1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    447
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,526Coins
    Ratings:
    +389 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    There is also some kind of Blending option, don't remember now whats called, but I've found it's taking good amount of FPS.
  2. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    348Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Thanks for the plugin
  3. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,548
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,492Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,318 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    Best advice I can give is to run it at 2560x1440 at 4xMSAA. Make sure you are in FullScreen always !!!

    upload_2016-1-3_19-2-59.png

    Turn Ground Cover - Off
    Turn Shadows - Ultra Low
    Turn Shader Detail - Ultra Low.

    I have everything else set from Ultra to Medium I get a steady 75fps on my GTX970 no judder at all.

    With your setup maybe you can increase things I would think, but I would just try those and see what you get and take it from there, but ground cover and the shader kills mine its judder and ghosting city.

    upload_2016-1-3_19-1-2.png

    upload_2016-1-3_19-0-41.png

    upload_2016-1-3_19-1-26.png

    Hope that helps a little.
    • Useful Useful x 2
  4. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    348Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I'm also struggling to get the game to run in full screen, stuck in windowed mode, any one got a fix?
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,548
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,492Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,318 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    ALT+ENTER = FULL SCREEN

    or you can go into the menu as above ^^^^^^^^ in the screenshot and select it.

    DO NOT CHANGE DISPLAY SETTINGS ONCE ON A STAGE DRIVING, THE GAME WILL CRASH WHEN USING THE RIFT !!
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  6. MWB

    MWB Drive it like you stole it!!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Occupation:
    Commissioning Engineer
    Location:
    U.K.
    Balance:
    348Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Tried that, didn't work! :(
  7. Shige Tanaka

    Shige Tanaka FREX Actuator Supplier http://www.frex.com/gp/ SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    FREX
    Location:
    Osaka Japan
    Balance:
    - 129Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    I found the solution! Change Windows OS setup as follows.
    Windows>Control Panel>Region>Administrative>Change system locale>English(United Kingdom)>OK
    This works with Dirt3 too.:cheers
    • Useful Useful x 3
  8. mrbeginner

    mrbeginner Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    Occupation:
    What ever come in my way
    Location:
    Finland Niinisalo
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 1 / -0
    Hi!
    I have problems with surge and sway in my other pc with Dirt rally. Tuning center shows little movement when car is still, but after i start to drive both axis go to zero. I patched game few times, Set hardware settings in my games folder, Put plugin again in game manager, delete hardware settings and start game again and after that set settings again. Try to copy settings on other pc and still not movement. every other game work ok. I have some problems with first pc too but they was solved with this thread. Pc is win 7 64-bit.
  9. Ali Khaleghi

    Ali Khaleghi Engineer

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    91Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 4DOF
    thanks!, this is awesome.
  10. mrbeginner

    mrbeginner Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    Occupation:
    What ever come in my way
    Location:
    Finland Niinisalo
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 1 / -0
    I found out that surge and sway works in rallycross but not in rally or hill climb. I try to delete all game folders in pc and reinstall the game hope that works.
  11. mrbeginner

    mrbeginner Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    Occupation:
    What ever come in my way
    Location:
    Finland Niinisalo
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 1 / -0
    Reinstall don't help. I don't know anymore what i can do. Only thing is i don't play that game.. Do you have any idea because i try all in this thread.
  12. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,782
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,147Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,493 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If your getting some forces and not other's. Its not the game's fault, its something with YOUR setup.


    FYI Sway is a Super sketchy force in Dirt Rally, I wouldn't bother wasting too much time with it.
  13. mrbeginner

    mrbeginner Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    Occupation:
    What ever come in my way
    Location:
    Finland Niinisalo
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 1 / -0
    Maybe the sway it's not so important, but surge is because i don't feel when brake is working. I must try other screen if that help and change hdmi in different output.
  14. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,782
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,147Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,493 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Post pics of all your Simtools setting's including the tuning center and we can go from there.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
  16. mrbeginner

    mrbeginner Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    145
    Occupation:
    What ever come in my way
    Location:
    Finland Niinisalo
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 1 / -0
    I found the problem after a long weekend. I change graphics settings and after that it works. If i put auto settings everything ultra low then surge and sway stop working. If settings are greater than low then everything works ok. I try to find out what quality setting make that problem after i enjoy few stages in rally.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    salut hier j'ai mis les réglages volant éfféctué par un ami
    je ne veux pas faire du hors sujet, vu la discussion actuelle

    par contre je n'ai pas trouvé énormément de tutoriels pour le réglage du G25.
    à ce jour j'ai éssayé pas mal de truc mais au final mon volant est trop mou
    je n'ai pas assez de poid
    donc si vous avez des liens pour les réglages ça m'intéresse
    merci

    hello yesterday I put the steering wheel adjustments made by a friend
    I will not go off topic, given the current discussions

    by against I have not found a lot of tutorials for G25 setting.
    to date I ssay a lot of stuff but in the end my driving is too soft
    I do not have enough weight
    so if you have links to the settings I'm interested
    Thank you
  18. Trafalgar

    Trafalgar New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @mazak515 Have you looked on this forum here?
    I do not have a G25, but it helped me a lot for my FANATEC :thumbs
  19. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,898
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,742Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,785 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I would like to take a moment and make a comment about this plugin.....

    OUCH!

    Boy howdy does this plugin work well. I am pretty sure that I have bruises in places that I would have difficulty explaining to a doctor. Rally drivers must be made of rubber.....

    Thanks again for the plugin! :)
    • Like Like x 1
  20. mazak515

    mazak515 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Occupation:
    cnc milling on
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    @Trafalgar
    non, pour le moment je suis en train de modifier mon simulateur donc je ne joue pas
    j'ai des problème au niveau puissance d'alimentation depuis que j'ai changé ma carte graphique je reçoit mon alim demain, pour pouvoir overcloker mon PC
    j'ai fait quelques réglages, mais vu ce que j'ai lu sur le net avec le G25 il faut modifier les fichier INI
    quand je joue je cherche a avoir un comportement proche du réel et là je trouve que le poids du volant est très faible

    @Trafalgar
    No, for the moment I am trying to change my simulator so I did not play
    I have a problem with power supply level since I changed my graphics card I received my alim tomorrow in order overcloker my PC
    I made some adjustments, but given what I read on the net with the G25 must modify the INI file
    when I play I try to have a close behavior of the real and there I found that the weight of the steering wheel is very low
    So for now it's a friend who plays DIRT is its tutorial I published