1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. Driftmachine

    Driftmachine New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    465Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Does this program do anything with butt-kickers? I have simvibe(sim commander 3) but it don't support this game. I am assuming this program does things the other don't. I am trying to figure how to use telemetry data to work the transducers. I need more intel to know what I am doing and how to go about it.

    Thanks
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,558
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,289Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,500 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Not yet @Driftmachine, @yobuddy is working on adding transducer support to SimTools but it is not yet known when that will be completed.
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,506
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,195 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yeah I have but its just odd the way it is working , maybe something i need to look into :)
  4. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Blame73 - Yeah, set the tuning levels low. Trouble is the green data (that constantly moves) just stays at 0 on Heave, Surge and Sway, while all the other data is fine.
    However, every now and again it will spit out a large number, causing my sim to jump and jolt, so I've turned off those axis for now until fixed / resolved.

    Is everyone else OK with the plugin? Wondering what could be different on mine seeing as we all have the Early Access Steam versions.....
  5. michto35

    michto35 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    With the plugin I had to capture the tuning center, because by default the simulator was moving all the time and was really different dirt 3.
    after the capture i am very happy with the result
  6. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I'll post a video at some point so everyone can see what I get on the problem axis.
  7. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    the selected path is not valid for patching :mad:
    • Like Like x 1
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,291Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Did you select "C:\Users\mazak515\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally"?
    • Like Like x 1
  9. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    my game directory is installed on an secondary HDD
    it contains Steam library
    For example:
    E: \ SteamLibrary \ steamapps \ common \ Assetto "steam game"
    E:\Jeux\Project.Cars.Build.834-ALI213 "cracked games":rolleyes:
    E:\Jeux\WRC 4 FIA World Rally Championship "cracked games":rolleyes:

    I bought Dirt on steam so it is installed in the same directory as Assetto

    I have put the plugin but when I run Game manager, I select dirt rally / patching / edit patch / there, the window opens I select the path
    and he does not want :(
    • Like Like x 1
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,291Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Can you try to patch "C:\Users\mazak515\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally"?
    • Like Like x 2
  11. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    perfect! thank you a lot! :cheers:thumbs:thumbs:thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Fired up Dirt Rally tonight to capture the issue I have been having, and yup... works a treat now... No idea what caused the original issue, but all fixed.

    What a game!! What a plugin!!!! :D Thanks again @value1
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,306Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I have run into the same issue, I am going to check it out now, thank you @value1 ;)
    • Like Like x 2
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,291Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thank you all for your feedback. Always good to hear that something is fixed and working :)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  15. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For those struggling to patch, you may need to run the game first, create an "Autosave" and then quit the game and try to patch to the folder.

    I think I needed to do this on mine as I played with the Resolution settings and I seem to recall the folder was created after I did that...
    • Useful Useful x 1
  16. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,339Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Is there a way to use simdash and simtools simultaneously ?
    I saw that simtools already use the same setting in the XML file (motion enable).
    I suppose if I put the same port to listen in simdash it will do a conflict with simtools ?
  17. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    404
    Balance:
    1,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    I installed the plugin but whe I try to patche the game ...I go in edith patch then I select steam/steamapps/common/DIRT Rally I receive the message "the selected patch is not valid for patching"
  18. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
  19. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
  20. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    launch the game for the "autosave"
    then pachez the game in:
    "C: \ Users \ YOUNAME \ Documents \ My Games \ DiRT Rally"
    and normally there, it's ok
    • Informative Informative x 1