1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    This plugin is able for not Oculus gamers?
    I test this with my pc configuration and Game Manger crashing...!
    As soon as it is removed DirtRally_GamePlugin.2.0.0.3.zip and reinstalled the previous DiRTRally_GamePlugin_2.1.1.0.zip the game manager has started working again! :thumbs
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,619
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    28,449Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,649 / 10 / -0
  3. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    488Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,619
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    28,449Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,649 / 10 / -0
    ah right, different plugin author.
    Got to love plugin options!
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,619
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    28,449Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,649 / 10 / -0
    I'm using steam dirt rally also.
    You just need to race one race before patching.
    (It's like this for most cody games)

    There is nothing special about the patching of this game.
    Its just like all other cody games.

    Don't think so, no.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,619
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    28,449Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,649 / 10 / -0
    You can probably find the device in device manager.
    Then right click it and select uninstall.
    Then reboot and let it re-install the driver for the "new device".
    I believe it should correct the problem buddy.

    btw, this is a known problem of the current update that is going out i believe.
    The update even has enough problems with some hardware, that Microsoft actually blocked the update for some SSD's and Toshiba laptops.
    For any one else reading this, I'd give it a week or so before updating.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  7. Milton

    Milton Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    Balance:
    1,887Coins
    Ratings:
    +306 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, JRK
    Anyone knows the Dirt Rally location on the C drive? I need to Patch it...

    Let me know?


    Best
    Milton
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,238
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,367 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,619
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    28,449Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,649 / 10 / -0
    Only one app can be connected to a single COM port at the same time.
    In most cases the fist app will block the second one all together.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,619
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    28,449Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,649 / 10 / -0
    You just need to hit the finish line of a single race is all.
    (so it updates the save file)
    This is really only needed for Cody games btw.

    For Dirt Rally,
    Un-patch the game with SimTools, launch the game and finish a race.
    Exit the game and then patch it with SimTools.
    Setup SimTools for the Game and you should be good to go.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,619
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    28,449Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,649 / 10 / -0
    First, Please open Game Engine's 'Tuning Center' and verify you are getting incoming data from Dirt Rally when the game is playing.
    yobuddy
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,238
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,367 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Don't use the Rift while trouble shooting, use a screen.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,619
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    28,449Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,649 / 10 / -0
    Do you have data coming into the Game Engine's 'Tuning Center' thou?
    yobuddy
  14. sam poole

    sam poole Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    midlands
    Balance:
    484Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Does anyone else have the pitch axis working in reverse on the Hill climb tracks?
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,619
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    28,449Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,649 / 10 / -0
    If pitch is backwards, simply click the little Dir (direction) box for pitch in the axis assignment settings (game engine) for the game.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  16. sam poole

    sam poole Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    midlands
    Balance:
    484Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    thanks yobuddy tremendous work btw but the problem is when i do that all the other tracks in the same game are then the opposite direction
    thanks for that it was still working off of the project cars profile i was convinced id saved it
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    717Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Like many others I had no Surge/Sway data.
    For ME it's 100% solved by changing the graphics quality to ULTRA, but has anyone figured out why the data is affected by the graphics setting?
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  18. nicopoche

    nicopoche New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Musician
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    85Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have the same problem ( surge & sway don't work )... I tried everything I found on that forum ( region, graphic settings, full screen, different patchs, patching & depatching, desinstall & reinstall... ). I think Dirt Rally is not made for my PC :grin unfortunatly....
  19. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    717Coins
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    What graphics card do you have.
    Increasing to full high quality absolutely works consistently (I use Nvidia 1080Ti).



    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. nicopoche

    nicopoche New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Musician
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    85Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thx for your replay :cheers
    I have a 1070, and i run the game in "Ultra" mode already... As you say, I wonder how the graphical settings can affect telemetry ^^
    I will have a Vive very soon, maybe changing the resolution or running it in VR will hopefully solve the problem... A miracle :grin