1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Codemasters Dirt 4 Plugin 2.0.1.5

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt 4

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,602Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,261 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    Codemasters Dirt 4 Plugin - SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt 4

    Read more about this resource...
    • Winner Winner x 11
    • Like Like x 3
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,186
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,279Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,838 / 32 / -1
    Another winner from our game plugin guru. And with traction loss and speed to drive our wind simulators too. Thanks buddy! :thumbs
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,685
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,479Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,970 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Excellent work :thumbs. Unfortunately with no VR :( = no buy for me.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  5. MPG

    MPG New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    117Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thank you:)
  6. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'(

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 326Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you @value1 i'm very hype in this plugin hug:
  7. RandomCoder

    RandomCoder Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Control Engineer
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,674Coins
    Ratings:
    +139 / 0 / -0
    I really wish I had my sim built already, this game looks to be awesome. I spent ages last night just perfecting my driving style on the practice tutorials. The default settings on my G920 wheel feel great. :D
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'(

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 326Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    very good effect
    • Like Like x 6
  9. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    5,322Coins
    Ratings:
    +481 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    You are too fast :)

    Unfortunatly, it looks like consoles are not supported yet. I'll wait before I buy it.
    As a side note, codemasters has published a nice document about UDP for their games (which doesnt seem to cover F1 2017 though):
    https://fr.scribd.com/document/350826037/UDP-output-setup
    • Like Like x 1
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,602Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,261 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    The new custom udp mode allows simpler creation of the plugin because gforce vertical, local velocity y and other important values are readily available and don't need maths like before ;)
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    You are GREAT... Unique... Inimitable!
    Thanks really for this fast plugin... number ONE :thumbs
  12. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'(

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 326Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Informative Informative x 2
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2017
  13. Antonio botas

    Antonio botas New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Occupation:
    Tig Welder
    Location:
    lisboa
    Balance:
    - 158Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Good Job!!!perfect !!!!
  14. zigzag49

    zigzag49 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Balance:
    631Coins
    Ratings:
    +220 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  15. DOFreality

    DOFreality Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    340Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thank you for a great job!
    What about Game Vibe sound effects support or plans?
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,602Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,261 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  17. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Support for game vibe? How exactly did works? Ok, i just put on game manager. But and software GAME VIBE ? Some beta starts launch?
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,773
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,632 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Game Vibe is still in development, it has not been released yet.
  19. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    ok... i dont have any other choose.. so buy a simvibe today... interesting soft... so many options filters, im losing control with bilions of features rs... my kit has arrived today too.. 4x aura + direct vibe amplifier ( 4x 100watts 4ohms ). Anyway.. i want to pickup game vibe too.. on launch.
  20. Flashbrain

    Flashbrain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello... Thanks for the plugin. But i have a problem with traction lost. The value is working in only one direction.

    I drift right = TL goes right
    I drift left = TL goes right

    The Problem is only with this plugin.

    Thank you for help
  21. Flashbrain

    Flashbrain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Try lower settings in the tuningcenter...
    • Agree Agree x 1