1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

City Car Driving Plugin 2.0.8.3

SimTools game plugin for City Car Driving

  1. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 132Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hey Yobuddy Really thank you so much for your detailed check for start city car driving , but i see inside tuning center the data are very slow to redirect the data on the simulator do you know where is the problem

    Thank you for your answer
  2. Taiga

    Taiga New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Work with version 1.5.9 ?
  3. BrazilianGuy

    BrazilianGuy eternal apprentice Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    262Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    Hi Guys, I just upgraded my account to be able to download this plugin. I installed and patched the game but no data came from the game :confused:... By the looks of it the game was updated since the last version of the plugin. Do you guys know if this is working with the latest steam version (now 1.5.9)? Is there any plan to do so?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,222Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,997 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @value1 will need to take a look at the plugin, when he has some spare time.
  5. Bangkok Aerospace

    Bangkok Aerospace New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Can any one give me plugin for version 1.5.8? Because now plugin don't support 1.5.9.2 (I purchased non steam from website , motion data will provide for Enterprise only) so I decide to download 1.5.8. I want to try some motion from this game
  6. Sam MAHENDRA

    Sam MAHENDRA mahentheman

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    329Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi, I have CCD Steam version 1.5.9 and the Plugin 2.0.8.3 (downloaded from xsim). Doesn't seem to work. am I using the wrong plugin?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,222Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,997 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  8. BrazilianGuy

    BrazilianGuy eternal apprentice Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    262Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    So, I decided to go down this road of trying to make my own plugin for City Car Driving and thought myself how to use Cheat Engine with the very nice tutorials here on the forum. I do not have much experience with it, so I am accepting any help and tips on how to do that.

    As everybody says, the hard part is to get the correct data from the game memory, which can be quite exhausting. So far, I was able to find a nice and stable pointer to the in-game speed. The speed is no so complicated to find because you can see the value inside the game. You just need to divide it by 3.6 to get the value in [m/s] and search it several times to narrow down the pointers. That served as a nice exercise to understand the process of searching the memory.

    My problem is now to get the other information. I have a 2DOF rig, so I am interested in pitch, roll, surge and sway. How to I find/guess these values to search the variables with Cheat Engine, since these values are not explicit shown inside the game? Is there some recommended approach on how to do that?
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2020
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,222Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,997 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Good on you for giving plugin development a go, it is not easy and takes considerable time and skill :thumbs

    Have you seen @value1's tips in the FAQs for finding other pointer values with CheatEngine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/a-brief-introduction-to-using-cheat-engine.236/
  10. Sam MAHENDRA

    Sam MAHENDRA mahentheman

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    329Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks mate for pointing me to the link. I tried both tips by Nerd.

    1) When SimTools and CCD running, turn off and on SimTools with the On/Off button on GameManager
    2) Only start SimTools GameManager and GameEngine after CCD is already running.

    But no success so far. I will keep trying.

    (I have no problem with the plugins for AC, R3RE and LFS).
  11. BrazilianGuy

    BrazilianGuy eternal apprentice Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    262Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    • Like Like x 2
  12. BrazilianGuy

    BrazilianGuy eternal apprentice Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    262Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    Hi Guys. I have a working plugin for the new Steam version!
    Some words upfront:
    1- This is my first plugin ever, so try it on your own risk.
    2- The game does not make it easy to find the memory variables. The pointers I could find have seven levels of pointers to pointers....
    3- It can be jerky when you reset your car or crash. Be a bit carefull with that!
    4- It might need some adjustments in the Tunning Center, I myself could not find nice adjustments for Pitch and Roll yet (the game is almost flat always)

    That beeing said, the plugin works for Steam Version 1.5.9.2 and supports Roll, Pitch, Sway and Surge.
    Let me know if works for you guys.

    To the admins: I have no idea how to organize the plugins. I used the same name as the previous version of the plugin. Should I give it a new name because I am now a new developer for it?

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
  13. Sam MAHENDRA

    Sam MAHENDRA mahentheman

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    329Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hey presto! It works on my Steam Version 1.5.9.2 and I am enjoying the Sway and Surge for the first time on CCD!. Important thing to do is to run the game first and then launch the SimTools. I have traction loss as well on my Axis Assignment, but doesn't work. May be I am asking too much at this stage.

    Attached Files:

    • Useful Useful x 1
  14. BrazilianGuy

    BrazilianGuy eternal apprentice Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    262Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the reply that it works. As this was my first plugin it is very good to hear that it helped someone. It was quite a journey to set everything to make it work.
    About the traction loss, since it was previouly supported, this information should be there inside the game, but I expect it to be a bit harder to find. I will take a look at it later this week, but I cannot promisse anything.
    In the meanwhile you can enjoy surge and sway!
    • Like Like x 1
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,828 / 10 / -0
    @BrazilianGuy
    Great job on the plugin buddy!

    You have all you need there, the plugin, banner and a min/max file to get people started.
    Since you can't really have 2 plugin both patching the same game anyway, using the same name is just fine.
    (In a future version of simtools, un-installing a game plugin will be dead simple, so trying an alternative plugin will be easy.)

    Thanks for you work buddy!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Sam MAHENDRA

    Sam MAHENDRA mahentheman

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    329Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @BrazilianGuy, I have noticed that whenever I activate "The Next Camera View" button, the "Surge", surges ahead; the amount of surging seems to be proportional to the speed of the car. Happens while driving in forward or reverse, but not when stopped. Apart from this, this Plugin is really good.
  17. yondwangmms

    yondwangmms New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    90Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    This game is ideal for practicing driving skills! Thank you for sharing!
  18. Donald Skonecki

    Donald Skonecki New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 19Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Very awesome, works great. Can't wait until YAW is added.