1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,090Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    Do you have data coming into the Game Engine's 'Tuning Center' thou?
    yobuddy
  2. sam poole

    sam poole Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    midlands
    Balance:
    521Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Does anyone else have the pitch axis working in reverse on the Hill climb tracks?
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,090Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    If pitch is backwards, simply click the little Dir (direction) box for pitch in the axis assignment settings (game engine) for the game.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  4. sam poole

    sam poole Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    midlands
    Balance:
    521Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    thanks yobuddy tremendous work btw but the problem is when i do that all the other tracks in the same game are then the opposite direction
    thanks for that it was still working off of the project cars profile i was convinced id saved it
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Like many others I had no Surge/Sway data.
    For ME it's 100% solved by changing the graphics quality to ULTRA, but has anyone figured out why the data is affected by the graphics setting?
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  6. nicopoche

    nicopoche Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Musician
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    211Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have the same problem ( surge & sway don't work )... I tried everything I found on that forum ( region, graphic settings, full screen, different patchs, patching & depatching, desinstall & reinstall... ). I think Dirt Rally is not made for my PC :grin unfortunatly....
  7. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    What graphics card do you have.
    Increasing to full high quality absolutely works consistently (I use Nvidia 1080Ti).



    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. nicopoche

    nicopoche Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Musician
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    211Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thx for your replay :cheers
    I have a 1070, and i run the game in "Ultra" mode already... As you say, I wonder how the graphical settings can affect telemetry ^^
    I will have a Vive very soon, maybe changing the resolution or running it in VR will hopefully solve the problem... A miracle :grin
  9. dr.feelgood

    dr.feelgood Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    FINLAND
    Balance:
    371Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi! Just to confirm that I had also difficulties to get motion working after resetting my computer. But I think the main things were regional settings, graphics settings (everything above low) and plugin from @Illuis. I use latest Simtools. Dash was problematic with other plugin, but with this one it works also...

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/dirt-rally-plugin.205/
  10. nicopoche

    nicopoche Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Musician
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    211Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Big news !!!!

    I received my Vive. And guess what !? Telemetry works like a charm in VR !!! If i launch the game again without the Vive, telemetry doesn't work ! ( surge & sway )
    So strange but I feel very lucky ! maybe it will help to find the final solution to that "bug";-)
  11. Jaysonchou111

    Jaysonchou111 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    167Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    thank you ,i realy like this game
  12. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    141
    Balance:
    765Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It's really good in vr with motion isn't it? :)
  13. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    141
    Balance:
    765Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Sorry for necro.. but what was this tip noorbeast? Do you remember? I suffered judder for ages on driver 388.59 - only when asw kicked in but still very distracting.

    I read 384.94 was a better driver for vr so I tried it and it's much better in dirt - no judder from asw constantly trying to turn on and off.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,091
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,321Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,000 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sorry no.

    In general judder can be induced by anything that delays processing a frame within an allotted time. So poor drivers, running background processes, game graphics settings and the like can all be contributing culprits.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    141
    Balance:
    765Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Roger that all good tips. Less is definitely more when it comes to processes and gaming!
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,091
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,321Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,000 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have donated enough coins, but see my PM re contributing relevant posts to earn coins for plugin access.
    • Like Like x 2
  17. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    632Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    My FPS drops down to single digits when this plug-in is enabled, anybody else getting that?
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,090Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    @optical10 you on SimTools v2.3?
    Have you updated GameVibe and GameDash also?
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  19. Trafalgar

    Trafalgar New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @optical10, no, I do not have any problem like this, but I'm still on version 2.2 of simtool :think
  20. Flash66

    Flash66 6DOF Motion over the ocean in DCS FA/18-C Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas NV
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I have the Oculus store version of Dirt Rally and cannot get telemetry to work. Game patched fine but Game manager doesn't say game running when Dirt Rally is launched. in hardware config I have a line under motion platform : <udp enabled="true" delay="1" port="4123" ip="127.0.0.1" extradata="3"/>
    Any ideas?