1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. Dusko Dogandzic

    Dusko Dogandzic New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Balance:
    389Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    does anyone know how to lookup everything that game outputs trough it i know we can get rpm gear is there any way to get time or distance/damages
  2. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @welen123 . @value1 , it DOES NOT SUPPORT THE DASH IN Asutralia, probably because its a different version, a genuine steam version. Is there any plans to fix the plugin for us southern hemisphere guys or do I just wait till the next release of simtools.
    @RaceRay , @yobuddy , @eaorobbie
  3. Tonantsa

    Tonantsa New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    91Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Anyone managed to get Game Dash working? It worked well before update 0.6 but after that it does nothing.

    Dirt Rally doesn't seem to send any data (RPM, gear etc) to Game Dash anymore.

    Any way to get it working again? Extradata is 3 and port 4123. Im running windows 10 and even opened port 4123 from firewall.

    I built that tachometer and would be nice to get it in action again :roll
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,344Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Worx fine here with V0.900. The plugin outputs Speed, Gear and RPM.
  5. Tonantsa

    Tonantsa New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    91Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    I managed to get it work. It was about my USB-drivers because I updated Windows 10.:roll
  6. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @value1 . My dash does not work and never did. I spoke to Rob and he informed me of different versions of the game depending where you live on the planet. We can only assume the gsme version for europe is different to australia. I guess i will just have to wait for next version of simtools
    Whenever that is....
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,587
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,518 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you use the Oculus Rift for Dirt Rally then you may find this graphics setting tip useful to reduce judder:

  8. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  9. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,438Coins
    Ratings:
    +380 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Try Codemasters Proxy Server

    You can add multiple ports where you want the Data.
    Add 20777 port and also 4123 so both would receive output data.

    http://www.eksimracing.com/cmps/

    [​IMG]
    • Informative Informative x 2
  10. frenchfly

    frenchfly Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Occupation:
    Mold Maker
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Balance:
    - 132Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Dirt Rally now supports more than one udp entry in hardware settings so you no longer need the proxy server. example

    <motion enabled="true" extradata="1" delay="1" port="10001" ip="127.0.0.1"/> <motion enabled="true" extradata="1" delay="1" port="4123" ip="127.0.0.1"/>
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  11. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thx!

    I added next udp string: <udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" /><udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />

    and everything works together.
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
  12. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Its marked as private?
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,587
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,518 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It is not my video so nothing can be done about that, the owner must have changed the setting for some reason.
  14. uru

    uru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I was trying to understand how to install the Codemaster Proxy Server and fortunately I found the infos here written. Now my Dash and the motion are working together. Thanks a lot.
    • Like Like x 2
  15. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Does anyone have trouble with the plugin and version 1.0 of DR? I tried to unpatch and patch again but still no works ;/
  16. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Might want to tag @value1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thx, that is it!
  18. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,372Coins
    Ratings:
    +275 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    You need to edit the file hardwaresettings in Documents/My Games/DiRT Rally and set udp="true" under motion="enabled" (or something like that, I don't have the file on my laptop)
    With the new version it's disabled by default :thumbs
    • Informative Informative x 2
  19. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    add a new text string in the hardware_setting_config.

    <motion_platform>
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="0" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
    <fanatec enabled="true" pedalVibrationScale="1.0" wheelVibrationScale="1.0" ledTrueForGearsFalseForSpeed="true" />
    </motion_platform>

    dont try to change the port "20777"string !!!it will sent a wrong data to the tuning center, add a new string and it will works!
    • Informative Informative x 2
  20. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,372Coins
    Ratings:
    +275 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I am using Codemasters Proxy server and I kept the original port.
    I saw the fanatec option too but I did not test without CPS, does it work for Simtools and Fanaled ?