1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. Atlas974

    Atlas974 old school

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Physics chemestry
    Location:
    Reunion island
    Balance:
    273Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The problem might be with the game as Dirt Rally is still in the early dev stage. Perhaps make notice of this problem on the official forums or wait for the next patch (this week if we re lucky!)
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,071Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @Avenga76
    How have you captured the screen?
    And how did you capture the data in the graph? (SimCommander?)
    As mentioned I don't have the flickering "0"s on my installation. I guess it's a timing issue. Therefore the tests with the delay.
    I can only do some tests with the raw data flowing from Dirt at the weekend.
  3. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I just used OBS to capture my screen.

    The graph data is from Sim Commander, it lets you map pretty much any data to a graph, gauge or text (Game telemetry, motion telemetry, Accuforce telemetry and more. It has really good logging and analysis tools). In that case it was the Surge because it was easy to demonstrate while braking and accelerating.

    I do think it is a weird timing issue or something like that. Other people over at the SimXperience forums are experiencing the same issue and others are fine.

    I don't think it is plugin related because it is doing it with both the old and new plugin plus SimCommander.

    One of the other members on the SimXperience forums also tested Dirt Rally with Dashmeter Pro and they saw the same G force problems in the G force meter.
    • Informative Informative x 3
  4. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +827 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I did some more testing and the jitter only happens while you are running in windowed mode.

    In full screen it worked fine.

    Although I did need to reverse the Sway, it was pulling the seat in to the corner instead of pushing away from the corners
    • Informative Informative x 3
  5. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    526
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    450Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you @value1 for the update and thank you @prodigy for the Cmps link
    Just got my Gi Max working with motion well happy
    • Like Like x 1
  6. jamiebird76

    jamiebird76 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    56Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
  7. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    3,965Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    Thanks @value1

    You are awesome! Got to play with this a little the other day
  8. pac

    pac

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    hi ppl, can you guys share you min-max ranges ?
  9. nff

    nff New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    portugal
    Balance:
    - 91Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6
    when i update my plugin with the new version, it gives nme a erropr, it says: "dirt plugion not a valid",. when i star game engine...anybody knows what might be?

    When i tryu to revert top old version, itr also makes the same erropr now...any help?
  10. Tonantsa

    Tonantsa New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    101Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Is there any way to get RPMs out of Dirt Rally?
    Latest update says "Speed, Gear and RPM are output in dash format." What does it mean? They don't seem to appear in Gamedash.
    I just built tachometer with shift light and it would be very nice to get it work with Dirt Rally :)
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,071Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @Tonantsa: Have you read the respective threads? Please have a look here!
  12. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,725Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,654 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    All working well , thanks Value1, yet to test my dash but can see the data is there, very big thanks mate.
    This is my No1 drive game at present , wicked , motion just brings it to life. Thanks SimTools.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  13. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,684Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Agree @eaorobbie - I love this game at the moment and the Plugin is excellent. Between this Game and P3D I'm rarely off my Sim these days!

    Thanks again @value1 for this awesome plugin (and so damn quick as well!!) :thumbs
  14. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,339Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Personally I wait for a correct support of FFB.
    Even with the mod found on the web, for me it's not very playable...
    If I play anyway to dirt for a long time, after it's very hard to go back to AC or RBR, all my feelings are unruly and I have to re-learn all...
    Very boring.
    I hope they will make a correct support of FFB soon.
    Also physcics are a little bit strange, you can do things impossible to do in real life, like pressing the brake pedal to bottom on the ice and lose a lot of speed in few meters, and this without losing control...

    edit: sorry I'm a little bit off topic
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2015
  15. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    526
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    450Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @dJuL Its been confirmed that the ffb is fixed and will be out with the next update which will include germany cant wait (i found the g27 mod works great for me)
    Loving the game being a huge rally fan and motion makes all the differance big thanks to all at simtools and value1 for the plugin
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,339Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Ok thanks Daguru. ;)
  17. nff

    nff New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    portugal
    Balance:
    - 91Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6
    Any answer to my question? THANKS
  18. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    526
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    450Coins
    Ratings:
    +499 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I had an error when I updated the plugin so I uninstalled SimTools and reinstalled it (made note of settings for the 3 plugins I had installed at the time)
    No problem since ( started from scratch with setup one axis at a time, as I think one of them is reversed can't fully remember thou)
    Prob an easy way but didn't take me long to get all 3 plugins back up and running:)
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2015
  19. nff

    nff New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    portugal
    Balance:
    - 91Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6
    THANKS...i was fearing that, i don't like the idea of reinstalling all...i have 7 titles configures with at least the double of profiles...if someone knows a easier ways...again thanks Daguru
  20. Tonantsa

    Tonantsa New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    101Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    I read them all but didnt't find out how to get dash data out. Is there any way to enable dash output in plugin or how to get dash data?
    I'm quite new with simtools :)