1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

City Car Driving Plugin 2.0.6.1

SimTools game plugin for City Car Driving

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    City Car Driving Plugin - SimTools game plugin for City Car Driving
    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 4
  2. Uros

    Uros New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    What is new in latest Update?
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    CCD has recently been updated to V1.4
    So I thought I better update the plugin as well.
  4. Uros

    Uros New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    OK, i understand that, but is any difference, in plugin itself? will old one work fine with v1.3?
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Yes, the plugin works with both City Car Driving V1.3.3 and V1.4
    • Like Like x 1
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 2
  7. leaedman

    leaedman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Valenciennes, France
    Balance:
    380Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hello,
    I can not run this game with the simulator. I wonder if this is not a record of the problem when patching. What folder did you choose ?
    My simulator works correctly only yesterday, ELITE DANGEROUS and ASSETTO CORSA are good. :(


    (bonjour, je n'arrive pas à faire fonctionner ce jeu avec le simulateur. je me demande si ce n'est pas un problème de dossier au moment du patching. Quel dossier avez-vous choisi ?
    Mon simulateur fonctionne correctement depuis hier seulement, ELITE DANGEROUS et ASSETTO CORSA sont bon)
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @leaedman
    These plugins (memory hooks) are extremely sensible to the game version.
    What exact version of City Car Driving are you running?


    (and please check, that there are no weird settings for City Car Driving in the Axis Assignment of GameEngine
    Axis Settings CCD.png )
  9. leaedman

    leaedman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Valenciennes, France
    Balance:
    380Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thank you value1
    I use version 1.4 (it is a legal version purchased). I will control again tonight settings such as the screenshot :thumbs

    (J'utilise la version 1.4 (c'est une version légale acheté). Je controlerai à nouveau ce soir les réglages comme la capture d'écran)
  10. leaedman

    leaedman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Valenciennes, France
    Balance:
    380Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I still can not. Here are my settings on Game Engine :
    [​IMG]

    For Game Manager I selected the "Forward Development" folder. I also tried the "City Car Driving Home Edition" folder. I made a mistake somewhere? :think
  11. leaedman

    leaedman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Valenciennes, France
    Balance:
    380Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I really do not get to run this plugin. Can anyone share his setup or display personal values to compare? Thank you :(
    Otherwise: Assetto Corsa, Elite dangerous, WRC 4 Grid autosport, RRRE work perfectly with SIMTOOLS.

    (Je n'arrive vraiment pas à faire fonctionner ce plugin. Quelqu'un peut partager son setup ou afficher ses valeurs personnelles afin de comparer ? Merci
    Sinon : Assetto Corsa, Elite dangerous, WRC 4, Grid autosport, RRRE fonctionnent parfaitement avec SIMTOOLS.)
  12. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 116Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    I tried to download the plug-in but the download is not available is not my problem or plugin?
    thanks
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,151
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,051Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  14. leaedman

    leaedman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Valenciennes, France
    Balance:
    380Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Please spyderwash, you can confirm that the plugin works with you when you have installed?
    I never got it to work :sos

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    S'il te plait spyderwash, tu pourras nous confirmer que le plugin fonctionne chez toi quand tu l'auras installé ?
    Moi je n'ai jamais réussi à le faire fonctionner
    :sos
  15. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 116Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    ok realized I thank you for the coins you're too kind
    I hope to use simtools good to help other people
    thanks
  16. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 116Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    just I can not finish the configuration of the engines say if it works, the next few days
  17. leaedman

    leaedman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Valenciennes, France
    Balance:
    380Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    OK, thank you spyderwash :thumbs:cheers
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,151
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,051Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I can confirm the City Car Driving plugin works.

    Sorry somehow I missed this earlier when you posted it @leaedman. Unlike most other driving simulators City Car Driving only supports pitch, roll and yaw axis, as per here: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/city-car-driving-plugin.117/

    So what you have set below will not work, please try again with pitch, roll and yaw instead:

  19. leaedman

    leaedman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Valenciennes, France
    Balance:
    380Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ahhh ok !!! thank you noorbeast :cheers
    I did not understand. I test tonight !
  20. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 116Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    I've tested CityCarDrving last night but I've no data. Alreday patched game.
    I've game version 1.4.1 and plugin version 1.0.0.4

    Any suggestion?