1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. leaedman

    leaedman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Valenciennes, France
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you welen123 and wanegain :cheersnow the plugin works
    • Like Like x 1
  2. uru

    uru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hello,

    I'm using to command my Frex SCM a Lince software. Yesterday, after updated Dirt Rally to 1.0 version I tested the seat movement and the feeling is very bad. Sometimes it remains stopped. It seems that doesn't move correctly. What about with xSim? Are you satisfied?
    I'm planning to test soon or later xSim software but I don't want to move to a similar solution.

    Thank you.
  3. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    DR is a little "spikey" from my experience but more than do able on Simtools.


    FYI the software here is NOT called Xsim, Rather Simtools.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. uru

    uru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Ok, Simtools. ;)

    But do you have all the movements?
  5. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    All the movements meaning what exactly ?
  6. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    I noticed that with v1.0 that I had to do a re tuning to get better sensations. Shakes like a motha now!
  7. uru

    uru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I mean when, for example, you turn the wheel in a curve the seat hasn't movement. Are all the sensations that are not ok.
  8. uru

    uru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I just received the communication from Lince that they're working to adjust the moviment. I'll see...
  9. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Im not 100% up on the development on DR, Who is Lince ? What are they working on and is there a forum discussion on this matter ? Honestly never once ventured to the CM forums so wouldn't know.
  10. puresound

    puresound New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    hi every one .
    i am playing Grid 2 and attaching my simdash from symproject (Pro-Gauges card) and having my 2DOF with simtools
    but when ever i start the game both GameEngine or simdash crashs.

    links .
    http://www.symprojects.com/shop/category/pro-gauge&controls=off/



    i tried every thing over here but i couldnt do what i am looking for.
    i used CodemastersProxyServer_v2.4.2a to help using multi API but no use

    any advice ?
  11. uru

    uru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
  12. puresound

    puresound New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    hi every one again
    i managed to make codemaster proxy server work for simdash and simtools to give motion and dash reading
    but that work in dirt rally but only
    its not working in grid2 or any other codemaster games
    is there some thing i have to do with the plug in or it needs to be updates
    dirt rally.jpg
  13. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
  14. puresound

    puresound New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    - 23Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    @tombo thank you so much for your help
    i find a way to make all codemaster games work with one plugin
    i choose dirt rally plug in because it support simdash and simtools
    by doing simple thing :)

    Example :GRID2
    copy the grid executable (grid2_avx.exe ) to your desktop
    then rename by (drt.exe)=DiRT Rally.
    return back the file to the folder and execute it
    all of CodemastersProxyServer_v2.4.2a + simdash + simtools will see the game as DiRT Rally
    grid 2.jpg
    grid 2b.jpg
    all the best
    • Winner Winner x 3
  15. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  16. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 162Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5

    Thanks Bob!
    It is very usable treatment!
    I had a same issue. My rig did not move with DR plugin.
    Changed values as you mentioned and it is works fine already!
    This helped me, thank you!

    Path is usually: C:\Users\<user>\Documents\My Games\DIRT Rally\hardwaresettings
    (It was not clear to me at first...)


    Have a nice day to all
  17. drazic

    drazic New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 45Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    No motion since Dirt 1.0. Will there be an update ?
  18. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    read above
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,302Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Or
    • Unpatch the game in GameManager
    • Delete the files in C:\Users\User\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally\hardwaresettings.
    • Delete the file "hardware_settings_config.xml" in C:\Programs\Steam\SteamApps\common\DiRT Rally\system.
    • In Steam select the Dirt Rally properties Verify Integrity of Game Cache…
    upload_2015-12-12_22-41-18.png
    • Run the game once.
    • After closing the game patch it in GameManager and enjoy!
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    404
    Balance:
    1,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Thanks value 1. I follow your instruction but no motion., sigh sigh
    This is my hardware_settings_config.xml
    As you can read port is 20777 Is correct? In profile editor is indicated port used 4123 ??
    Can yuo please help me?


    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    - <hardware_settings_config version="11" deviceId="0x6818">
    - <cpu>
    <threadStrategy workerMapFile="system/workerMap6Core.xml" forceFeedbackProcessor="4" dvdStorageProcessor="5" dataSetMonitorProcessor="1" renderProcessor="0" updateProcessor="2" fileStreamProcessor="3" />
    </cpu>
    - <audio_card>
    <dynamic_range value="high" />
    <eq value="flat" />
    <voice_chat enabled="true" />
    <push_to_talk enabled="true" />
    </audio_card>
    - <graphics_card rating="1" firstBoot="true">
    <directx forcedx10="false" />
    <eyefinity force="" osd="" />
    <stereo enabled="false" separation="0.015" convergence="0.5" />
    - <resolution width="1024" height="768" aspect="auto" fullscreen="false" vsync="0" multisampling="off">
    <refreshRate rate="60" />
    </resolution>
    <gamma level="0.8" />
    </graphics_card>
    <shadows enabled="true" size="768" maskQuality="0" particles="false" />
    <advanced_fog enabled="false" />
    <particles enabled="true" wind="true" dynamicRes="true" lowResScalar="4" nearFadeBias="0" />
    <weather quality="0" />
    <crowd enabled="true" detail="1" />
    <cloth enabled="true" tessellation="false" />
    <groundcover mode="atoc" clutter="false" />
    <objects lod="1.0" maxlod="0" stones="false" />
    <trees lod="0.75" maxlod="0" meshes="true" meshes_in_all_passes="false" />
    <vehicles characterQuality="2" lodQuality="1" />
    <track lod="0.6" />
    <envmap faces="0" size="128" drawallobjects="false" scaleminsize="2.0" mindistance="0.0" />
    <water update="false" detail="0" scale="8" drawallobjects="false" tessellation="false" />
    <mirrors enabled="true" width="192" height="64" car_maxlod="3" car_culldist="100.0" />
    <skidmarks enabled="false" />
    <dynamic_ambient_occ enabled="true" quality="1" />
    <dynamic_ambient_occ_soft enabled="false" />
    <night_lighting volumes="false" lights="100" shadows="false" onlyHeadlights="true" shadowSize="1024" />
    <textures resolution="1" />
    <shaders quality="0" low_quality="false" />
    <anisotropic min="1" max="1" />
    <physics environmentalDamage="true" vehicleDamage="true" />
    <input device_type="auto" />
    <screenshotMode enabled="false" />
    <aoit enabled="false" />
    <avsm enabled="false" />
    <mouse_support enabled="false" />
    <oculus enabled="true" headMovement="true" chromatic="true" timeWarp="true" vignette="true" overdrive="true" convergence="1.0" verticalOrientation="0.66" orientationLock="false" />
    - <motion_platform>
    <dbox enabled="true" />
    <udp enabled="false" extradata="0" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
    <fanatec enabled="true" pedalVibrationScale="1.0" wheelVibrationScale="1.0" ledTrueForGearsFalseForSpeed="true" />
    </motion_platform>
    <controls neutralTimeToShift="0.25" />
    </hardware_settings_config>