1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,660 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Slight correction this only correct for 64bit version
    32 bit you need to patch the installed directory of Dirt Rally.
    Opps
    • Informative Informative x 3
  2. piorck

    piorck Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    french
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    i'll do the patch in the directory but the game no runing my T1000 .
    i'll test to copy the files in the other directory (to my games ) but no runing too
  3. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,166
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,830 / 32 / -1
    Contact the manufacturer of your T1000 then! Why do you Prosimu buyers keep asking for support on a Do-it-Yourself website when the manufacturer of your non-DIY (commercial) rig should be taking care of you?
    • Agree Agree x 4
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2016
  4. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Balance:
    4,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hmm this plugin wont work for me anymore and I'm not sure why. I firstly updated plugin but no tuning numbers ingame even tho it says its connected etc, then I deleted it and did it again and same thing. I then went and changed the stuff in hardware_settings_config and still no go

    Plugin used to work fine with no problems at all so I'm not sure what else to try
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,167Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,207 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just checking, have you tried all the steps @value1 outlined here: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/codemasters-dirt-rally-plugin.6823/page-11#post-93948
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Balance:
    4,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    cheers @noorbeast that did the trick. took ages to verify but everything going now
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,167Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,207 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  8. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,660 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Sorry not a support device on Simtools
    • Like Like x 1
  9. piorck

    piorck Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    french
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    désole mais prosimu nous indique de télécharger ce logiciel pour faire fonctionner leur simulateur , ils n'ont pas de logiciel développé par leurs soins !
    voyez avec eux si vous ne voulez plus voir d'acheteur de simu prosimu pour qu'ils développent leur propre logiciel

    ps : pas de traduction en anglais car je n'ai plus le choix de cette sélection dans le choix de traduction
  10. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,935
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,492Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,824 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    https://translate.google.com/
    • Agree Agree x 2
  11. matrixpascal

    matrixpascal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    ah so that the output is I feel I'll burst on my simulator
  12. mariana fino

    mariana fino

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    hi ,mine its working on surge axis!!working very nice ,good job @value1
    • Like Like x 1
  13. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,166
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,029Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,830 / 32 / -1
    I was just stating in a different thread how I hate forced updates. I mostly leave my game computer offline so when I wanted to get Automobilia on Steam I had to go online. Besides Automobilia I also got a forced update for Dirt Rally. So I've been enjoying Automobilia for a few days but decided to go for a run again today on Dirt Rally. The update went great until the game started but then no motion. I unpatched and repatched the game to no avail. I was just coming here to check if others had this problem too or if I need to post for help when I found your post @value1. Did exactly as you stated and it worked like a charm! Saved me a lot of pulling out my hair trying to fix it myself while I was waiting on an answer. :cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  14. matrixpascal

    matrixpascal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    do not understand why I can not download a plugin then I qua corners to be able to.
    or I no longer reminds me how to do it.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,167Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,207 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to use you activity coins here to buy a weeks access: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/shop/

    Once you do all plugin buttons will be active.
  16. Stealthelius

    Stealthelius Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Occupation:
    Office Clerk
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    Balance:
    100Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Good plugin !!! Good game !!! Thanks a lot. :D:D;)
  17. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,179Coins
    Ratings:
    +477 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Just pre-ordered the PS4 version of DiRT, hoping they will support UDP someday like Project Cars. Would the current plugin work for consoles ? If not, I'll be glad to make one based on the one I made.
    Cheers,
    Vincent
    • Like Like x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
  18. Overclockersmania.it

    Overclockersmania.it Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Cagliari, Sardinia
    Balance:
    20Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Work very well!!! good work! Thank you!!
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,765
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,167Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,207 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 3
  20. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,402Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The sensation when you Violently roll the car is rather orgasmic with 25:1 motor's on Volume 11..... I often let go of the wheel, Grab my belts/chest and Hold on tight.
    • Agree Agree x 1