1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. Massimiliano Soresini

    Massimiliano Soresini SoNiVR - The Land of Hyper Reality Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    Virtual Reality Arenas & Simulators Entrepreneur
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    141Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ciao Brett,
    thanks so much.
    So if I well understand, it's better that I don't install oculus home but I've to use SteamVR! is it ?

    Thanks again, Max
  2. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    No, I still use Oculus home mainly for ASW, but launch the game from steam.
    Correct me if I am wrong here guys, Oculus, at least on my machine runs (or launches) EVERY-TIME I am using the Rift.
    I can launch a game through steam, but as soon as I put the headset on, Oculus Home runs.
    Steam just allows a much more flexible environment IMO than Oculus home for odd arrangements (multiple programs utilizing the data from the game, and launch options / control)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    If all you are doing is basic, running Rally and Simtools, then no issues at all, just as you get more complicated with your software options, steam makes it easier
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Massimiliano Soresini

    Massimiliano Soresini SoNiVR - The Land of Hyper Reality Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    Virtual Reality Arenas & Simulators Entrepreneur
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    141Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Perfect Brett.
    I was wrong, when I wrote "install" I was thinking "run"

    Thanks again. All the best.
    Max.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just so you know SteamVR hands off to the Oculus runtime even though a game is launched from Steam, so you still have ATW and ASW.

    A good way to determine where to buy games from is to ask which store offers the best value and has the functionality you need, and the latter includes checking if a plugin has or has not been tested against the Oculus Store version, as most plugins are tested against the Steam version. If a game is unaltered in any way then the motion plugin will work with both stores. But if the game is altered for a particular store then the motion plugin may not work.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    289
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Thanks Noorbeast for confirming when running steam it does "hand off" the duty to Oculus Home. I figured...
    • Like Like x 1
  7. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    294Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao @Massimiliano Soresini, se il dubbio riguarda il funzionamento del plug-in con la versione "Steam" di Dirt Rally, ti confermo anch'io che funziona. Io utilizzo quella! Ciao! ;)


    Hi @Massimiliano Soresini, if the question concerns the operation of the plug-in with the "Steam" version of Dirt Rally, I also tell you it works. I use that one! Ciao! ;)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Massimiliano Soresini

    Massimiliano Soresini SoNiVR - The Land of Hyper Reality Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    Virtual Reality Arenas & Simulators Entrepreneur
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    141Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ciao @yobuddy and @value1 and ciao to Everybody,

    I finally bought Dirt Rally from Steam and also from Oculus store to be sure I got the system working at least on one of those platforms with Simtools !

    The DirtRally plugin if perfectly installed and Simtools PRO license is correctry working.
    Now I've to patch GameManager but when the GameManager ask for the directory of the Dirt Rally and I choose one from Oculus or Steam (I've tried many many times) I still have the message:
    "Selected Path is not valid for patching"
    The Oculus Dirt Rally Folder (where there is the exe file) is C:\Program Files\Oculus\Software\Software\codemasters-dirt-rally\World\application
    The Steam Dirt Rally Folder (where there is the exe file) is D:\STEAM\steamapps\common\DiRT Rally

    Can you please give me a suggestion ?
    Thanks so much. Max
  9. Massimiliano Soresini

    Massimiliano Soresini SoNiVR - The Land of Hyper Reality Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    Virtual Reality Arenas & Simulators Entrepreneur
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    141Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @yobuddy and @value1,
    forget my previous message. I got finally the patching for DirtRally in GameManager.

    Now I've everything working but when I play with the game using the virtual axis (I'm making some offline test before connect the hardware of my simulator) I don't get the values of pitch, roll and yaw as you can see also from the tuning center picture I've attached.
    You can find all the configuration I did.

    With LFS I get all the correct values. I seems that the Dirt Rally PlugIn don't get correctly the values from the game.

    Can You please help me buddys :sos ?

    Thanks so much. !
    axis_assignment.png

    Interface_settings.png

    Test_DirtRally.png

    TuningCenter.png

    VirtualAxes.png

    UDPReader.png
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,683
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,135Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,724 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,123Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello, I can not make the motion work with dirt rally, when the car is stopped, the engines do not stop moving, when brake or turn do not move anything, do you have to modify some file of the game so that it works well?
  12. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,667Coins
    Ratings:
    +239 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    Delete C:\Users\User\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally\hardwaresettings\cfg.BAK.
    Unpatch the game.
    Run DiRT Rally once.
    Stop the game.
    Patch it.
    Restart the game.
    • Like Like x 2
  13. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,123Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have tried and still does not go well, only the heaven works, it arises and sway do not move anything or to 0.1 in tuning center, on page 22 I have seen a plugin but it does not recognize me simtools, I drag it but it does not do anything

    I also have the problem that it moves when it is loading the race and until you do not make the exit it continues to move, once you leave it does not move any more, if you do capture with the tuning center sway and it comes out to 0, I have been a long time with the motion finished and I have not gotten it to run dirt rally ..
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2017
  14. Macfly123

    Macfly123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Berlin
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    The official plugin does not work for me (Problem with Heave, Surge and Sway).
    Do you already know why it generally does not work for some?
    I now use the plugin from page 22. What is the difference between this and the "official" plugin.
    Thanks for your comments.

    Merry Christmas for all.
  15. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,528Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @SilentChill, could you please indicate what this plug-in does differently from the original one?
    (codewise, I mean)
  16. Leo Burton

    Leo Burton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    London, UK
    Balance:
    2,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    So, I'm a little confused as to where I should buy this game from.
    - Oculus Home is selling for £18.99,
    -Steam for £40.

    Can this plugin be used/patched while game is running from Oculus Home?
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,750
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    103,530Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,603 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Dirt Rally regularly comes up on Steam or there are others who also sell Steam keys for much cheaper than that, it was US $9.99 a couple of months ago: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...fers-steam-sales-etc.6143/page-18#post-142711

    Personally I have found Steam to have the better sale price bargains, established cross HMD multiplayer and is the most common platform SimTools plugins are often tested against.
  18. Leo Burton

    Leo Burton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    London, UK
    Balance:
    2,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  19. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    I can't seem to patch Dirt Rally with simtools manager

    - i have run the game once
    - completed a single race
    - pointed game manager to the my docements\myGames\Dirt Rally folder
    (C:\Users\Your_User_Name\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally)

    It's not patching
    There's no save game in that folder ( never was)

    Tried the F:\Steam\userdata\26117516\310560\remote folder, which is the only folder than contains a dirt rally save game, but still a no go.

    I'm on windows 10 x64 and simtools 2
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2018
  20. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,528Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Search your computer for the file hardware_settings_config.xml
    Can you find it?
    • Agree Agree x 1