    I only get new data at 1,2,3..10 m/s . 1m/s=3,6km/h 2m/s=7,2km/h and if its making a huge step, incase of fast accelerating in game, it is more so the steps are bigger.
    so I'm missing c.a 4km/h where the data is send to arduino and the nedle only moves in this steps.
    It's hard for me to explain and i hope you can understand what i mean.

    Sorry if this is the wrong thread for this, but i absolutly don't know what to do. :sos
  9. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +491 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i think that it should be

    Math * 3.6 (one line)

    you say that 37km/h is inside game and game dash shows 10 so you have to multiply 10 with 3.6
    {3.6=(60*60/1000)} so you can get almost 37km/h
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,302Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    I tried this also before, but it's the wrong calculation.
    Transforming the value isn't the issue.
    I will try to descripe it a little bit better this time, because i can't find any good screencapture software for free.

    If i take the first stage in list and first car which is Mini Cooper.
    At beginning, i give full power until the end of the gear is reached. (37km/h // 10m/s)

    My code is pretty much the same found in racing mat's thread. It sends a position value to the switec motors if a new value is avalibe on serial port. With Rpm this happens very fast, because the values change very fast like you can see in Gamedash input). But with speed it happens very slow. So the motor get not updated fast enough and the movement isn't very smooth.

    So it doesn't matter what calculations i do with the value, because i only get a new calculated position value if the Input will change. (which is m/s and that happens very slow)

    I hope you can understand it better this time.
  11. nff

    nff New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    portugal
    Balance:
    - 91Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6
    Hi, me again...tried the sugestions, unistalled simtools, re-installed..everything OK, EXCEPT when i copy the dirt plugin!...

    I'm begining to get despaired...it only worked in 1st version, then i probably did something wrong, don't know..after that never worked, and crashes the simtools game manager/engine...i'll try to post a printscreen of the error...PLEASE HELP!
    Sem Título.jpg
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,083Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @nff Please go to C:\users\leontec\AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins
    Right-click on DirtRally_Plugin.dll and select Properties.
    A dialog box opens:
    Unblock.png
    Check if there is a button "Unblock" and unblock the file.
    Hope this helps
    thumbsup.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,482Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    Hi @nff,

    Did you use the plugin updater to install the plugin?
    I ask because it should automatically unblock files.

    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. nff

    nff New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    portugal
    Balance:
    - 91Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6
    IT worked allright!!...you're a genious...can't thank you enough!
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. nff

    nff New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    portugal
    Balance:
    - 91Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6
    Hi yobuddy, no i hadn't seen that, but now everything is OK folowing the instructions of value1..for the future i'll use the plugin updater..THANKS

    Off topic, i sent you PM regarding simtools license, did you see it? THANKS
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,083Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  17. Atlas974

    Atlas974 old school

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Physics chemestry
    Location:
    Reunion island
    Balance:
    273Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi, since lastest dirt rally update (tarmac terror), motion got weird.
    Sometimes looks like telemetry is offset in time: i dont get any motion since 15-20 sec in game and then it come and go without reasons.
    Sometimes i got motion for the whole part of the race, and no motion at all after for another one...
    Sometimes when i quit the race looks like all motion telemetry is "played" to simtool in a very tiny moment of time.

    Tried other game and they play fine, tried remove patch and patch again, no effect. Got win 7 64 with patch going into the saved game like asked when trying to patch.
  18. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    526
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    450Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi I'm still on the second plugin update the one before the fixed RPMx10
    No problem with Tarmac Terrors update on that version, hope you get it sorted
  19. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,484
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    My Telemetry has suddenely stopped working dont know if the update today has screwed it up or not ?? Other games are working fine so something must be wrong with this, anyone else having problems ??
  20. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    526
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    450Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @SilentChill Will test later, got the update but not had time to test it yet :(


    EDIT Nop no movement the change log says they made changes to the telemetry data for D Box
    So I guess that caused a problem.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2015