1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Codemasters Dirt 3 Plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt 3

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,988Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    Codemasters Dirt 3 Plugin - SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt 3

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 2
  2. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 132Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Looks like the roll is inverted in this plugin, too... :)

    Dirt3Roll.jpg
  3. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,635Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,652 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    The CodeMaster plugin is awaiting and overhaul so we can add dash out data to it.
    We will fix this little issue, for now just invert it in the Axis Assignments, Sorry.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    picky picky
  5. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 132Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    LOL

    It says in the Game Engine manual:
    "If you find that they do not comply please post a polite comment to the developer listed with in the plugin so that they may change to this, if this co-ordinate system is not followed it will make it hard for people to make sure their Axis Assignment’s for each game are correct."

    So, I am just following orders, m8! :)
    • Like Like x 3
  6. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    ha ha! , beawdy mate!
    • Like Like x 1
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,988Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 2
  8. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,635Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,652 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Sweet, just need to sort the Dashout stuff, getting mobs of requests for it, I need to work out how, bit and bytes was doing me head in, I will try to get back to it soon thou.
  9. dave w

    dave w Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Minnesota USA
    Balance:
    997Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    How do i get permission to download this plug in, really need it for beta testing my rc servo scale build.

    Thanks for your time and what a great site!
  10. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    you do not need permission, you need to use your coins to "buy" a weekly download package to get all plug ins and the simtools software
  11. billboo35

    billboo35 Billboo35

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    - 3Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    • Like Like x 3
  12. Soc

    Soc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Canberra, Australian Capital Territory
    Balance:
    196Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Asif Habib

    Asif Habib New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform
  14. Asif Habib

    Asif Habib New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform
    Hey all! I am running Dirt 3.
    The game plugin installed, motion patch installed successfully, but the tuning center does not show any value.
    Furthermore, the Game Engine crashes at the start of the race.
    Any suggestions/fixes?
    P.S: I am not new with the sim tools thing. I have already used plugins for NFS successfully.
  15. Shige Tanaka

    Shige Tanaka FREX Actuator Supplier http://www.frex.com/gp/ SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    FREX
    Location:
    Osaka Japan
    Balance:
    - 169Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    This might solve a problem for all Windows OS of non English language region.
    Change Windows OS setup as follows.
    Windows>Control Panel>Region>Administrative>Change system locale>English(United Kingdom)>OK
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. Dmraf

    Dmraf New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Ufa, Republic Of Bashkortostan, Russia
    Balance:
    117Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you! It helped:)
  17. matrixpascal

    matrixpascal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    good evening everyone.
    I have a problem with the patch of dirt 3.
    I not only have no value in sight in the green part but also at each end of the stage the game crashes with an error message.
    someone was there an idea.
    thank you
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2016
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,151
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is Dirt 3 on X86 or 64 system?

    For 64 the patch path is in the Game folder in My Documents. For X86 the patch path is the install directory of Dirt 3.
  19. matrixpascal

    matrixpascal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    x86 when I patch the game he told me ok
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,151
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please confirm you have patched to the install directory of Dirt 3?

    Try un-patching, close Game Manager, then run Game Manager as Admin, then patch to the the install directory of Dirt 3.