1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    N
    No you till had UDP endabled set to false, Did you read the thread?
    • Agree Agree x 3
  2. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,437Coins
    Ratings:
    +380 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    And extradata try set to "3" instead "0"
  3. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Take a look here:
    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/codemasters-dirt-rally-plugin.6823/page-10#post-92997
  4. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    405
    Balance:
    1,629Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    I apologize maybe I am a bit stupid and do not understand but I'm here 'just to learn

    I Unpatch the game in GameManager, I Delete the files in C:\Users\User\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally\hardwaresettings,
    I Delete the file "hardware_settings_config.xml" in C:\Programs\Steam\SteamApps\common\DiRT Rally\system.
    In Steam I select the Dirt Rally properties Verify Integrity of Game Cache…
    I Run the game once.
    After closing the game I patch it in GameManager and modify the string in: C:\Users\gigi\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally\hardwaresettings\hardware_settings_config.xml
    I did not modify anytyng in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\DiRT Rally\system\hardware_settings_config.xml but only in C:\Users\gigi\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally\hardwaresettings\hardware_settings_config.xml
    Now my hardware_settings_config.xml in C:\Users\gigi\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally\hardwaresettings\hardware_settings_config.xml is follow:

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    - <hardware_settings_config version="11" deviceId="0x6818">
    - <cpu>
    <threadStrategy workerMapFile="system/workerMap6Core.xml" forceFeedbackProcessor="4" dvdStorageProcessor="5" dataSetMonitorProcessor="1" renderProcessor="0" updateProcessor="2" fileStreamProcessor="3" />
    </cpu>
    - <audio_card>
    <dynamic_range value="high" />
    <eq value="flat" />
    <voice_chat enabled="true" />
    <push_to_talk enabled="true" />
    </audio_card>
    - <graphics_card rating="1" firstBoot="true">
    <directx forcedx10="false" />
    <eyefinity force="" osd="" />
    <stereo enabled="false" separation="0.015" convergence="0.5" />
    - <resolution width="1280" height="720" aspect="auto" fullscreen="true" vsync="0" multisampling="off">
    <refreshRate rate="60" />
    </resolution>
    <gamma level="0.8" />
    </graphics_card>
    <shadows enabled="true" size="768" maskQuality="0" particles="false" />
    <advanced_fog enabled="false" />
    <particles enabled="true" wind="true" dynamicRes="true" lowResScalar="4" nearFadeBias="0" />
    <weather quality="0" />
    <crowd enabled="true" detail="1" />
    <cloth enabled="true" tessellation="false" />
    <groundcover mode="atoc" clutter="false" />
    <objects lod="1.0" maxlod="0" stones="false" />
    <trees lod="0.75" maxlod="0" meshes="true" meshes_in_all_passes="false" />
    <vehicles characterQuality="2" lodQuality="1" />
    <track lod="0.6" />
    <envmap faces="0" size="128" drawallobjects="false" scaleminsize="2.0" mindistance="0.0" />
    <water update="false" detail="0" scale="8" drawallobjects="false" tessellation="false" />
    <mirrors enabled="true" width="192" height="64" car_maxlod="3" car_culldist="100.0" />
    <skidmarks enabled="false" />
    <dynamic_ambient_occ enabled="true" quality="1" />
    <dynamic_ambient_occ_soft enabled="false" />
    <night_lighting volumes="false" lights="100" shadows="false" onlyHeadlights="true" shadowSize="1024" />
    <textures resolution="1" />
    <shaders quality="0" low_quality="false" />
    <anisotropic min="1" max="1" />
    <physics environmentalDamage="true" vehicleDamage="true" />
    <input device_type="auto" />
    <screenshotMode enabled="false" />
    <aoit enabled="false" />
    <avsm enabled="false" />
    <mouse_support enabled="false" />
    <oculus enabled="true" headMovement="true" chromatic="true" timeWarp="true" vignette="true" overdrive="true" convergence="1.0" verticalOrientation="0.66" orientationLock="false" />
    - <motion_platform>
    <dbox enabled="true" />
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
    <fanatec enabled="true" pedalVibrationScale="1.0" wheelVibrationScale="1.0" ledTrueForGearsFalseForSpeed="true" />
    </motion_platform>
    <controls neutralTimeToShift="0.25" />
    </hardware_settings_config>

    but whe I start a game a message advise methat Sim Tools Gamemanager stopwork for an error, and sim ....not work...
  5. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    405
    Balance:
    1,629Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    I also tryed:
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="0" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />

    But Simtools game manager stop work
  6. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    405
    Balance:
    1,629Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    in C:\Programs\Steam\SteamApps\common\DiRT Rally\system. the udp string is <udp enabled="false" extradata="0" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
    I didn't change it after Verify Integrity of Game Cache…
  7. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    405
    Balance:
    1,629Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    hallo.
    Problem solved
    I delete old plugin and installed new version. my sim move again and dashmeter work
    thanks
    • Like Like x 1
  8. hb kim

    hb kim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    incheon, korea
    Balance:
    537Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    is this working good?? I missed to download this during my download period...uhm..
  9. hb kim

    hb kim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    incheon, korea
    Balance:
    537Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    no motion... any idea?? uhm...

    simtools seems to get the telemetry data from the game but no motion... refer to the attached screenshot.

    please have a look.. your help would be appreciated..


    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    <hardware_settings_config version="11" deviceId="0x13D8">
    <cpu>
    <threadStrategy workerMapFile="system/workerMap4Core.xml" forceFeedbackProcessor="3" dvdStorageProcessor="3" dataSetMonitorProcessor="1" renderProcessor="0" updateProcessor="2" fileStreamProcessor="3" />
    </cpu>
    <audio_card>
    <dynamic_range value="high" />
    <eq value="flat" />
    <voice_chat enabled="true" />
    <push_to_talk enabled="true" />
    </audio_card>
    <graphics_card rating="4" firstBoot="true">
    <directx forcedx10="false" />
    <eyefinity force="" osd="" />
    <stereo enabled="false" separation="0.015" convergence="0.5" />
    <resolution width="1024" height="768" aspect="auto" fullscreen="false" vsync="0" multisampling="4xmsaa">
    <refreshRate rate="69" />
    </resolution>
    <gamma level="0.8" />
    </graphics_card>
    <shadows enabled="true" size="3072" maskQuality="2" particles="true" />
    <advanced_fog enabled="true" />
    <particles enabled="true" wind="true" dynamicRes="false" lowResScalar="2" nearFadeBias="0" />
    <weather quality="1" />
    <crowd enabled="true" detail="4" />
    <cloth enabled="true" tessellation="true" />
    <groundcover mode="ultra" clutter="true" />
    <objects lod="1.02" maxlod="0" stones="true" />
    <trees lod="1.2" maxlod="0" meshes="true" meshes_in_all_passes="false" />
    <vehicles characterQuality="4" lodQuality="3" />
    <track lod="1.0" />
    <envmap faces="6" size="1024" drawallobjects="true" scaleminsize="0.75" mindistance="150.0" />
    <water update="true" detail="3" scale="2" drawallobjects="true" tessellation="true" />
    <mirrors enabled="true" width="768" height="256" car_maxlod="1" car_culldist="300.0" />
    <skidmarks enabled="true" />
    <dynamic_ambient_occ enabled="true" quality="4" />
    <dynamic_ambient_occ_soft enabled="true" />
    <night_lighting volumes="true" lights="0" shadows="true" onlyHeadlights="false" shadowSize="2048" />
    <textures resolution="3" />
    <shaders quality="2" low_quality="false" />
    <anisotropic min="4" max="16" />
    <physics environmentalDamage="true" vehicleDamage="true" />
    <input device_type="auto" />
    <screenshotMode enabled="false" />
    <aoit enabled="false" />
    <avsm enabled="true" />
    <mouse_support enabled="false" />
    <oculus enabled="true" headMovement="true" chromatic="true" timeWarp="true" vignette="true" overdrive="true" convergence="1.0" verticalOrientation="0.66" orientationLock="false" />
    <motion_platform>
    <dbox enabled="false" />
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />
    <fanatec enabled="true" pedalVibrationScale="1.0" wheelVibrationScale="1.0" ledTrueForGearsFalseForSpeed="true" />
    </motion_platform>
    <controls neutralTimeToShift="0.25" />
    </hardware_settings_config>

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 26, 2015
  10. josemanuelrm26

    josemanuelrm26 my 2dof

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    valencia
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    me too extradata one I work with what I had in extradata 3 with the Arduino and motomonster
  11. Shige Tanaka

    Shige Tanaka FREX Actuator Supplier http://www.frex.com/gp/ SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    FREX
    Location:
    Osaka Japan
    Balance:
    - 129Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    It seems pick up wrong data. I do not know various version exists? Depend on OS Language or STEAM version. It happen on other Codemasters game Dirt3 too.
  12. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,437Coins
    Ratings:
    +380 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
  13. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,172Coins
    Ratings:
    +830 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Shige Tanaka @prodigy

    Back when I found this bug I noticed that it only happens while you are in windowed mode. It also does the same thing in Sim Commander so it is a problem with the telemetry coming from the game rather than a Sim Tools bug.

    As far as I am aware the bug still exists, I am currently building my new PC so I don't have my motion simulator set up so I can't test it again.

    Try it in fullscreen and it should work fine. I have some videos of the problem in the link that @prodigy posted
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. Shige Tanaka

    Shige Tanaka FREX Actuator Supplier http://www.frex.com/gp/ SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    FREX
    Location:
    Osaka Japan
    Balance:
    - 129Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    No success with full screen too.Change a little when I set the delay="1" to 2 to 20 values. I aware this Dirt Rally supports Oculus Rift natively WOW, need a motion seat to avoid VR sickness.
  15. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,172Coins
    Ratings:
    +830 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yeah, the Oculus Rift is really good for Dirt Rally, I just which they had the drivers arms because it looks a bit weird as just a floating head.

    Once I finish building my new PC I will give it another test and see if I can get it running smoothly.
  16. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,514
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,232 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I had to manually patch the game it works fine using extra 1.
    You do have arms you need to turn them on in preferences ;)
    • Useful Useful x 1
  17. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't actually recall doing anything to fix this, it kind of just went away after the first few updates (to the game itself..)
  18. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,319
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,618 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just getting back into this with my new rig, 'Direct' Rift support and menus are a welcome relief :thumbs.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  19. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,172Coins
    Ratings:
    +830 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is anyone able to get good performance with Dirt Rally on the Rift? I have a pretty quick PC, i7 6700K @ 4.7GHz, GTX 980 and 16GB DDR 4 RAM, but I struggle to get 75FPS. Other games are sweet and I just rebuilt my PC and it is still slow in Dirt Rally. I find the shadows really kill the FPS. It runs okay on low but I feel I should be able to crank it up higher since I can run games like iRacing at 150-200FPS on max settings with 8X AA
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,566
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,345Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,507 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't have Dirt Rally, I would grab it if it has the Hummer as in Dirt 2 and 3 but have not been able to confirm if it does or not. Hence my following Rift related comments are general rather than specific to Dirt Rally.

    Unfortunately shaders of various types are one of the performance killers if not done specifically for VR. Sometimes you just have to live with it, though in some cases you can mess with the graphics pipeline with Nividia settings and things like SweetFX, though the latter often has support broken by updates. The results vary from game to game and what computer hardware is used. Your rig is fine for VR, it is the game that is the issue, so try messing with Nividia settings first and see if that helps.