1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    310Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    Yes it's in there in the (C:\Users\Your_User_Name\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally) folder. But simtools is not patching, will try a complete reïnstall from both simtools and Dirt Rally and will report back.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    310Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    Deleting the entire Dirt Rally folder in the Document\My Games folder, followed by restarting the game solved the problem
    • Like Like x 4
  3. satbranigan

    satbranigan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    spain
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino




    Hi, how did you make it work?
    I bought dirt rally in the oculus store, I have patched the game in the following folder C: \ Users \ user \ Documents \ My games \ Dirt Rally VR and I have the following message "patch installed" but simtools does not work

    Can anybody help me




    1.jpg


    2.jpg
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,606Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,465 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I do not think the Dirt Rally plugin has been tested against the Oculus version @satbranigan.

    If the game code was modified in any way for the Oculus Store then it may not work.

    However, on your picture you have circled the SimTools Axis Assignments and Interface Settings, marking them as not working. So do you mean you can't open and set values for those, or something else?

    Also be aware that the patch path is different for Codemaster games, dependent on you have a 32 or 64bit version of Windows, you have patched for a 64bit version but is that what you have: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/

    You can also try setting the language to English Local: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/
  5. satbranigan

    satbranigan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    spain
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I meant that the SimTools axis assignments and the interface settings do not change to blue color, when the simtools work, as in this image, I changed the language to Local in English, and I have a 64-bit version of Windows and patching correct folder, but it does not work either


    3.jpg
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2018
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,606Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,465 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    My guess would be that there are game code changes on the Oculus store version, but perhaps other members who own that can confirm.

    There are some exceptions, such as Ultrawings, but most plugins are tested against the Steam Version, which coincidentally natively supports multiple VR HMDs and SteamVR will use Oculus AST and ASW if supported by a game, so you gain all the benefits of the Oculus SDK. So as a rule of thumb it makes sense to buy from Steam for motion sim related games and you will often find it is also cheaper to do so, like 40% off on Oculus compared to 80% off on Steam: https://www.reddit.com/r/oculus/comments/8dlpef/daily_deal_40_dirty_rally/

    Direct link, Dirt Rally 80% off at the moment on Steam: https://store.steampowered.com/app/310560/DiRT_Rally/
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,466Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    Because its a codemaster game, I would think it should work as it uses a telemetry api for the data.
    Did you play the game before patching?
  8. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    If the plugin says game patched, it means it found the required file and was able to modify it. I assume it's supposed to work even the Oculus version.

    Can you please send me the file hardware_settings_config.xml found in: \Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally\hardwaresettings

    I'll see if there's something strange on it.
  9. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Noticed another potential problem: the install dir is different from Steam version, there's a "VR" on it.
    And SimTools is not identifying the game as running.

    It could be that the executable file is also named differently.
    Please check where the game was installed if there's a file named drt.exe.
    Also, while game is running, see the active process list. Find something with drt on it.
  10. satbranigan

    satbranigan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    spain
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    yes, first playing the game, after patching the game
  11. satbranigan

    satbranigan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    spain
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Can you please send me the file hardware_settings_config.xml found in: \Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally\hardwaresettings
    I'll see if there's something strange on it.[/QUOTE]


    hadfol.jpg

    hardware_settings_config.xml
    h1.jpg

    hardware_settings_info.xml
    h2.jpg
    h3.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  12. satbranigan

    satbranigan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    spain
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    there is no Dirt Rally folder, oculus creates a folder with the name Dirt Rally VR

    oculus folder.jpg

    this is the route to the game: D:\Oculus Apps\Software\codemasters-dirt-rally\World\application
    name.jpg
    pc.jpg
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2018
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,466Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    I can add the exe file name to the plugin.
    If you rename drt-vr.exe to drt.exe i bet the game works.
  14. satbranigan

    satbranigan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    spain
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    a1.jpg
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,466Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    Rename the exe to its original name. "drt-vr.exe"
    Then try this plugin.
    Patch the "Dirt Rally VR" folder in the My Games folder for a 64bit PC.
    Let me know how it goes.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  16. satbranigan

    satbranigan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    spain
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thank.jpg
    • Like Like x 3
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,466Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    @satbranigan
    Anytime buddy!
    It's what the SimTools project is all about!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  18. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yeah, I was right but was beaten by the clock by @yobuddy .

    I'll update the plugin in the download section to look for both names.
    • Like Like x 3
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,466Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 3
  20. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +96 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    :eek: :(
    • Funny Funny x 1