1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

City Car Driving

Discussion in 'Other Racing Games' started by DriveSimUniud, Mar 19, 2019.

  1. DriveSimUniud

    DriveSimUniud New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    21Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi,
    I'm trying to understand how to change the path of this game in the section "Game Patching" of SimTools Game Manager (v 2.3.1). Unfortunately there is not the possibility to change manually the destination folder, what can I do?
    (p.s. if I don't change the destination folder I think that Game Manager install the patch inside a wrong folder and then the game does not communicate with my Platform).

    Thanks for the attention

    Bye
    DriveSimUniud
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,988Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    The plugin needs an update as the game had a new release recently.
    Not worth trying to install the plugin for the moment :(
  3. DriveSimUniud

    DriveSimUniud New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    21Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    There is another way to resolve the problem?
    For example if I install an older version of the game, the plugin should works properly (and the Platform too?)?
    Thanks
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,988Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    The current plugin works with City Car Driving V1.5.6 STEAM (build 16253)
  5. Krassi

    Krassi PLAYGASM

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    CEO
    Location:
    Sofia
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    Guys, does the Home edition have UDP telemetry?? I was told that only the commercial version have this option.
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,988Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    You're right, there's an option for the commercial version to also have telemetry output.
    Not for the home edition though.
  7. Krassi

    Krassi PLAYGASM

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Occupation:
    CEO
    Location:
    Sofia
    Balance:
    201Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    So, the guys here speaking for Steam version and the plugin - are speaking for the commercial licences then...
    Thank you for the confirmation!
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,988Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Nope, the
    Nope. The plugin extracts motion data from the game RAM. This has the drawback that with every update of the game the plugin crashes. And that's the reason, why the plugin does not work with the latest version of CCD :(